ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:14 | Message # 2311
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Can confirm; those are seams in the actual 3d meshes, rather than texture seams, on asteroids.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:19 | Message # 2312
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Found some bugs:
1: Moon goes through other moon
2: Weird shadow during #1
3: While a gas giant in a white dwarf system causes a complete eclipse of one of the planets orbiting near it, the terra in the picture and its moon still have a strange blue glow on their surfaces.

Attachments: 4425305.jpg(327.2 Kb) · 2647328.jpg(417.4 Kb) · 0487110.jpg(271.1 Kb)





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:21 | Message # 2313
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Also, I can mention a method to temporarily fixing the Lense Flare glitch. Just assign a key combination to "Lense flares" in the controls menu.
But I'm probably just pointing out the obvious.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 12:48 | Message # 2314
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Hornblower,
Quote Hornblower ()
Also, I can mention a method to temporarily fixing the Lense Flare glitch. Just assign a key combination to "Lense flares" in the controls menu.
But I'm probably just pointing out the obvious.

It really works! At least I did not know that! Good find. smile

However, the message on the screen is wrong:
It appears 'Lens flares: disabled' when it is enabled, and vice versa.





Don't forget to look here.

 
sza-shamanDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 00:43 | Message # 2315
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hi. I have some problem idk if it's a bug. I can't find anymore two places. Black Hole RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB or BB.

Edited by sza-shaman - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 00:47
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:04 | Message # 2316
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
258 B, orbiting with a red supergiant. No accretion disc, but I see it. You said 2 places?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:06
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:07 | Message # 2317
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I've noticed that the game doesn't always handle terrain transitions very well. For example, when mountains/hills overlap with canyons, the game produces a heightmap seam, like so on my custom world:



Would it be possible to add smooth transitions between strips of various land types when they happen to overlap? Like a hybridization of sorts?

Attachments: 2551261.jpg(280.4 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:03 | Message # 2318
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Would it be possible to add smooth transitions between strips of various land types when they happen to overlap? Like a hybridization of sorts?

This would be very challenging, especially on gas giants. Storms just sometimes are split in half. How could you fix this with hybridization? I agree something must be done about it.
 
sza-shamanDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:45 | Message # 2319
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
258 B, orbiting with a red supergiant. No accretion disc, but I see it. You said 2 places?


How do i search for it? I uninstalled the old version of SE and now idk how to find it.

PS: Someone has deleted my picture. have i done something wrong? If yes, sry.


Edited by sza-shaman - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:24 | Message # 2320
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
Someone has deleted my picture. have i done something wrong? If yes, sry.

As far as I know no one has deleted your image. It may be that you tried to attach an image that exceeded the maximum size allowed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:55 | Message # 2321
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Saturn ring shadow glitch. The ring shadow appears to be visible through the planet from anywhere. Like Saturn is translucent to the shadows. (Hard to explain. Sorry if you couldn't understand me sad )

I just noticed it.
It appears to be happening to all ring shadows. Can anyone confirm?


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:59
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:02 | Message # 2322
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Nevermind. My game just broke I think. Planets no longer have terrain. This explains a lot...

No clue why it happened. I restarted my game and now everything's all fine and dandy. I think it was caused by some glitch with the cubemap projection yes


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:06
 
andrewkovnatDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:41 | Message # 2323
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Thanks to all who replied to my problem! It worked perfectly!
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 09:01 | Message # 2324
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
How do i search for it? I uninstalled the old version of SE and now idk how to find it.


I just placed the name you provided, RS 1374-283-0-0-258, in "Find object" window, and SE took me at the system barycenter.

As for the image, like HarbingerDawn said, there's a "no more than 600Kb" policy as stated near the attachment button, probably your image was bigger so it was automatically ignored. It happens a lot to me.


Attachments: 4056272.jpg(159.2 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 13:14 | Message # 2325
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
o clue why it happened. I restarted my game and now everything's all fine and dandy. I think it was caused by some glitch with the cubemap projection


Did you update your drivers?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 13:15
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: