ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
[DW]SolarisDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 14:11 | Message # 2341
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman
This here is the place i am looking for
*waves left arm in a semicircle* this is not the place you are looking for.
In all seriousness, I noticed the same thing when I was on last. Not sure why.
(Edit)
Argh, I just edited this an hour ago to include the name of the ship (Harmony IIb - I actually remember it this time) and the SE log (in a spoiler) but it hasn't saved the blinking thing. I did look through the log, there was no fatal exit or anything (that I saw)





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7


Edited by [DW]Solaris - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:34 | Message # 2342
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.

This is a consequence of the star being placed so far from Sol, there are precision errors that increase the farther away it is. There's no way to solve it without completely rewriting the catalog star code as far as I know.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:38 | Message # 2343
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I wonder if the reason is completely different

I also wonder if there are any other stars affected.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:43 | Message # 2344
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
If only some of us has the issue, though, I wonder if the reason is completely different.

I'm actually using a slightly more up-to-date version (non-public), so I'm guessing the issue has already been fixed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:07 | Message # 2345
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
I also wonder if there are any other stars affected.

Hehe, you can be sure about that, catalogs will eventually contain errors, it can't be helped. At least wrong data can be fixed, and SpaceEngineer really nailed it with the new patch/pak system.

Quote [DW]Solaris ()
I did look through the log, there was no fatal exit or anything (that I saw)

did you try by removing that couple of ship mods you mentioned?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:48
 
Lucas0231Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 18:03 | Message # 2346
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.
Thank you!


I have this problem with all stars in others galaxys, R136a1, M33 X-7, and my customs stars...
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 23:38 | Message # 2347
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Hi all.

Firstly great space sim, reminds me of the old days of frontier elite II ;)

I am running 0.9.7.4 RC 2 so I thought I would quickly post the main issues I'm getting, I did refer to the F&Q for other issues i have had in the past, so apologies if some get repeated here. Just ignore them if you are aware of these issues.

Some bugs / issues may be to do with my comp my end so will list my specs first:

CPU: I5-4590 3.3GHz Socket 1150
WINDOWS: WINDOWS 7
GCARD: Gainward GTX 570 1.5GB (Upgrading to GTX 580 in the next few days!)
RAM: 2X Kingston Fury HyperX Blue 4GB DDR3 PC3-14200

1) My major issue - FPS drops to 5-10 when approaching / landing on scorched desert worlds? My setting is -0.200 LOD, all other planets are fine of course there are some stutters when close to gas giants but nothing major, but scorched desert worlds are almost unplayable for me? (I have tried different settings, even LOD at -2.000 still 5-10 fps!!) Also just rotating 180 degrees on the surfaces causes all textures to be re-loaded and the little loading circle is almost constantly on, it's as if there's a memory leak or something?

2) On 50/50 occasions I lose complete control of ships when entering atmospheres - I mean this as i cannot turn, rotate, or any movement apart from the control of engines, the ships this is effecting for me is the shuttle + skylone shuttle. I think speeding up time while entering atmosphere planets causes it but not sure? To fix, i have to destroy the ship and re build it and then its fine?

3) A minor bug. The front end UI sounds are really loud when restarting, i have sounds set to 4 as i use headphones, but every time i restart i have to move the sound slider up then back to 4 to reset the UI sound. (This is not affecting the music)

4) Issue with this website- I cannot open the spoiler tabs unless I restart firefox in safe mode, does anyone no what causes this?

Just a few quick suggestions for future implementations:

1) The 'planet shine' reflection does not take into account objects that are eclipsed, so a moon that reflects the sun light on the dark side of a world continues to do so even when it's eclipsed.

2) Shadows, mountain shadows is a must!...Even if it kills my graphics card ;)

3) Objects stick to ground - I downloaded Mosfets habitats for planet surfaces, but they (of course) do not stay flat with the
planet, i could use a quick work around by setting the objects to 'horizon' mode, but the objects reset and are half way under the surface when i restart or return. So be great to sort this out in future.

That will do for now. Apologies if all this has been asked, or reported so just take it for what it is.

Good luck with the future development. :)

AP
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 23:56 | Message # 2348
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote AngelicaPickles ()
FPS drops to 5-10 when approaching / landing on scorched desert worlds?

Try turning off comet tails.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
On 50/50 occasions I lose complete control of ships when entering atmospheres

They work fine for me.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
A minor bug. The front end UI sounds are really loud when restarting

This has already been fixed for the next version.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
The 'planet shine' reflection does not take into account objects that are eclipsed

Change planetshine mode to Super.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:03 | Message # 2349
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I'm glad you toyed with my habitats. It's indeed a pain to place them right where you want.
Regarding your issue #4. if something with Firefox works in safe mode usually it means that some plugin or extension is disrupting the forum code, being html or javascript. You could also try "cleaning" your browser with a nice little free application, adwcleaner, from the www.bleepingcomputer.com website. I always use it with my customers.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:39 | Message # 2350
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Hey thanks for the quick reply guys.

@ Harbinger - Will try out the suggestions thanks. Strange one about the ships though? It seems I'm only having this issue, the ships just 'lock' out completely, i know some thicker atmospheres an cause problems with controlling ships, especially if an amateur like me is controlling them ;D . Is there away to disable the aerodynamics or the atmospheric effect on ships?

@ Mosfet - yeah love the habitats, great work, but i can only purely use them for screenshots for now, if i leave the habitat on a planet and angle it using shift F2 and either come back later of speed up time the habitat ends up either in the ground or in the air! lol, it does not stick with the rotation of the planets.! Would be great to fix objects to planets.

just another issue guys that im sure you all know is lot of the textures for asteroids and some storms/spots on gas giants do not line up correctly? is this a known issue?

Thanks again ;)

AP.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:48 | Message # 2351
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote AngelicaPickles ()
Is there away to disable the aerodynamics or the atmospheric effect on ships?

Open the console [~], type EnableCheats, open the ship manager, open the cheats menu, activate whatever you like.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 01:19 | Message # 2352
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
@ Harbinger - thanks for that, i always tried the console key but on UK keyboard tilde is in different place and it does not open console either, but changed the key in settings and it works now. so will test the ship issue again.

@ mosfet thanks for the cleaner and suggestions for firefox, i disable addons but still the spoiler buttons do not open, only safe mode with firefox works just must be a setting somewhere, its no big deal just a bit annoying. I use Ccleaner but will check out that adwcleaner tomoz. thanks wink
 
Donatelo200Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 02:17 | Message # 2353
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Here is a recurring bug with star systems containing more than two stars. The stars mass don't seem to be accurately checked when generating multiple systems sometimes leaving the lower massed pair (or star) swinging much larger masses around without being affected.



Attachments: 1585290.jpg(272.0 Kb) · 6680446.jpg(298.0 Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
sza-shamanDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 03:33 | Message # 2354
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
These numbers are only valid for the SpaceEngine version of which they are derived.
Yours is, if I am not mistaken, of SE 0.973.
In SE 0.974 RC2 is the system, if it still exists, a different system.


So it means that you guys changed the name? Can you give me the new name?

PS: I use the newest version and the picture is old.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 03:48 | Message # 2355
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
So it means that you guys changed the name? Can you give me the new name?

No, it means that the system does not exist.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: