ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 12:15 | Message # 2131
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
Where can I modified?

The default skins are located in data/textures/common/CommonTex0974.pak, you can extract them to see how they work. You can change which skin you use in the Player menu in SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VjekoslavPuzavacDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 12:54 | Message # 2132
Observer
Group: Newbies
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer!

When recording video, would it be possible to implement saving different elements (nebulae, planets, stars etc.) separatly so we can have much more control over picture balance while compositing and editing video?

What I mean is, instead of one .jpg or .tga that contains whole image per frame, we can have several .jpg or .tga files per frame that will contain only one rendered element, like i.e.

planet_0000.tga
stars_0000.tga
nebula_0000.tga

etc. so when we combine these elements we get 3 layers in editing program so we can manipulate each element separate from the others.

Or... If this is not possible, would you consider an option to record camera movement so we can replicate this step by playing back that movement multiple times by turning on/off elements we want to render with each pass?

Sorry if I was not able to explain this properly, hope you'll understand what I wanted to say.

Thanks in advance!
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 13:29 | Message # 2133
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote Heumarkt ()
No offense, it's your program and you decide how to code it. But I've been running my win7 PCs with disabled page file for 5 or 6 years now that way. In all that time I had problems with two applications: First Battlefield 3. However, that was still with only 6 GB of RAM, not 16, so that could be the reason. Second, Space Engine.

So I think, it's more of a software issue and not a windows issue. In fact, I never have any crashes and I play a lot of 3D games, use 3 virtual machines at a time, etc.

Just wanted to ask if that SE behaviour is known. But it's no problem - I'll just turn on the page file before starting SE. (unfortunately don't have HDD any more)


First of all current SSDs can process hundreds of TiB before NAND dies completely.
Regarding swap file. As you may have noticed even microsoft does not recommend disabling virtual memory. You should always leave at least 1 GiB. With 16 GiB of ram virtual memory won't be used very often with large chunks of data.
 
ProteusDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 15:44 | Message # 2134
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
I just took a look at how the font system works...

um... are we supposed to learn how to do binary and unicode programming alongside image editing to be able to change a font with this system? huh





 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 16:54 | Message # 2135
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer. I may have found a bug in the new RC2. Is there a known issue with dwarf galaxies and star generation?

These two dwarf galaxies are only populating stars at the cores.

Attachments: 6574270.jpg(124.0 Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2136
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Billia, did you actually fly into the galaxies to test their star distribution? What you see there are only their central clusters, the other stars would be too dim to see from that distance.

Quote Proteus ()
I just took a look at how the font system works...

As there's nothing new with the font system, I don't see what that has to do with this thread.

Quote Proteus ()
um... are we supposed to learn how to do binary and unicode programming alongside image editing to be able to change a font with this system?

Changing fonts with SE has always required creating a new font image file. As for binary and unicode, I have no idea what you're talking about.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 08.04.2016, 17:45
 
the_nerervarineDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 18:43 | Message # 2137
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
LOL it's 6 diameters of Earth.


I see my mistake now and I feel so retarded... I want to disappear forever now sad





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
ProteusDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 19:01 | Message # 2138
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
As there's nothing new with the font system, I don't see what that has to do with this thread.


Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Customizable colors of GUI and fonts (via skins system)


Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Changing fonts with SE has always required creating a new font image file. As for binary and unicode, I have no idea what you're talking about.


Ok, so, no, not binary, but...



Each font image is paired with one of these cfg files, one of them shown above, each are different in their numerical content. Is there a program somewhere that can generate the font image and these cfg files easily or is there some kind of scripting involved to do this? Are the cfg files actually required?





 
MosfetDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 19:14 | Message # 2139
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Regarding Mintaka that seemed a bit off, looking at the catalogue Stars-bin-2.sc the value of declination is negative, which is correct:
Code
RemoveStar "HIP 25930"

StarBarycenter "Mintaka/DEL Ori/34 Ori"
{
    RA      05 32 00.4
    Dec     -00 17 57
    Dist    211.6564
}


but I have a positive value instead when plotted in SE:



If the entry in Stars-bin-2.sc is changed in decimal form,
Code

StarBarycenter "Mintaka/DEL Ori/34 Ori"
{
    RA      5.53344444
    Dec     -0.29916667
    Dist    211.6564
}

then the daclination of the object is correct. It's as if negative values from 0 to -1 are ignored when expressed in DMS form, using positive values instead.

Attachments: 1736226.jpg(208.9 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 19:44 | Message # 2140
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Billia, did you actually fly into the galaxies to test their star distribution? What you see there are only their central clusters, the other stars would be too dim to see from that distance.

Yes, I flew in, used star browser and there are only stars in the clusters.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 19:52 | Message # 2141
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
It's as if negative values from 0 to -1 are ignored when expressed in DMS form, using positive values instead.


Another star with the same problem is Eta Virginis, dec -00 40 00.5

I think is affecting every StarBarycenter with dec between 0 and -1.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Friday, 08.04.2016, 19:56
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:01 | Message # 2142
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Another star with the same problem is Eta Virginis, dec -00 40 00.5

I think is affecting every StarBarycenter with dec between 0 and -1.

Do you have problems displaying Capella too? I have, and unless I fly to it and back to Earth, it remains invisible.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:04 | Message # 2143
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
Yes, I flew in, used star browser and there are only stars in the clusters.

There is a bug with some galaxies that have no stars. The only stars that are in these galaxies are in clusters. This bug exists already longer. I thought he was already known.


Attachments: 6736450.jpg(256.6 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:11 | Message # 2144
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I think is affecting every StarBarycenter with dec between 0 and -1.

Here is a list of line number of the concerned stars in the files.

Attachments: StarsWithDec-0.txt(6.7 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:17
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:23 | Message # 2145
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I found a Red Dwarf star in RC2 that is 9,000 km in diameter- that's smaller than Earth! The star is LSR J1425+7102 . All the other red dwarfs I can find are more than 90,000km in diameter- maybe a decimal point went in the wrong place.

http://imgur.com/a/1nCor


Edited by SaturnsMoonTitan - Friday, 08.04.2016, 20:23
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: