ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 11:58 | Message # 2446
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
ihab020907, Excuse me? Please specify




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:14 | Message # 2447
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
In notice that when I check the file location of RC2 .974 there is no catalogs, so how would I be able to add planets to the solar system and make stars?

I notice there is an "addons" folder and I put my .sc file in it and it didn't work. My sc file is included below if you need to see it.

Attachments: solplanets.sc(4.2 Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:28
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:49 | Message # 2448
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, you must add planet sc files to addons/catalogs/planets/.




 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:51 | Message # 2449
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
steeljaw354,
the standard catalogs are in the folder 'data\catalogs' in the 'Catalogs0974.pak' file. This is a renamed .zip file.
You should not touch this.

For your own scripts, you have to use the 'addons' directory.

In this folder you have to create another folder named 'catalogs'.
In this 'catalogs' folder you must create two additional folders. One with the name 'planets', another with the name 'stars'.

Your script for the 'StarBarycenter' or the 'Star' belongs to the folder 'stars', the script for the planets in the folder 'planets'.

You usually needs always two scripts, unless you want to create planets around an existing star. Then you need only this one script.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:52
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:56 | Message # 2450
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Do I still need to go to the config and do "catalogs/planets/solplanets.sc" or does that no longer exist because I no longer see stuff like I used to in the config?

Edit: Oh I don't need to, modding is a bit easier now


Edited by steeljaw354 - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:57
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 19:42 | Message # 2451
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Hello! Here is three splashes. The first splash is with primordial Earth and Moon.
Attachments: 9353752.jpg(84.1 Kb) · 5382567.jpg(131.1 Kb) · 1580788.jpg(108.5 Kb)
 
BraizDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 20:43 | Message # 2452
Observer
Group: Newbies
Denmark
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I couldn't find info on whether the new RC2 should still be installed on top of version 0.9.7.3.
Am I correct in the assumption that this is still the case?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 20:52 | Message # 2453
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
No, RC2 is a standalone version. Do NOT install it on top of an older installation.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AwalysDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 20:54 | Message # 2454
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
So, why are elliptical galaxies so awfully dim in this version? I really liked how shiny they were in 0.973.



Edited by Awalys - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 20:55
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 21:54 | Message # 2455
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Looks shiny to me. Maybe there's something changed with your parameters settings.

Attachments: 7123744.jpg(112.1 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 22:09
 
AwalysDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 22:10 | Message # 2456
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote Awalys ()
Looks shiny to me. Maybe there's something changed with your parameters.

Oh, I reinstalled the whole thing, and it's back to normal again.
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 22:13 | Message # 2457
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Awalys ()
Oh, I reinstalled the whole thing, and it's back to normal again.

just out of curiosity, did you install your previous 0.9.7.4 on top of the existing 0.9.7.3?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
RafukaMillanDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 23:12 | Message # 2458
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I installed .974 rc2 but when I launch it it inmediatly crashes, I reinstalled it but it still does the same )=
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 23:14 | Message # 2459
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
RafukaMillan, upload your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RafukaMillanDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 23:41 | Message # 2460
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Here
Attachments: 7483634.log(40.1 Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: