ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 153 of 221«12151152153154155220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 06:20 | Message # 2281
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Player1 ()
Well, for me, 10 FPS is a godsend XD

Mainly if you have all the possible labels on-screen tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Jokel317Date: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:16 | Message # 2282
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.
Attachments: 5618995.jpg(141Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:41 | Message # 2283
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

That seems to be a bug that occurs also in other Nebula.


Attachments: 6094622.jpg(199Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 2284
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

Just fixed it.





 
stewartIMDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 23:26 | Message # 2285
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Do not open, it is too loooong! :)
This is the most long changelog in SE history ever.


Quote SpaceEngineer ()
every big release has a version number increased by 0.0.1, while patches add 0.0.0.1


Since this version number adds 0.0.0.1, by SpaceEngineer's definition technically 0.9.7.4 is just a patch - although if these are just "patches," then it's hard to imagine what a "big release" would look like.

With this enormous list of changes, why wouldn't this next version be called 0.9.8?

EDIT: I forgot that 0.9.7.2 was also a major release. Thanks for the clarification.


Edited by stewartIM - Friday, 15.04.2016, 00:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 23:40 | Message # 2286
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote stewartIM ()
Since this version number adds 0.0.0.1, by SpaceEngineer's definition technically 0.9.7.4 is just a patch

That definition is outdated, if you look you can see that ever since 0.9.7.0 EVERY release, major or minor, has incremented by 0.0.0.1, and that will likely continue (with few exceptions) from now on.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 07:12 | Message # 2287
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I have to say, this is the most stable, best performing release yet. Kudos!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 12:59 | Message # 2288
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The error with 'RadSol' and 'RadiusSol' still exists. The two stars should be the same size, 0.3 times the solar radius.

It was fixed. Correct script parameter is now "RadSol".





 
MosfetDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 17:07 | Message # 2289
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
I find the equatorial grid a great help with constellations right now, and it works great when you are in Earth surroundings, but leave it on when you zoom on an object, or you start a journey, and that grid with those values, it seems to me, make no sense anymore and it could lead to confusion.
It shouldn't be better if the grid is switched off when the user zooms or change his position by a congruous value? I mean, for the time being, until the grid values are automatically changed or something?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 17:18 | Message # 2290
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
I have to say, this is the most stable, best performing release yet. Kudos!


It's true... maybe little bugs or glitches, but no one crash until now, no one!
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:08 | Message # 2291
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It was fixed. Correct script parameter is now "RadSol".

Okay, only problem is, there may be still a lot of scripts that contain 'RadiusSol'. dry

For the 'Stars-Bin.sc' file I made a patch. Here. wink





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:10
 
AzirphaeliDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:08 | Message # 2292
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
What pixel shader model does SE need? According to wiki my R4850 supports Shader Model 4.1 and OpenGL 3.3.
Something tells me that SE requires Shader Model 5.0 and OpenGL 4.x .


Using an ATI card, I had nothing but trouble. Planets would sometimes generate with terrain, but would become flat spheres if the game ran longer than a few minutes or I jumped to too many planets.

Not sure how old that card of yours is, or if it's ATI's fault, but SE can rival or surpass E:D's planets quite often and also have water (though it's not great) and atmospheres (which are great).





~
 
The_BlazerDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:02 | Message # 2293
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I think I have found a crash bug with the docking system. This is how I got the crash:

1. Spawned a Shuttle and an Explorer-2

2. Docked the Shuttle to the Explorer-2

3. Hyperjumped to another star system, hyperjumped again to one of the planets, and did all the necessary adjustments to get into orbit

4. Undocked the shuttle, went to the surface, flew around a bit in aviation mode (atmo pressure at sea = ~2 atm). At this point the Shuttle has the planet itself as target.

5. While climbing back to orbit, I changed the target to the Explorer-2 to prepare for docking.

6. While still climbing, I also switched the Shuttle HUD to docking mode (from horizontal). The game crashed as soon as I pressed the docking mode button.

7. After restarting the game, I'm back at point 4, the Shuttle is descending from orbit to the surface. At this point, even after attaining orbit again (without flying to the surface), no matter what I do, the game crashes every time I target the Explorer-2 and then switch to docking mode. Both of the crafts in stable but different orbits of the planet.

I tried to repro the bug by doing this (in another galaxy, with new ships):

B1. Spawn Shuttle and Explorer-2

B2. Dock

B4. Undock

B5. Select something else as the Shuttle's target, then re-select the Explorer-2

B6. Set the Shuttle's HUD to docking mode.

However, this never works and the bug doesn't happen again.

In addition, after doing this test (and quitting the game a few times to "save" - we really need a manual save button), I tried to go back to the original Shuttle-Explorer couple that caused the crash. For some reason the Explorer is now on the ground of the planet, and the bug no longer happens even when repeating the 7th step (targeting the Explorer and then setting docking HUD).

In general, besides the crashing bug with docking, it seems that quitting the game can alter the position of ships. Ironically, crashing does not, it simply deletes your progress.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:03
 
jakemoritz1Date: Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:23 | Message # 2294
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I know the Oculus runtime was just updated to 0.8 in RC2, but do you have plans to update it to 1.3 at any point? With Rifts being delivered I'm sure many people would love to try out SpaceEngine in VR. (including myself)
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 22:29 | Message # 2295
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer said yes some pages ago. The "any" point is not a defined point in space-time, though wink




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 153 of 221«12151152153154155220221»
Search: