ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 00:12 | Message # 2416
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I'd remove anyway that backup file as JackDole suggested, or you can simply rename it as .zip. Judging from yor SE.log the program is loading that shaders backup file instead of the other one, probably because he's newer. And there's an error loading a shader texture.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 00:15 | Message # 2417
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
JackDole, I was using your space opera mod, This caused the thiteen

Was that meant as a joke?

In your log file is nothing that indicates a problem with my addon.

If there are problems, then through this:
Code
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0974 Backup.pak/tg_asteroid_height.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_asteroid_height.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(1829) : warning C7050: "craterRoundDist" might be used before being initialized
0(1830) : warning C7050: "craterDistortion" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_362.00_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_asteroid_height.bin"

And that is caused by the 'Shaders0974 Backup.pak'.

Furthermore, there is a problem with flares.
Code
[00] Loading  image "#/textures/flares/Hexagon.*"
[00] ERROR: File not found


But I simply assume, it was a joke! cool





Don't forget to look here.

 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 00:32 | Message # 2418
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
JackDole, I deleted and it said "procedural planets are disabled load anyways?". So i restored and it was fine again




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 01:37 | Message # 2419
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
I deleted and it said "procedural planets are disabled load anyways?". So i restored and it was fine again

Then something else must be broken.
A file with the name 'Shaders0974 Backup.pak' belongs in no case into a SpaceEngine installation.

Another problem may be this:
You have the 'CyrannusFull.sc' file. If you have this file, you do not need marked files.

Code
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/AcheronBelt_300.sc"        < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/AeolusBeltA_200.sc"        < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/AeolusBeltB_200.sc"        < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/AeolusBeltC_200.sc"        < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/Avatar.sc"
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/CyrannusFull.sc"
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/ErebosBelt_900.sc"         < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HeliosAComets_200.sc"      < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HeliosBComets_200.sc"      < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HeliosCComets_300.sc"      < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HeliosDComets_300.sc"      < ---
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HolleMoanne.sc"
[MT] "addons/catalogs/planets/HolleMoanne.sc" line 7:    Star "Sin'Fan Moanne"    computing luminosity 0.340408 based on Class "K2 V"
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/HolleMoanneSys.sc"
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/ProximaRing.sc"
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/QuranosBelt_300.sc"        < ---



'CyrannusFull.sc' is therefore 'Full', because these are already in it!

Actually, this should make no problem, but for me the program crashes when I also use these files!
Maybe these are just too many objects.

And 'ProximaRing' is obsolete, and may not work with SE 0.974 RC2.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 29.04.2016, 01:37
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 02:45 | Message # 2420
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
JackDole, I was using your space opera mod

Are you sure you're not confusing my stuff for his (or vice versa)? ;)

I have a "space opera" mod, but all it does is allow life to be born earlier in a system's age and slightly bumps up the chances of life showing up in the first place. It is a mod for universe.cfg.
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3407-1

Edit: The only drawback is that sometimes, a system will show up as having life, but it shows none, because it seems to be hardcoded to prevent life spawning in systems younger than 100 million years, even though the procedural engine may try to give it life when usng my mod.

Also, just to double check, does one need to clear the cache after installing this mod?





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 29.04.2016, 02:51
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 04:31 | Message # 2421
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
Found a brown dwarf that can be seen through planets


Attachments: 3244529.log(46.5 Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 08:40 | Message # 2422
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
I deleted and it said "procedural planets are disabled load anyways?"

Have you cleared the cache?
I had forgotten to mention this, but in my experience, that should be done when a .pak file is removed.
Especially when it comes to shaders!





Don't forget to look here.

 
MixaDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 10:59 | Message # 2423
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I can see almost all the stars trough planets as well ( only those which are in the same system ).

And sometimes both stars and planets flicker red from the distance... Also, asteroids look more realistic, but still have problems with lighting and seams.
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 13:44 | Message # 2424
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Brown dwarfs with rings?
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2425
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Brown dwarfs with rings?

nope, the targeted object is the brown dwarf, after a visit in the system I've found that the planet is the farthest one from the center.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:05 | Message # 2426
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Are you sure you're not confusing my stuff for his (or vice versa)? wink

I think he meant my 'Hollow World' addon.
But like I said, I think it should be a joke.
In this addon is nothing that could cause any problems, even if it looks spectacular. dry





Don't forget to look here.

 
UnnamedDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 18:33 | Message # 2427
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 116
Status: Offline
Is it just me or terras can no longer have rings? I have been searching ringed terras with the star browser and havent found anything, I'm sure that there used to be ringed terras some versions ago




Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 19:11 | Message # 2428
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Strangely flare effect.



The system is procedural generated, with a self-made Barycenter. The planet is on a line with two stars.



I think this is something of an interference.

The system and my log file are in the .zip file.

Attachments: 7557266.jpg(347.1 Kb) · 6550290.jpg(276.4 Kb) · StrangeFlare.zip(145.5 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 29.04.2016, 19:15
 
NantesDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 21:46 | Message # 2429
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I know this isn't the right thread to post this, but I don't know where to post, and the forum doesn't trust me enough to allow me to make a thread of my own ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Why is Uranus so damn grey in this game? It's supposed to be sky-blue, not a dull grey like it is in SpaceEngine. Picture: http://prntscr.com/ayhg1t

Compared to the real thing: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/Uranus_clouds.jpg


Edited by Nantes - Friday, 29.04.2016, 21:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 22:31 | Message # 2430
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Nantes ()
but I don't know where to post

Then read the forum rules, right at the top it has suggestions for where you can post. Otherwise just use common sense, post in a thread that matches the subject of your post.

Quote Nantes ()
Why is Uranus so damn grey in this game?

It looks like you have atmospheres turned off, so that's a contributing factor.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: