ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
aidanpythonDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 23:00 | Message # 2431
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer please release it for Mac you reached your $40,000 milestone biggrin it's not on Mac yet cry

Added (29.04.2016, 23:00)
---------------------------------------------
friends

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 23:10 | Message # 2432
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
aidanpython, please read the bottom of the donation page...




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:43 | Message # 2433
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Every time I look at my favorite planet I see this, just so you know this is pluto and charon, for some reason the UI doesn't show up in my screenshot.
Attachments: 1016974.jpg(160.0 Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:49 | Message # 2434
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Every time I look at my favorite planet I see this

Um, turn real planet brightness off?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:50 | Message # 2435
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, Press Ctrl+F11 to include UI in your screenshots, or refer to your control settings if has been remapped.

Also include your se.log file with any bug report.
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:11 | Message # 2436
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How do you get the se.log file?

Edit: Changing brightness does no effect.

Attachments: 7025925.jpg(213.1 Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:14
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:45 | Message # 2437
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, your problem is that you're not using the latest version. Download and install RC2.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:23 | Message # 2438
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Whats RC2? Where do you download it. I'm using 0.9.7.4

Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:25
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:36 | Message # 2439
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
he's referring to the last version you can find in the opening post, http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-52033-16-1430993131 you should try this instead of old versions.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 12:46 | Message # 2440
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I'll see if it works

EDIT: It worked and the game is better


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 13:02
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 16:12 | Message # 2441
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I thinka old friend, the star box is back in tiny elliptical galaxies like the one in my attachement.
Attachments: 7520499.jpg(170.9 Kb)
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 17:14 | Message # 2442
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I've had a problem getting the Controls setup to detect + Axis 5 input. Once I have it set it works fine in game, but setting it seems to be problematic I usually have to manually set it in my keys.cfg under "Axis { "CamTurnRight" "+ Axis 5" }"

It seems to do this with every version of SE and Saitek driver I've installed including 3 replacements of the device for unrelated reasons.

Let me know if you need any additional information. se.log attached if needed.

Attachments: 8002511.log(511.7 Kb)
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 03:16 | Message # 2443
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Your keys.cgf file might be useful for recreating the issue, though I can't help as I don't have that joystick (nor any issues with controller input besides the occasional random reset of the Keys file to default.).




 
ihab020907Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 09:32 | Message # 2444
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
IS GAME IS CRASH!!!!!!!!!!! angry
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 09:40 | Message # 2445
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote ihab020907 ()
IS GAME IS CRASH!!!!!!!!!!!

Bad crash report is bad. Provide us with your se.log file.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: