ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
quarior14Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:12 | Message # 2356
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I find Space Engine have a generation problem because I made a desert and terra, and even with an atmosphere that I put in the code, it does not, I have tried every way by moving the satellite but I think it's age but yet it is procedural, I attached a screenshot:

Attachments: 9449519.jpg(189.7 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:17
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:17 | Message # 2357
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
out of interest - I know that the catalogue is outdated, but is GW150914 going to be in here? or is it already in and named differently




In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
Player1Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:41 | Message # 2358
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I tried to dock with the shuttle and this is what I got...



I mean... I know the hatch is over the ship instead of behind, but... really? o.o

Attachments: 1506710.jpg(274.4 Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:46 | Message # 2359
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
That's already been fixed for the next release.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:51 | Message # 2360
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
[DW]Solaris,
Quote [DW
Solaris;62640]out of interest - I know that the catalogue is outdated, but is GW150914 going to be in here? or is it already in and named differently

No. This is currently not possible.

Distance is estimated at about 1.3 billion light years.
In 'SpaceEngine' it is currently not possible to position such a distant star exactly.

And the position is unknown.
It is suspected in an area of about 24 * 24 degrees, 590 deg2
(Wikipedia)

If you want to see how it has approximately looked like before the two black holes have merged, you can look here.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 04:02
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 17:31 | Message # 2361
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Could you recognize what's this is? :)






 
MixaDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 17:33 | Message # 2362
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I'm still using RC1, and it seems that some planets and moons (not much of them) are becoming invisible. Only atmosphere stays visble, wich gives a cool effect, but is a still a bug. I don't know if reporting bugs for RC1 is still a thing, but it might be a bug in RC2 as well. I'll test RC2 soon.

Also, 9.4 is much more improved visually. So many colorfull planets with so many different, detailed textures. I love it!
 
HornblowerDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 17:54 | Message # 2363
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Could you recognize what's this is? :)

Kepler's field of view, correct?
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 18:31 | Message # 2364
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, looks like the stars of view by the Kepler telescope. smile




Love SpaceEngine!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 18:52 | Message # 2365
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()

Kepler's field of view, correct?

Quote Fireinthehole ()
looks like the stars of view by the Kepler telescope.







Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ksgDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 10:48 | Message # 2366
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Been having an amazing time with this build. Here's some kind of bug I discovered.

Star S102 / S0-102 right next to Sagittarius A* being drawn as if it were behind the black hole's accretion disk. The star is very close to the black hole, about 7AU

EDIT: reproduction is a bit iffy, as the bug seems to depend on the angle you're looking at the star/black hole. I can post a video on request if necessary though.



Edited by ksg - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 11:03
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 13:55 | Message # 2367
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Any plans to add rogue planets?
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 15:20 | Message # 2368
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Any plans to add rogue planets?


I would love to have rogue planets but I created a scorched rogue planet with no star.



Quote ksg ()
Been having an amazing time with this build. Here's some kind of bug I discovered.

Star S102 / S0-102 right next to Sagittarius A* being drawn as if it were behind the black hole's accretion disk. The star is very close to the black hole, about 7AU

EDIT: reproduction is a bit iffy, as the bug seems to depend on the angle you're looking at the star/black hole. I can post a video on request if necessary though.


I got the same result so it's most likely a catalog error.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 15:23
 
Donatelo200Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 17:23 | Message # 2369
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
@ksg

That is not a bug. That is simply the cooler gas in the accretion disk dimming the light of the star.

EDIT: I misunderstood the image. You are correct, that is a bug.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 17:24
 
Player1Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 19:30 | Message # 2370
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That's already been fixed for the next release.


How can I fix it by myself? I'm curious





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: