ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 17:05 | Message # 2116
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
He means the galaxy sprites are rendered too brightly when the galaxy is viewed from inside, compared to the default magnitude limit, and I agree. 3.0 would be a much more realistic value than 4.0.


Yes that;s what I am trying to say. But if you change the magnitude limit from the F7 menu, galaxy looks too dim from outside. Maybe an auto-adjustment from 4 to 3 when you are inside galaxy and back to 4 when moving outside.. unsure
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 17:29 | Message # 2117
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
The bug with lens flares didn't appeared this time, I can't reproduce it anymore. sad

But I found another one, that still I can't reproduce, but I've taken a screenshot:



It's pretty weird, not sure why it happened. Maybe it's because I had procedural planets deactivated in view, but now it doesn't happen anymore...

Attachments: 6476586.jpg(30.8 Kb)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 17:52 | Message # 2118
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
But I did. And it worked

Well, I checked and indeed it may work. I had some test code, which should choose the most recent model for the galaxy, and I forgot to finish it or disable it out smile In some reason, it worked)) I will finish it, so yes, it will be possible to override the galaxy model.
What will not work, is updating of the part of the script, ie only certain parameters.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Or do I leave the filename unchanged?

File name doesn't matter.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Anyway
if the seed changes I probably want change any parameters..

Not seed, but the distribution of stars in the galaxy. It is defined by SysTexture, so if you don't change it, stars will not change too.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Yes that;s what I am trying to say. But if you change the magnitude limit from the F7 menu, galaxy looks too dim from outside. Maybe an auto-adjustment from 4 to 3 when you are inside galaxy and back to 4 when moving outside..

Because galaxies are dim in reality. Did you saw the Andromeda galaxy with a naked eye? If yes, then you must know, what that you are see, is just the galaxy's core. It's spiral arms are invisible for a naked eye, if we could see them, the galaxy would by 6 times bigger than the full Moon.
Galaxies in SE are indeed overbrighten, because otherwise they simply will be almost invisible. Only core will be visible form outside, and "milky way" from inside the disk.

Quote Salvo ()
But I found another one, that still I can't reproduce, but I've taken a screenshot:

LOL. Is it in the conformation dialog for destroying a ship?
EDIT: yes this bug happens after you trying to activate Oculus rift or shutter mode. Message box changes it's style and didn't restore back.
EDIT2: Fixed.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 20:59 | Message # 2119
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Important notice about mods. If you put a file named "path/name.ext" into pak file, and after that someone make another mod with the same file "path/name.ext" in the pak file, it will override your file. So try to give unique names to your files! For example, instead of "galaxies/models.cfg" use "galaxies/KexittModels.cfg".
This mechanism also can be used to make a patch for a mod in a form of small pak file with files overriding some files in original pak.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 21:18 | Message # 2120
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Ok, today fixes. No mere need to report these bugs:

Changes:
- Ship refbody, target and autopilot stage are saved to the config
- ClipHeight is moved to main.cfg and changed automatically based on reversed depth buffer support at first launch
- Docking ports are updated in real-time in the Ship editor
- Camera turn smoothing can be adjusted in user.cfg, 0 (disabled) by default
- Right side toolbar do not overlap the selected object's info table

Bugfixes:
- Fixed locked ship model orientation while in warp
- Fixed flipping of the warp effect
- Fixed ship thrusters firing while docked
- Fixed bugs with engine effects in editor
- Fixed lens flares checkbox
- Fixed docking port of the Shuttle spacecraft
- Fixed initialization of the sound effects volume
- Fixed bug with selection of the Sun
- Fixed a bug with message box buttons
- Fixed detail textures on planets with real textures
- Fixed bug with non-loading galaxy/nebula model mods if they are packed into pak file





 
HeumarktDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 21:19 | Message # 2121
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Heumarkt, what is your graphic card and the VRAM? I think this could help understanding the issue. Did you update the drivers?

The card is the MSI R9 380 GAMING 4G with 4 GB VRAM. I use the latest available AMD drivers.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It's not safe to completely disable page file in Windows, even if you have 32 GB of RAM. Better to move it on HDD, if you want to save SSD.

No offense, it's your program and you decide how to code it. But I've been running my win7 PCs with disabled page file for 5 or 6 years now that way. In all that time I had problems with two applications: First Battlefield 3. However, that was still with only 6 GB of RAM, not 16, so that could be the reason. Second, Space Engine.

So I think, it's more of a software issue and not a windows issue. In fact, I never have any crashes and I play a lot of 3D games, use 3 virtual machines at a time, etc.

Just wanted to ask if that SE behaviour is known. But it's no problem - I'll just turn on the page file before starting SE. (unfortunately don't have HDD any more)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 21:47 | Message # 2122
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
SE didn't use page file directly, like majority of other programs. It's windows decision - upload something to the page file or not. I don't know why this is happen with SE.




 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 22:32 | Message # 2123
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Heumarkt, if se.log has nothing strange written in it, I'd check your windows event viewer around the time of the crash. Plus, AMD drivers. And the antivirus.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
kham132Date: Friday, 08.04.2016, 03:34 | Message # 2124
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Red/Blue shift applies for black holes but not wormholes.
Wormhole

Black Hole





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 08:33 | Message # 2125
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
Red/Blue shift applies for black holes but not wormholes.
Wormhole

Yes, because of the nature of wormholes.





 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 08:39 | Message # 2126
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Planets like this are possible? with an O2 partial pressure of 0.6 atm, atmosphere should not ignite at the first sight?

 
DarkenTerraDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 09:41 | Message # 2127
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, today fixes. No mere need to report these bugs:

Excuse me but there is a bug that wasn't been reported: the special textures effect on giant star are missing!
I felt very sad when I found this bug cry





Who am I ?
 
n0b0dyDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 10:28 | Message # 2128
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
There is a bug with prograde command (and I think with the rest orientation commands but not sure - I am at work atm).
When I press prograde (key '5'), the ship turns prograde but inverted. i.e. the degrees are +/-180,+/-190 +/-170 instead of 0, +10, -10 . This is confusing / disorientating when trying to understand if turning normal / anti-normal and radial / anti-radial.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:15 | Message # 2129
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
The error with 'RadSol' and 'RadiusSol' still exists. The two stars should be the same size, 0.3 times the solar radius.


Attachments: 7238938.jpg(192.5 Kb) · RadSolTest.pak(1.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Brett001Date: Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:46 | Message # 2130
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Hi,

Quote
- Customizable colors of GUI and fonts (via skins system)


What is the skin system? Where can I modified?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: