ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MixaDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 17:06 | Message # 2401
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quick question. I see that RC2 is .exe file, or precisely said, setup file. Do I have to have previous versions of Space Engine installed, or is this a standalone release?
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 17:11 | Message # 2402
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Mixa ()
Quick question. I see that RC2 is .exe file, or precisely said, setup file. Do I have to have previous versions of Space Engine installed, or is this a standalone release?

Standalone. smile





Love SpaceEngine!
 
MixaDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 17:20 | Message # 2403
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Standalone.


Thanks. That's great news. I don't really think that adding files to previous versions is a good way of updating things and this is something that I really wanted. I don't know why am I a fan of installers and extractors.
 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 17:29 | Message # 2404
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Anybody know why my bookmarks mostly don't "exist" anymore? Not just talking about from beta builds, but from 9.7.3 etc..
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 17:45 | Message # 2405
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Anybody know why my bookmarks mostly don't "exist" anymore? Not just talking about from beta builds, but from 9.7.3 etc..

Generation parameters have been changed, which changes the whole universe.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 22:08 | Message # 2406
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Generation parameters have been changed, which changes the whole universe.


It was changed to make way for procedual subgiants.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 22:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.04.2016, 17:09 | Message # 2407
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Updates of the Solar system browser.
1) Fictive system barycenter does not displayed now (it is a barycenter used to add a catalog star with custom data). This allowed to add a catalog entry for the Sun with proper temperature and rotation axis/period.
2) Ability to display barycenter of a binary planet and navigate it in the same manner as a star barycenter (new checkbox in the settings at the left).
3) When mouse is over table, navigation buttons appear on it (enter satellites level and return back). It's possible to display these buttons permanently in every table cell, but they may overlap the cell text (the back button in the screenshot already do that). However this can give a quick info of which planets have moons, and which does not have.


Attachments: 6111174.jpg(202.0 Kb)





 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 27.04.2016, 20:32 | Message # 2408
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
3) When mouse is over table, navigation buttons appear on it (enter satellites level and return back). It's possible to display these buttons permanently in every table cell, but they may overlap the cell text (the back button in the screenshot already do that). However this can give a quick info of which planets have moons, and which does not have.


Very useful for checking planets with moons. Thanks SpaceEngineer.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 13:26 | Message # 2409
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Do you plan to add the biome "Subterrestrial" for life, - not to be confused with "Subglacial" - ?

(I have not found any result concerning this still active (there are two, but if I click it, it brings me back to the forum home page and the one it is the planet classification).)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Thursday, 28.04.2016, 13:26
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 13:56 | Message # 2410
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
"Subterrestrial" for life


Technically that would still be terrestrial life.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2411
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Technically that would still be terrestrial life.

Not really because if I put terrestrial, Space Engine generates the flora on the surface of the planet (if multicellular).





Quarior
 
sinsforealDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 22:26 | Message # 2412
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
I have found a bug. It seems that there is 0 planets even though it says there is thirteen with life

http://i.imgur.com/XknMIHr.png





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
sinsforealDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 22:30 | Message # 2413
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Here's my log. I was using jack doyles space opera mod. This may be the cause. But this looks like a ui error

it seems my log file exceeds 600 kb

edit

https://drive.google.com/file....sharing





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Thursday, 28.04.2016, 22:38
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 23:39 | Message # 2414
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
sinsforeal,
The '0' is not a bug. This means only that the 'Barycenter' has no planets.
The '13', however, is wrong. The system has only two planets with life.



Remove the 'Shaders0974 Backup.pak' file from the 'data\shaders' folder. Remove it completely out of the 'SpaceEngine' directory.
SE reads all .pak files that are located inside the SpaceEngine folder, even if they are not needed. Maybe this can cause problems.

Attachments: 4718243.jpg(199.5 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
sinsforealDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 23:52 | Message # 2415
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
JackDole, I was using your space opera mod, This caused the thiteen wink




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: