ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 01:50 | Message # 2536
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: Nvn. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:04
 
meellis1998Date: Monday, 09.05.2016, 01:54 | Message # 2537
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
yay what wrong with it???? angry >( angry cry :'( cry

Edited by meellis1998 - Monday, 09.05.2016, 01:54
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:16 | Message # 2538
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote meellis1998 ()
[MT] Vendor: Intel
[MT] Renderer: Intel® Q45/Q43 Express Chipset
[MT] Driver version: 8.15.10.2869
[MT] OpenGL version: 2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2869
[MT] GLSL version: 1.20 - Intel Build 8.15.10.2869

Quote meellis1998 ()
Version number not supported by OGL driver


I am going to hazard a guess and say this has something to do with it. Your computer isn't good enough so consider an upgrade.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
meellis1998Date: Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:20 | Message # 2539
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
I am going to hazard a guess and say this has something to do with it. Your computer isn't good enough so consider an upgrade.

how do I do that?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:21 | Message # 2540
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote meellis1998 ()
how do I do that?


SpaceEngine requires OpenGL 3.3 so you will need a GPU that supports that. If you are on a laptop then your only choice is most likely to buy a newer laptop with more up to date hardware. If by some chance you are on a desktop with that intel chip then buying and installing a new GPU is pretty straight forward.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:25 | Message # 2541
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote meellis1998 ()
how do I do that?

Some of this stuff --> $$$$$$$$$$$
 
meellis1998Date: Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:27 | Message # 2542
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
soon I get a powerful computer they are 1,000+
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 03:03 | Message # 2543
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
meellis1998, please try to use more sense when posting. You should ATTACH your log, not paste it, and if you simply must paste it, put it inside a spoiler. Also messages consisting mostly of emoticons are no better than spam and are not allowed.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
IdgeliosDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 19:30 | Message # 2544
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I wonder if some of these planemos will be isolated asteroids in interstellar space.
 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:42 | Message # 2545
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
About these planemos and stars...you know, there's a good way to make (sadly, only a few custom) stars and planets orbit the center of the galaxy like they do in real life. Make them orbit a StarBarycenter situated at the center of the galaxy (or, if you're in the Milky Way, the Milky Way Central Black Hole) and then create Stars that will orbit the StarBarycenter, with a period of, say, 200 million years. Then you might be able to watch (custom) constellations change...




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
kham132Date: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:24 | Message # 2546
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I'm not sure if this is a bug, but the twistMagn tag doesn't effect the look of the clouds.
In my code:
Code

    Clouds //GENERATED
    {
  BumpHeight      2.5
  DayAmbient      3.0
  Hapke           0.2
  mainFreq        0.857143
  mainOctaves     10
  Coverage        0.35
  twistZones      2.75
  twistMagn       0.15
  Height          9.0
  Velocity        500.0 // km/h
    }

On the planet:

vv Log File vv

Attachments: 1794472.log(61.4 Kb)





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:25
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 01:12 | Message # 2547
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
twistMagn tag doesn't effect the look of the clouds.

I think the problem is your trying to edit earth. I don't think any edit can change earth's clouds. Try another planet (Preferably a procedural one)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 02:14 | Message # 2548
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
I think the problem is your trying to edit earth. I don't think any edit can change earth's clouds.

No, he clearly gave Earth procedural clouds and is editing them.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 10:05 | Message # 2549
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I noticed that when I edit planets and such, I can't change the land/sea or the the clouds for some reason.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 11:57 | Message # 2550
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
2.- Now that the system has changed; is it reasonable to have interstellar asteroids or comets? There should be around 1000 billion per cubic parsec or even more

This is possible only if they will not move, and by cost of performance/memory impact (of course). Also, how to find them? The map and star browser will be spammed by them completely.

Quote FastFourierTransform ()
Not all rogue planets have to be non-illuminated or pitch black. For example a close planetary binary would create inmense heat by the tidal interaction as to melt part of the crust

This should exist, because for rogue planet system I used the same code which generates a moon system.

Quote FastFourierTransform ()
4.- In the new engine's system there can be also trinary planemos? Planemos should follow also the hierarchical structure of multiple-stellar systems. Maybe there are binary rogue planets that orbit other binary for example (a quadruple planemo).

Not now.

Quote FastFourierTransform ()
5.- I assume that the perturbations of the nearest objects are neglegible so that the hill's sphere of a plenemo shoould be huge! This means maybe moons with semi-mayor axis of tens of AUs for example.

1 AU is limit for now, until I find some scientific work about that.
BTW some works says what significant percent of planemo should be solitary, because they lost their moons during planet-planet scattering event (the only way for planemo to left star system is to approach another massive planet and being ejecting). This also mean what many planemos are actually former moons.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: