ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 154 of 221«12152153154155156220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
jakemoritz1Date: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 02:59 | Message # 2296
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
SpaceEngineer said yes some pages ago. The "any" point is not a defined point in space-time, though


I did check if he posted about it but I must have missed it. Thanks though!
 
RigelDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:05 | Message # 2297
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I think Mintaka's position is wrong.
Isn't it?

It must go down there!
Thank you



Attachments: 9552453.jpg(178Kb) · 9032401.jpg(175Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:14
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:27 | Message # 2298
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
It's the result of a bug that SpaceEngineer has fixed. Correct position(s) will appear in the next update, I think.
Duplicated Alnitak also. biggrin





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
andrewkovnatDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 16:08 | Message # 2299
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Bug: When disabling the Lens Flares option (I just accidentally unchecked it), you can't turn it back on. It is faded out.
Attachments: 0625611.png(419Kb)


Edited by andrewkovnat - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 16:10
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 20:31 | Message # 2300
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
andrewkovnat, the good news is that's been reported some days ago and fixed by SpaceEngineer for the next update.
The bad news is there was a temporary solution for that, if I remember correctly, but I can't seem to find the post in this thread, I'm sorry sad





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
ZackGDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:27 | Message # 2301
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:28
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 10:03 | Message # 2302
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts

There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 15:45 | Message # 2303
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.

With 'Enable LensFlares' and 'Disable LensFlares' you can 'Diffraction spikes' switch on and off.

With 'Get LensFlareMode' you can see which mode is set for 'Diffraction spikes'.

With 'Set LansFlareMode n' you can set the modes:
- n = 0 : simple
- n = 1 : normal
- n = 2 : super.

But for the 'LensFlareGhosts' there seems to be no command. sad





Don't forget to look here.

 
HimselfDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:15 | Message # 2304
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.


Also, although not really a glitch, the clouds intersecting the terrain creates a strange look.


The stars orbiting the central black holes of galaxies and globular clusters can sometimes be seen through the event horizon.

Attachments: 3029675.jpg(183Kb) · 8415865.jpg(253Kb) · 5380548.jpg(164Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:46 | Message # 2305
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Himself ()
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.

This is a limitation of the atmosphere model that cannot be overcome, it's generally experienced on atmospheres with a very small height.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 19:44 | Message # 2306
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I just noticed that as soon you press both SHIFT + H, we leave the selection Milky Way instead of the Earth so the HomeWorld is not working properly.




Quarior
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:12 | Message # 2307
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
quarior14, if you have:

Code
HomeStar    "Sol"


in your universe.cfg, try changing it with:

Code
HomeStar    "The Sun"

and see if it works.
It's something happening only in some GUI translations.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:26
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:22 | Message # 2308
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Mosfet, thanks, it is work.




Quarior
 
YantraDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 00:57 | Message # 2309
Observer
Group: Users
Peru
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Your second problem is because new galaxies were added in between RC1 and RC2 (I think), and so the Milky Way's stars now start with RS 8476 (RS 8486 for me, 'cause I added some overlooked galaxies like 3C 273 and Hanny's Voorwerp). If you type RN 8414-0 into the search bar and go there, you will be able to find out what galaxy RS 8414 now corresponds to.

Nope, I'm afraid that didn't work at all. The searcher keeps yielding me an "Object Not Found" message.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 14:45 | Message # 2310
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Yantra,
Quote Yantra ()
First of all, there is one location on the pre-saved list titled "These guys have very complex calendar" (RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4.4) which, upon being selected, yields an "Object Not Found" message.

The system still exists. Also a 4th planet.

Code
RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4

But a 4th moon of the planet no longer exists.

Do not forget that SpaceEngineer is constantly working on the program.
I think it can sometimes happen that he stores an interesting position which afterwards then is no longer there!





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 154 of 221«12152153154155156220221»
Search: