ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
isdebeslDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 06:04 | Message # 2161
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Is it possible to add TYC or USNOA2 catalogs to SE?
 
Lucas0231Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 07:55 | Message # 2162
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
I have this glitch with clouds on all terras :





 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 09:45 | Message # 2163
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
Is it possible to add TYC or USNOA2 catalogs to SE?


I think that SE needs some additional coding, if not radical, in order to support a catalog like USNOB1 of 46 Gigabytes. Zipped.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 10:14
 
The_BlazerDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 11:26 | Message # 2164
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
It looks like the detail bump textures sometimes just don't show up. Am I doing something wrong or could it be a bug?






Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:19 | Message # 2165
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Lucas0231 ()
I have this glitch with clouds on all terras :

It's not a glitch exactly, it's an issue with clouds intersecting the terrain.

Quote Himself ()
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before

It looks like your graphics drivers are not up to date.

Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Do you mean the location of the planet? It's in the top-right corner of the screenshot.

That's not what I meant, but it's ok since someone else found it anyway.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:46 | Message # 2166
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Quote Mosfet ()
It's as if negative values from 0 to -1 are ignored when expressed in DMS form, using positive values instead.

I think is affecting every StarBarycenter with dec between 0 and -1.


as JackDole pointed out the same issue exist with "Star" objects. e.g. in BrownDwarfs.sc
Code
Star "SDSS 00160-00430/SDSS J001608.44-004302.3/2MASS J00160844-0043021"
{
    RA        0 16  8.4
    Dec       -00 43  2
    Dist      28.00
    Class     "L5.5 V"
    AppMagnJ  16.33
    AppMagnH  15.23
    AppMagnKs 14.54
}


is rendered with positive declination.

Attachments: 4534315.jpg(205.3 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:48
 
pile146Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:15 | Message # 2167
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hello everybody!

I may have a little problem in RC2 build. When I build/create a ship, it is invisible.

Everything is there, and the ship is working fine, selector, stats, pointers, UI etc... but the ship model itself is invisible.
Checeked whatever I could in the game settings but found nothing.

Any one with a simillar problem or a soulution? :)

BTW i was not in interstellar space, like usual next to a planet.


Edited by pile146 - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:18
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:32 | Message # 2168
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
maybe the model is not yet compatible with new RC2 addons file system, or did you use one of default modules?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:08 | Message # 2169
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
pile146, which ship did you build? Did you have time paused? What are your system specs? Please post your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:25 | Message # 2170
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
More precisely, it will update the script for that galaxy:

Code

Galaxy "NGC 6872"
{
    Radius 160000 // radius of galaxies must be in parsecs
}

save this as .sc file and put it into addons/catalogs/galaxies.


Well, I tried doing that, and it puts the galaxy at a new, random location (usually near the Milky Way), among other things. So I had to do this in the addons folder file:
Code
Galaxy "NGC 6872"
{
    Type    "SBb"
    RA       20.2825
    Dec     -70.7678
    Dist     65152072.6
    Radius 80000 // The previously reported number of 160000 parsecs was actually its diameter
    AbsMagn -21.57
    Quat   ( 0.0113326179 -0.641902576 -0.75282729 -0.145202364 )
}

And besides, NGC 6872 needs a new model anyway, but this is not the place to discuss that.
So if you want to, say, add a new alternate name to a galaxy so that it's easier to remember, like this
Code
Galaxy    "Bolven/ESO 444-78/UGCA 365"

be sure to copy the other data about the galaxy from the core game files into the addons file. (But otherwise, don't do anything with the game files.)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
pile146Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:30 | Message # 2171
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
It works now.

I loaded default ships, not custom ones. First time it was invisible and after waiting awhile before i restarted the game.
Second time model was loaded but without textures, so after some waiting it loaded too.
Now it works great even with custom ships.

It was strange becuase I have never experienced that problem with previous versions since 0.9.7.1.

My specs:
i5 3.10 ghz
8 gb ram
amd radeon hd 7700

Thank you.


Edited by pile146 - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:31
 
HimselfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 15:11 | Message # 2172
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Himself ()
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before

It looks like your graphics drivers are not up to date.


So, does that mean there is no way of running it on this computer? or is there some way of updating them?
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2173
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Hello, I get these strange lines facing toward the square.



How to reproduce:
Go to any planet and go really close to where you can be pixelation.

Attachments: 9653985.jpg(455.5 Kb) · 6995802.jpg(365.1 Kb) · 2770360.log(50.1 Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:02 | Message # 2174
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Himself ()
is there some way of updating them?

Why yes there is

Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
How to reproduce:
Go to any planet and go really close to where you can be pixelation.

Tried, could not reproduce.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:07
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:38 | Message # 2175
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
LookAtDatDakka, did you see these? I think it's unrelated, but it's an error anyway smile :
Quote
[MT] "addons/catalogs/planets/datdakka.sc" line 952: ERROR: Opening bracket '{' expected in the tag 'Atmosphere'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/planets/datdakka.sc" line 735: ERROR: Opening bracket '{' expected in the tag 'Atmosphere'





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: