ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:31 | Message # 2266
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
is there a tiefighterhigh.cfg into Star_Wars folder? SE does that because can't locate the cfg file, so it tries to buid it from an obj that isnt there.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:37 | Message # 2267
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
In fact, I had put a accretion disk to a wormhole but it no longer appears although it has the information (I know this is unrealistic).

Wormhole can't have accretion disk in RC2.





 
dalekkhan00Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 16:22 | Message # 2268
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
when i build ships the textures dont load
 
Thomas988Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 16:43 | Message # 2269
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote dalekkhan00 ()
when i build ships the textures dont load


I have that problem, too. What works for me is to delete the entire cache folder in the game files and restart Space Engine. smile





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 17:11 | Message # 2270
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hi,

I use OBS to record, and sometimes it only records the menu, even though I am playing the game. The built-in recorders don't work as well. Also if I hit PrintScreen on my keyboard and paste into paint, I just get the menu screen again.

Sometimes I restart my computer and it works normally.

Maybe a bug?

Also, my keyboard/controller settings always reset, unless I set to read-only.

Thanks!

ps, how soon until CV1 support? :)

I still love you Space Engineer. You are the best, we should have a vodka sometime


Edited by yaqdark - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 17:38
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 18:39 | Message # 2271
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Wormhole can't have accretion disk in RC2.

Damage, have you planned at least to deliver for those catalogued ? Also I just sure tidal force is not the same thing as the acceleration of gravity, there are it a formula for this to convert tidal lock to gravity/acceleration due to gravity ? Also also put it to the other body as the black hole and wormhole.

Speaking of which, I understand that there are several wormhole that I you reference here, that will - it be added (catalogued, maybe procedural) ? For the artificial wormhole, should be a negative mass, it seems strange to me. And how about the hole may have a huge gravitation ?

What is there is also especially for vessels the effects of artificial gravitation, I under mean there the centrifuge where most ship turns on him even, plus the effect of gravity is strong.

Also I made a translation in the addons/locale/fra-gui.cfg, but they do not load.

I wish you good luck for the development of your project.

Attachments: 7615881.jpg(372.5 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 18:47
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:24 | Message # 2272
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
mario56096,
With 'Set LandLOD 2'.
With 'Get LandLOD' you can see what is currently set.





Don't forget to look here.

 
mario56096Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:45 | Message # 2273
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
With 'Set LandLOD 2'.
With 'Get LandLOD' you can see what is currently set.


Ok thanks yo.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:51 | Message # 2274
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
if I hit PrintScreen on my keyboard and paste into paint, I just get the menu screen again.

Why not just press F11 to take a screenshot? As for the issue in general, try recording in windowed mode.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 21:27 | Message # 2275
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Why not just press F11 to take a screenshot? As for the issue in general, try recording in windowed mode.


I do take screenshots like that, I have no problem with it. I'm only pointing it out as it is related to the general problem of not being able to "capture" the Space Engine window.

I have tried all that, and it just seems to be temperamental, not related to fullscreen/windowed etc.
 
Player1Date: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 04:37 | Message # 2276
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I love new performance at RC2
Now it doesn't lag when I'm close to a scorched planet, or near of a comet tail...


Attachments: 7158376.jpg(381.1 Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"


Edited by Player1 - Thursday, 14.04.2016, 04:39
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 06:20 | Message # 2277
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Player1 ()
Well, for me, 10 FPS is a godsend XD

Mainly if you have all the possible labels on-screen tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Jokel317Date: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:16 | Message # 2278
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.
Attachments: 5618995.jpg(141.0 Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:41 | Message # 2279
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

That seems to be a bug that occurs also in other Nebula.


Attachments: 6094622.jpg(198.6 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 2280
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

Just fixed it.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: