ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
WarzenschweinDate: Wednesday, 01.07.2015, 12:03 | Message # 211
Observer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Any opinions on this log?

Can't play SE anymore without it crashing after a couple of minutes.

Attachments: 9827665.log(58.0 Kb)
 
WallengardDate: Thursday, 02.07.2015, 21:04 | Message # 212
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I've been trying this new version for the entire day and last night. Twice so far, it has crashed due to my system running out of memory. It sends me back to the desktop with a message on Windows 8 saying that the system ran out of memory and started terminating processes, leaving the entire desktop along with wallpaper blank. At this point I just hit Alt + F4 to reboot the computer.

This didn't happen before the patch and while I'm not entirely sure if it's accurate (I've got 8gb of RAM) I can't really help but think it may have something to do with this update.

Any ideas? And also at what point am I supposed to copy the log.se? If I find a glitch in the game, for example, do I take the log while the game is still on or afterwards?

Thanks in advance


Edited by Wallengard - Thursday, 02.07.2015, 21:06
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.07.2015, 00:26 | Message # 213
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Wallengard ()
If I find a glitch in the game, for example, do I take the log while the game is still on or afterwards?

It doesn't matter, as long as you don't start the program again. Probably the best time is after you close the program and before you start it again.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
WallengardDate: Friday, 03.07.2015, 09:53 | Message # 214
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It doesn't matter, as long as you don't start the program again. Probably the best time is after you close the program and before you start it again.


Ok thanks for that, I'll put one up if it happens again.
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 05:45 | Message # 215
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Just bumping the thread to say I miss white dwarfs and other star remnants being visible in space. It's nice that they render in the map now, but it'd be nice if they could be made to work again in the actual game when I visit the systems.
Here's hoping 0.9.7.4 patch 5 is soon to come wink





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:15 | Message # 216
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have just encountered that the environment gets black (auto exposure off) and the nebular in the background becomes only a white rectangle if i approach this planet:

Place "Binary star K0 III"
{
Body "RSC 8409-2584-2-35-44"
Parent ""
Pos (11638.39316606165, -57995.44106218322, 19171.22719244059)
Rot (0.5672083948843889, -0.3607204328876919, -0.7388156101047756, 0.04803020232624376)
Date "2130.10.11 12:13:24.98"
Vel 4.0468038e-009
Mode 1
}




Can anyone confirm this or is it a problem with my computer?

Attachments: 5035220.jpg(132.8 Kb) · 7074287.jpg(30.7 Kb)


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:35 | Message # 217
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
second-ich, you pasted the star's number, not the planet's.

Anyway, I visited every planet in the system and encountered no issues.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:37
 
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 07:57 | Message # 218
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Oh, not the selected star its the planet right in front of you. Anyway here are the coordinates were it looks like on the second picture.

Place "Planet Hot selena"
{
Body "RS 8411-3-7-1198116-230 A1"
Parent "RS 8411-3-7-1198116-230 A"
Pos (-2.119683541917158e-009, 7.558738511406066e-010, -9.18379570904581e-010)
Rot (0.569980924227954, -0.361839228660857, -0.7363006491594549, 0.04533732089271471)
Date "2130.10.11 12:13:24.99"
Vel 7.6580886e-010
Mode 1
}

If you are very far off or near to the planet the background appears again.


Edited by second-ich - Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 08:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 13:27 | Message # 219
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
I just went to that exact location, still no bug.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 15:27 | Message # 220
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have installed it again and now it works.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 10:59 | Message # 221
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
New projection mode - equirectangular spherical projection (aka cylindrical mapping). Not sure how to enable mouse drag in youtube.





Adding more projections is easy, just write a shader which maps cubemap into desired projection.

Attachments: 0911292.jpg(369.3 Kb)





 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 11:38 | Message # 222
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
New projection mode - equirectangular spherical projection

I guess Scott Manley approves happy





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
mauflettDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 12:18 | Message # 223
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I love this new patch, especially the engine feature!

But, here's ONE bug for ya: Every black hole seems to have massive diametres of hundreds of Giga Light-years, making every black hole in the game the size of bloody galactic hubs. This doesn't really do anything to the performance, since the black holes luckily don't render at such sizes. I don't know all my computer specs, so all i can say is "way to expensive ASUS gaming laptop with an i7 core processor and a Nvidia Geforce GTX 870m."

It would be awesome if you could fix this very soon!





I'm a guy. I don't know how to change my gender, so ignore the "female" bit. :/
 
the_nerervarineDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 15:14 | Message # 224
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
mauflett,

I expect a 5th patch here pretty soon. But if you want to stick to 9.7.4 I would go back to Patch 2 for the time being as I find that to be the most stable so far.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 17:15 | Message # 225
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Purely aesthetic bug here. The atmosphere is rendering over the foreground, like so:



I assume these are caused by incorrect atmosphere parameters, but it couldn't hurt to point it out.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: