ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
meegjaDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 11:33 | Message # 2566
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Just single monitor @ 1920x1080. I have way heavier programs and they run just fine.
And yes, there is that issue with the GTX970. But I did monitor the GPU load on Mhz and memory and that is just fine.
And did try 3 different NVidia drivers now, but all 3 have the same.
Ah well, I just wait and see. I am sure it work will out in the end :)

Added (14.05.2016, 11:33)
---------------------------------------------
I found it!! :D
Turns out that I had to disable Vertical Synchronization in ES itself and then Enable it in the Nvidia settings. It runs great now: on highest detail and loading time/speed set to 10 and it's smooth as silk.
And now I see also the effect of the Threaded Optimization in the Nvidia control panel: when enabled there is stutter, when disabled it runs fine. So it had all to do with the in-game Vertical Synchronization.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition


Edited by meegja - Saturday, 14.05.2016, 11:38
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 12:51 | Message # 2567
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
That's all very weird, since I also have a GTX 970 without that issue, but I'm glad you've got it sorted out.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 19:10 | Message # 2568
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 23:15 | Message # 2569
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Idgelios ()
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?

What density slider is there for procedural stars?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 23:54 | Message # 2570
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Idgelios ()
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?

What density slider is there for procedural stars?

Maybe Idgelios thinks of this sliders:


Attachments: 4252297.jpg(162.2 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
IdgeliosDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 01:35 | Message # 2571
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I'm talking about the procedural star density modifier in the Universe.cfg.
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 02:24 | Message # 2572
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
JackDole, Idgelios, Jack is correct that was what he was referring to harbingerdawn. So Idgelios There will be no need for a slider because it already exists, Its called "planet brightness"




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 06:00 | Message # 2573
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
Jack is correct that was what he was referring to harbingerdawn.

No, that's not was he was talking about, as he himself said:

Quote Idgelios ()
I'm talking about the procedural star density modifier in the Universe.cfg.

And that's a config value, not a slider.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
IdgeliosDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 14:54 | Message # 2574
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
To specific I am referring to the StarGalaxyDensity parameter and if there will be a configuration option like the StarGalaxyDensity parameter for Planemos.
 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 16:35 | Message # 2575
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Hi. It's been a while.

I have, with RC2, the same problem OBV10U3_NINJA had back in november (see message #703 in this thread), but in my case there's no cache deleting and reloading the program that works. The planetary textures are missing from all major planets, although Pluto and Ceres, at least, do show their textures. Earth, for instance, is like this:



Checking se.log, I don't see anything obviously wrong, so I'm stumped. I'm attaching it anyway. It isn't a localization issue: I've tried the program in English and Earth is still a white ball.

Attachments: 9482555.jpg(173.5 Kb) · 9663269.log(107.0 Kb)





They let me use this!
 
BambusmanDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 16:52 | Message # 2576
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
JCandeias, did you downloaded any texture addons for earth? if yes you probably installed them wrong
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 17:27 | Message # 2577
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
JCandeias,
Quote JCandeias ()
The planetary textures are missing from all major planets, although Pluto and Ceres, at least, do show their textures. Earth, for instance, is like this:

Remove temporary file 'myaddons.pak' from your SpaceEngine installation folder, and test SpaceEngine then. It may be that there lies the problem.

Remove the file completely from the SpaceEngine directory. It is not enough to move it within SpaceEngine.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 18:49 | Message # 2578
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote Bambusman ()
JCandeias, did you downloaded any texture addons for earth? if yes you probably installed them wrong


Nope: fresh installation, not a single addon with their own textures.

Quote JackDole ()
Remove temporary file 'myaddons.pak' from your SpaceEngine installation folder, and test SpaceEngine then. It may be that there lies the problem.


Yes, planetary textures do show up if I do that. It's weird, though: I have nothing in that .pak file that has anything to do with textures... just stars' and planets' definitions, and nothing different from what I had in previous versions of the engine and which didn't cause any significant issues.

Edit:
And I just noticed that removing or putting myaddons.pak back in place changes the position of the Earth by more than 1 AU. This is truly bizarre.





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Sunday, 15.05.2016, 18:52
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 19:22 | Message # 2579
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
JCandeias,
the scripts in your .pak file change a whole range of existing objects, including the earth.
I think that with these changes something is not quite right.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 19:45 | Message # 2580
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
the scripts in your .pak file change a whole range of existing objects, including the earth.


I'm aware of that. They shouldn't change the position, though, because that's defined in Earth's catalog entry. The fact that they change Earth's position means there's a bug lurking somewhere.

And I just kinda found out where: I had commented out a couple of brown dwarfs that were contaminating their parent stars, turning them into identical brown dwarfs (which is another bug), and didn't comment out their planets as well, which gives rise to errors in planet hierarchy, because those planets are left with unknown parent objects. For some reason, that screws up a lot of stuff. I tried commenting out the planets as well, and the Earth got back to its proper place, wearing its proper textures.

So yeah, the program is now less idiot-proof than it used to be.





They let me use this!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: