ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:30 | Message # 2146
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
There is a bug with some galaxies that have no stars. The only stars that are in these galaxies are in clusters. This bug exists already longer. I thought he was already known.

So this is known. Does anyone know the next expected fix for this issue?
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:33 | Message # 2147
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Do you have problems displaying Capella too?

Yes, I have the same.

Quote Billia ()
So this is known. Does anyone know the next expected fix for this issue?


poor SpaceEngineer smile ... I think he's fixing what he can in a schedule, first are the most important or blocking bugs for his goal.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:39
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:04 | Message # 2148
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
So this is known.

I did not say that it is known, I said I thought it is known. That's why I had not reported it.
And of course, 'SpaceEngineer' can not fix every error instantly. Especially as the search for the cause of an error can be a tedious task.





Don't forget to look here.

 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:11 | Message # 2149
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
poor SpaceEngineer smile ... I think he's fixing what he can in a schedule, first are the most important or blocking bugs for his goal.

Quote JackDole ()
I did not say that it is known, I said I thought it is known. That's why I had not reported it.
And of course, 'SpaceEngineer' can not fix every error instantly. Especially as the search for the cause of an error can be a tedious task.

Sorry, broken English made it hard to understand.

I don't expect it to be fixed immediately. I was just asking. Why is that the default response? Like no one is saying fix it now!!!! Right? No. Just asking.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:12 | Message # 2150
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote SaturnsMoonTitan ()
I found a Red Dwarf star in RC2 that is 9,000 km in diameter- that's smaller than Earth! The star is LSR J1425+7102


it's in the catalogue as a brown dwarf, there are no infos about the diameter, so Space Engine is guessing the value, based on balanced estimates. I believe there will be a lot of these things for a long time, it's how SE works. The universe is very, very, very difficult to shrink in a personal computer.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:24
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:22 | Message # 2151
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
I don't expect it to be fixed immediately. I was just asking. Why is that the default response? Like no one is saying fix it now!!!! Right? No. Just asking.

I'm afraid many of us are not english native, so this surely can affect communications. Plus, sometimes we can't understand some nuances that in another language are used in other contexts. And we are super excited with a new update smile





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:39 | Message # 2152
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
There is a bug with some galaxies that have no stars. The only stars that are in these galaxies are in clusters. This bug exists already longer. I thought he was already known.

The bug actually was fixed in Patch 8 (at the Earliest, IIRC), and in RC1, but it has somehow come back in RC 2. Galaxy IC 3094 is my favorite galaxy to go to for checking on the status of this bug, and sure enough the bug has returned in RC 2.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:51 | Message # 2153
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
The bug actually was fixed in Patch 8 (at the Earliest, IIRC), and in RC1, but it has somehow come back in RC 2. Galaxy IC 3094 is my favorite galaxy to go to for checking on the status of this bug, and sure enough the bug has returned in RC 2

Is there a bug report thread? Is this it?
 
SpaceHopperDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2154
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote SpaceHopper ()
And one other thing...did you bring back the central stars in planetary nebulas and supernova remnants?

No.

Aw, that stinks. Hope you get around to it one day happy





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 22:51 | Message # 2155
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
Is there a bug report thread? Is this it?

Yes, this is a bug report thread.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 01:57 | Message # 2156
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Seams still haven't been fixed. (Yes, I'm using RC2)
Attachments: 4191918.jpg(381.3 Kb)





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 03:47 | Message # 2157
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Seams still haven't been fixed.

That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 04:44 | Message # 2158
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()

That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.


Do you mean the location of the planet? It's in the top-right corner of the screenshot.





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 05:48 | Message # 2159
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.


When I visited this planet and the relative spot, I got the same results as Oatmeal_Spigeon. That might mean that there's a landscape bug.




Attachments: 2011708.jpg(379.3 Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 06:00
 
HimselfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 05:55 | Message # 2160
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before. The only things I managed to glean from reading earlier posts was that it could be an issue with OpenGL compatibility, but mine looks like it should be compatible. Another post suggested the problem, whatever it is, might be resolved in RC2, but apparently the software gods have chosen to frown upon me.
Attachments: 7041490.log(7.6 Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: