ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 20:31 | Message # 2296
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
andrewkovnat, the good news is that's been reported some days ago and fixed by SpaceEngineer for the next update.
The bad news is there was a temporary solution for that, if I remember correctly, but I can't seem to find the post in this thread, I'm sorry sad





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
ZackGDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:27 | Message # 2297
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:28
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 10:03 | Message # 2298
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts

There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 15:45 | Message # 2299
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.

With 'Enable LensFlares' and 'Disable LensFlares' you can 'Diffraction spikes' switch on and off.

With 'Get LensFlareMode' you can see which mode is set for 'Diffraction spikes'.

With 'Set LansFlareMode n' you can set the modes:
- n = 0 : simple
- n = 1 : normal
- n = 2 : super.

But for the 'LensFlareGhosts' there seems to be no command. sad





Don't forget to look here.

 
HimselfDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:15 | Message # 2300
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.


Also, although not really a glitch, the clouds intersecting the terrain creates a strange look.


The stars orbiting the central black holes of galaxies and globular clusters can sometimes be seen through the event horizon.

Attachments: 3029675.jpg(183.2 Kb) · 8415865.jpg(253.4 Kb) · 5380548.jpg(163.9 Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:46 | Message # 2301
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Himself ()
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.

This is a limitation of the atmosphere model that cannot be overcome, it's generally experienced on atmospheres with a very small height.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 19:44 | Message # 2302
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I just noticed that as soon you press both SHIFT + H, we leave the selection Milky Way instead of the Earth so the HomeWorld is not working properly.




Quarior
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:12 | Message # 2303
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
quarior14, if you have:

Code
HomeStar    "Sol"


in your universe.cfg, try changing it with:

Code
HomeStar    "The Sun"

and see if it works.
It's something happening only in some GUI translations.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:26
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:22 | Message # 2304
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Mosfet, thanks, it is work.




Quarior
 
YantraDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 00:57 | Message # 2305
Observer
Group: Users
Peru
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Your second problem is because new galaxies were added in between RC1 and RC2 (I think), and so the Milky Way's stars now start with RS 8476 (RS 8486 for me, 'cause I added some overlooked galaxies like 3C 273 and Hanny's Voorwerp). If you type RN 8414-0 into the search bar and go there, you will be able to find out what galaxy RS 8414 now corresponds to.

Nope, I'm afraid that didn't work at all. The searcher keeps yielding me an "Object Not Found" message.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 14:45 | Message # 2306
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Yantra,
Quote Yantra ()
First of all, there is one location on the pre-saved list titled "These guys have very complex calendar" (RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4.4) which, upon being selected, yields an "Object Not Found" message.

The system still exists. Also a 4th planet.

Code
RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4

But a 4th moon of the planet no longer exists.

Do not forget that SpaceEngineer is constantly working on the program.
I think it can sometimes happen that he stores an interesting position which afterwards then is no longer there!





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 18:40 | Message # 2307
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
I do not know whether I should report this as a bug, because after all I used quasi unauthorized parameter. dry
But I think something like this should not happen anyway.



I tried a mini sun to create, and apparently all asteroids and comets in the solar system have been transformed into gas giants. The planet in the foreground is my version of Planet Nine.

Code
Star "Mercury Sun"
{
    ParentBody    "Mercury"
    Class  "G2 V"
    RadSol  3.590586917e-5
    //Mass  1.57773837564774670473e-13
    AbsMagn  40
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    RotationPeriod  1e12
    
    NoCorona    true
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis   3.2866002753178e-05
  Period          0.0027379093319167
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   55
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 0
  Epoch           2456401
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}


(If anyone asks why an extra sun for Mercury? There is a reason ... biggrin )

Attachments: 2182118.jpg(253.4 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 00:56 | Message # 2308
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Hi, I'm new biggrin

Will we be able to use more filter options such as atmospheric composition, more star types, or gravity?

Also, I've noticed interacting/colliding galaxies are not procedural. The only ones in the game are cataloged. Will procedural interacting galaxies come in the future?

I've also noticed most if not all asteroids have visible texture boundaries. I am not sure if this has already been patched.

Loving 0.9.7.4! Keep up the good work, SpaceEngineer!
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 01:32 | Message # 2309
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Also, I've noticed interacting/colliding galaxies are not procedural. The only ones in the game are cataloged. Will procedural interacting galaxies come in the future?


Yes it will have colliding galaxies.

Quote Hornblower ()
I've also noticed most if not all asteroids have visible texture boundaries. I am not sure if this has already been patched.


You can no longer find seams on any surface on RC2.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:09 | Message # 2310
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
You can no longer find seams on any surface on RC2.


I reinstalled RC2 it and I still see the lines

I'm using Windows 8.1 if that means anything

Attachments: 9352489.jpg(214.1 Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: