ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 164 of 221«12162163164165166220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:45 | Message # 2446
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, your problem is that you're not using the latest version. Download and install RC2.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:23 | Message # 2447
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Whats RC2? Where do you download it. I'm using 0.9.7.4

Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:25
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:36 | Message # 2448
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
he's referring to the last version you can find in the opening post, http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-52033-16-1430993131 you should try this instead of old versions.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:46 | Message # 2449
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I'll see if it works

EDIT: It worked and the game is better


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 13:02
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 16:12 | Message # 2450
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I thinka old friend, the star box is back in tiny elliptical galaxies like the one in my attachement.
Attachments: 7520499.jpg(171Kb)
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 17:14 | Message # 2451
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I've had a problem getting the Controls setup to detect + Axis 5 input. Once I have it set it works fine in game, but setting it seems to be problematic I usually have to manually set it in my keys.cfg under "Axis { "CamTurnRight" "+ Axis 5" }"

It seems to do this with every version of SE and Saitek driver I've installed including 3 replacements of the device for unrelated reasons.

Let me know if you need any additional information. se.log attached if needed.

Attachments: 8002511.log(512Kb)
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 03:16 | Message # 2452
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Your keys.cgf file might be useful for recreating the issue, though I can't help as I don't have that joystick (nor any issues with controller input besides the occasional random reset of the Keys file to default.).




 
ihab020907Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 09:32 | Message # 2453
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
IS GAME IS CRASH!!!!!!!!!!! angry
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 09:40 | Message # 2454
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote ihab020907 ()
IS GAME IS CRASH!!!!!!!!!!!

Bad crash report is bad. Provide us with your se.log file.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 11:58 | Message # 2455
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
ihab020907, Excuse me? Please specify




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:14 | Message # 2456
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
In notice that when I check the file location of RC2 .974 there is no catalogs, so how would I be able to add planets to the solar system and make stars?

I notice there is an "addons" folder and I put my .sc file in it and it didn't work. My sc file is included below if you need to see it.

Attachments: solplanets.sc(4Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:28
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:49 | Message # 2457
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, you must add planet sc files to addons/catalogs/planets/.




 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:51 | Message # 2458
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
steeljaw354,
the standard catalogs are in the folder 'data\catalogs' in the 'Catalogs0974.pak' file. This is a renamed .zip file.
You should not touch this.

For your own scripts, you have to use the 'addons' directory.

In this folder you have to create another folder named 'catalogs'.
In this 'catalogs' folder you must create two additional folders. One with the name 'planets', another with the name 'stars'.

Your script for the 'StarBarycenter' or the 'Star' belongs to the folder 'stars', the script for the planets in the folder 'planets'.

You usually needs always two scripts, unless you want to create planets around an existing star. Then you need only this one script.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:52
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:56 | Message # 2459
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Do I still need to go to the config and do "catalogs/planets/solplanets.sc" or does that no longer exist because I no longer see stuff like I used to in the config?

Edit: Oh I don't need to, modding is a bit easier now


Edited by steeljaw354 - Sunday, 01.05.2016, 12:57
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 19:42 | Message # 2460
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Hello! Here is three splashes. The first splash is with primordial Earth and Moon.
Attachments: 9353752.jpg(84Kb) · 5382567.jpg(131Kb) · 1580788.jpg(108Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 164 of 221«12162163164165166220221»
Search: