ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 14:22 | Message # 2326
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Did you update your drivers?

I'm not a computer geek, so I have no clue. This is what happened. I went to export a skybox, but it didn't put me in the normal cubemap mode when the menu came up like it normally does. After exporting and closing the export menu, that's when it put me into cubemap projection. Upon switching back to normal, I realized planets have no surfaces and only their atmospheres are visible. A quick restart of the game fixed it.
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:09 | Message # 2327
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Not sure if this has been stated already, but after installing the new update (to a new instance) i load in a couple of ship mods - they don't matter since i haven't had the chance to use them yet - but i noticed a new ship in the very lovely new build menu (i must say, i like having tabs) - it was a vanilla ship - i spawned it in, and i could see the back of it for half a second then the game crashed.
I reloaded the game, went into the ship menu, saw that it was still there, selected it, looked at it (it was fairly far away, so it was only a reflective shine sprite) and approached it. when i got close enough to see it, it instantly crashed the game.
I have a Fatal1ty motherboard (surpasses recommended specs) a 960 OC gtx (same) and 8 GIG of RAM. could you tell me if this is on my end or if it is the game? I can't find a crash log. anywhere.





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2328
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote [DW]Solaris ()
it was a vanilla ship

What is the ship called?
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:51 | Message # 2329
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
could you please provide your se.log, found in spaceengine system/ directory? Even if you didn't use the ship mods, SE checks/loads their components anyway, and if there's something wrong it could lead to unpredictable results.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:53
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 17:58 | Message # 2330
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Unfortunately, I can't remember the name of the ship. It was in the vanilla tab, and I think it had something to do with 2 or B after the ship name (like a mk2 or II - something like that. Unfortunately I cannot remember, and I won't be able to check for a few days, I have things which must be given more priority. I will try to look for the log when I next have enough spare time, though that will also be impossible to do for a few days.
Thanks for the quick response.
(P.s. Mosfet - gotta love a good hitchhiker's guide quote. Nice choice.)





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 02:50 | Message # 2331
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
The strange case of HD 46588
I found a glitch with this star. Upon typing it into the search menu, the star is an infinite distance away and infinite mass. On the interface, it shows a distance of 58.28 ly away from Earth, even though it isn't. Also, all 8 of its planets and their moons are frozen oceanias and are out of order in the planetary system interface. Dwarf moons are frozen asteroids.

Would not recommend flying to it.
Glitch or stupid magic? wizard


Edited by Hornblower - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:26 | Message # 2332
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:31 | Message # 2333
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.

How do I fix it? What do you need to know?
And does anyone else have the same problem?


Edited by Hornblower - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:31
 
sza-shamanDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 04:01 | Message # 2334
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I just placed the name you provided, RS 1374-283-0-0-258, in "Find object" window, and SE took me at the system barycenter.

As for the image, like HarbingerDawn said, there's a "no more than 600Kb" policy as stated near the attachment button, probably your image was bigger so it was automatically ignored. It happens a lot to me.

Attachments: 4056272.jpg(159Kb)





Now i understand... I wrote whole the time only RS and tried to find it in the list but it works only if i write the whole name. Thank you! cool PS: Hmm its not the same place. This here is the place i am looking for "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BB" or "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB" with 3 black holes and one sun but it says object not found?

Attachments: 6964660.jpg(114.8 Kb)


Edited by sza-shaman - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 04:03
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:06 | Message # 2335
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
sza-shaman,
Quote sza-shaman ()
Hmm its not the same place. This here is the place i am looking for "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BB" or "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB" with 3 black holes and one sun but it says object not found?

These numbers are only valid for the SpaceEngine version of which they are derived.
Yours is, if I am not mistaken, of SE 0.973.
In SE 0.974 RC2 is the system, if it still exists, a different system.





Don't forget to look here.

 
spacerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:22 | Message # 2336
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.

i actully get the same problem as he said.
maybe its related to mods? but not sure about it.
only things i use is rodrigo-klud and plutoniam palettes.





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer


Edited by spacer - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:22
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:52 | Message # 2337
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote spacer ()
maybe its related to mods?

I don't have any mods installed, so it can't be.
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:08 | Message # 2338
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I have the same problem with HD 46588. According to spanish wikipaedia, it should have a brown dwarf as companion, and it's indeed in the catalogs/stars/BrownDwarfs-bin.sc 0974 catalog file as StarBarycenter. But I don't see a corresponding entry in catalogs/planets/BrownDwarfs-bin.sc nor anywhere else. This could be the problem, I guess. If that's the case, a patch will solve the problem.
If only some of us has the issue, though, I wonder if the reason is completely different.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:35 | Message # 2339
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I found R136a1 's problems

If I get far from this star, some glitches appeared.

R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.
Thank you!




Attachments: 0329029.jpg(220.5 Kb) · 1812122.jpg(246.3 Kb) · 6245659.jpg(180.2 Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:51
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 14:11 | Message # 2340
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman
This here is the place i am looking for
*waves left arm in a semicircle* this is not the place you are looking for.
In all seriousness, I noticed the same thing when I was on last. Not sure why.
(Edit)
Argh, I just edited this an hour ago to include the name of the ship (Harmony IIb - I actually remember it this time) and the SE log (in a spoiler) but it hasn't saved the blinking thing. I did look through the log, there was no fatal exit or anything (that I saw)





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7


Edited by [DW]Solaris - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:11
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: