ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 12.04.2016, 22:47 | Message # 2251
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I think currently is the only way the two files 'Stars-bin.sc' from the '.pak' file in the folders 'data\catalogs\planets' and. 'data\catalogs\stars' to copy and the 'Del Tri' stars to remove manually from these files!

Yikes! I was afraid of that. Thank you for the heads up. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 00:34 | Message # 2252
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Greetings Ambassador biggrin
Quote Kosh ()
The star Keid 40 Eridani west of the star Rigel in Orion, doesn't have an apparent magnitude of -0.17. It does in SE 0.974 RC2.


I don't understand. Apparent magnitude change with the distance from the object, and so it does correctly for Keid system, both in RC1 and RC2.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 00:41 | Message # 2253
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Kosh;
Quote Kosh ()
The stars Nuki (34 Sgr) And 27 Sgr are missing which make up part of the “teapot” of the constellation Sagittarius. But unlike Capella, these stars are missing. Or at least it appears that way.

The stars 'Nunki (34 Sgr)' and '37 Sgr' are both in the catalog of SE 0.974 RC2




Quote Kosh ()
Mintaka appears to be off in Right Ascension and Declination in SE 0.974 RC2.

About the incorrect position of Mintaka has been discussed in this thread.
There are a quite a number of stars who have this error.
A '.zip' file with corrected scripts can be found here.

Quote Kosh ()
The star Keid 40 Eridani west of the star Rigel in Orion, doesn't have an apparent magnitude of -0.17.

Maybe you could create a corrected script and post here? wink

Attachments: 2474643.jpg(230.6 Kb) · 6342150.jpg(270.9 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 00:41
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 01:05 | Message # 2254
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I don't understand. Apparent magnitude change with the distance from the object, and so it does correctly for Keid system, both in RC1 and RC2.

I think Kosh means the 'AppMagn' from Earth seen.
But in Wikipedia, the values for the three stars are given individually.
I have no idea how to calculate the total brightness of all three stars, but I suspect that it is brighter than 4.43, the 'AppMagn' of the brightest of the three stars, but probably not 0.18, which SE shows for me.





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 01:49 | Message # 2255
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Is anyone else finding visible plant life textures on deserts that only have terrestrial unicell life in RC 2? I don't know if it's normal or a bug.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 01:51
 
KoshDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 02:25 | Message # 2256
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
JackDole You are correct on what I meant. Keid 40 Eridani looks brighter than Rigel as seen from Earth in SE RC2. I'm going to reinstall RC2 and see if Nuki shows up. I suspect on the next release of SE a lot of this will be fixed.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 02:59 | Message # 2257
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Is anyone else finding visible plant life textures on deserts that only have terrestrial unicell life in RC 2? I don't know if it's normal or a bug.

That's not a bug, and has been in SE for a few versions now.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 03:42 | Message # 2258
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, good to know, thank you. smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 11:40 | Message # 2259
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
Can we also have real 3D craters in SE like in Elite Dangerous?
https://youtu.be/0jE7UhIyRnA

Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
I wish that planet generation in SE was as advanced as in Elite Dangerous
https://youtu.be/Elc04JxJKas

Notice how diverse is surface of the rocky planets!
You have some giant cracks ,canyons , small and huge craters.

Are you sure its Space Engine you've been playing?... It doesn't sound like it. lol


I do not see any 3D craters on my PC
https://youtu.be/rI6op91dtK0
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 12:57 | Message # 2260
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
you have a passion for frozen ice worlds, it seems :)
by using a video as reference it's a tad difficult to say but it seems to me your parameters are ok.
If you visit younger impact craters, I'd suggest you could use a lower exposure, because they have an high albedo, just as it happens with our Moon's youngest craters when it's full. Maybe they're a bit too much bright, I concur.
Anyway, they seems real 3d enough to me.




It's a work in progress, but right now I think in your journeys you'll find what you said, and more.

Attachments: 6939338.jpg(236.9 Kb) · 4298121.jpg(385.0 Kb) · 3960668.jpg(217.9 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 13:03
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 13:26 | Message # 2261
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
he "Complex calendar" star had moved 4200 light-years from its original destination, and the nearest star was now 1.67 light-years away. Wonder if SpaceEngineer can re-find us a planet with a complex calendar, or maybe post the exported star system?

It exist in Astroniki's updated Milky Way. I included it into default locations accidentally.





 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:07 | Message # 2262
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
What pixel shader model does SE need? According to wiki my R4850 supports Shader Model 4.1 and OpenGL 3.3.
Something tells me that SE requires Shader Model 5.0 and OpenGL 4.x .
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:45 | Message # 2263
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
In fact, I had put a accretion disk to a wormhole but it no longer appears although it has the information (I know this is unrealistic).

Attachments: 9416930.jpg(161.4 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:46
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:19 | Message # 2264
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I tried putting the Star Wars ship addons and such in the addons folder, making sure to rename the "spacecrafts" folder to "spacecraft", but when I built the spacecrafts they were invisible. Here is the part of my se.log that pertains to this:
Code
[02] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/TIEFighterHigh.obj"
[02] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/TIEFighterHigh.obj"
[02] No new materials, materials library has not been created

Anyone know what to do here? I copied the spacecraft files in full from 0.973.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:31 | Message # 2265
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper, do you have the models in addons/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/? Or addons/models/spacecraft/Star_Wars?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: