ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 14:36 | Message # 2191
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
...and lower. I've seen many oceanias with atmosphere pressure of 0.3 atm, and temperatures of 100+ degrees Celsius.

Air pressure is actually proportional to the boiling point, unfortunately the situation that you saw is very likely to be a bug. sad





Who am I ?
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 14:57 | Message # 2192
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Can someone explain how does exactly "Loading speed" option work?
Is this some kind of priority slider?
1 = render scene first and then generate planet
50 = generate planet and then render.

Also SpaceEnginer could you add FPS limiter in options? Personally I prefer stable 30 fps than variable 30-45 fps. Extra GPU cycles should be automatically used for planet generation.

BTW. Is this normal behaviour?
https://youtu.be/XK_e1M_njdk


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Sunday, 10.04.2016, 15:37
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2193
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Just out of completeness, I've filtered out scorched terras in a range of 1000 ly. Every one I visited shared the same system/orbital configuration. Three examples:




PS:
Did I ever mentioned how much I love this program?

Attachments: 9943248.jpg(228.9 Kb) · 1302074.jpg(250.4 Kb) · 7154994.jpg(247.6 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 10.04.2016, 15:22
 
eliotmniDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:31 | Message # 2194
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi ! I'm not sure this is a bug, but it looks like one.

As you can see, the planet on the right is totaly hidden from the sun by the planet on the left. So no more light.
But the left planet's night side isn't all black like it should be.
It is still enlightened, just a bit as if the dark one continued to reflect light with an enlightened side.
(sorry I'm french, bad english ^^)

 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:45 | Message # 2195
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote eliotmni ()
Hi ! I'm not sure this is a bug, but it looks like one.

As you can see, the moon the right is totally hidden from the sun by the planet on the left, therefore the moon is dark.
But the left planet's night side isn't all black like it should be.
It is still enlightened, just a bit as if the dark one continued to reflect light with an enlightened side.
(sorry I'm french, bad english ^^)


This is not a bug. The moon is behind a planet. I think this is intentional.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:52
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:46 | Message # 2196
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
what's the name of the planet?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
CanleskisDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:55 | Message # 2197
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
This is not a bug. The moon is behind a planet. I think this is intentional.


In fact this is a bug because the main planet cannot receive any light from its moon. This bug probably happen because of engine limitations, but in 0.9.7.4 I noticed that it was somehow fixed.
 
eliotmniDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:56 | Message # 2198
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
System ε Crateris
the 8th planet and the 1st moon ;)

Just for the record, I have the last version of Space Engine


Edited by eliotmni - Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:57
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 16:59 | Message # 2199
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote eliotmni ()
As you can see, the planet on the right is totaly hidden from the sun by the planet on the left. So no more light.
But the left planet's night side isn't all black like it should be.
It is still enlightened, just a bit as if the dark one continued to reflect light with an enlightened side.

That might be ambient light, light reflected by the atmosphere.
Switch off the atmosphere; and then look.





Don't forget to look here.

 
eliotmniDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 17:04 | Message # 2200
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
That might be ambient light, light reflected by the atmosphere.
Switch off the atmosphere; and then look.


Nope ! Here, with all switched off, still the dark side is a little bit enlighted



Edited by eliotmni - Sunday, 10.04.2016, 17:07
 
Brett001Date: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 17:14 | Message # 2201
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
eliotmni,

In the graphics menu remove the check "planet shine".
 
eliotmniDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 17:27 | Message # 2202
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
"planet shine" removed, now this is all black.
So this is a bug right ?

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 17:55 | Message # 2203
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Pretty much, I think. For some reason, even though the moon is completely in the planet's shadow, yet the moon is still reflecting light back at the planet, so the only way around it for now is to turn off planet shine, like you just did.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 18:16 | Message # 2204
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Pretty much, I think. For some reason, even though the moon is completely in the planet's shadow, yet the moon is still reflecting light back at the planet, so the only way around it for now is to turn off planet shine, like you just did.

The problem can be solved by setting Planet shine to super, and zooming out (so far that the planet becomes nothing more than a dot) and then zooming back in.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 10.04.2016, 18:53 | Message # 2205
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
D'oh! I forgot about that! lol




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: