ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
galenmacilDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 23:19 | Message # 2086
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
1.9.7.4 RC2 installed without any issue on Windows 10 64 bit. Did some exploration and the engine seems to behave correctly. No weird slow down or glitches so far.

Just a side note: Running in 2xSLI mode cause stuttering and skipping. Performance scale negatively with 2xGTX 980... I suppose SLI is not supported officially?


Edited by galenmacil - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 23:21
 
RedRuinDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 23:56 | Message # 2087
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I have a question regarding the reflections of light off of the surface, mostly aesthetic. In the current version RC2 the specular is located on the opposite side of the camera, away from the sun.



Now, for extreme angles such as the rise of mountains, this would make sense, as the surface is more perpendicular to it's light source, and would hence be brighter. But on mostly flat terrain, shouldn't there be another specular like in previous versions, in between the player and the light source? Something like this?

 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 00:06 | Message # 2088
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Oh and great job, Space engineer, the "3D" surfaces make it look so much more realistic than previous versions. Now we just need accurate shadow maps and the simulation will have reached new levels of quality biggrin
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 00:20 | Message # 2089
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote RedRuin ()
In the current version RC2 the specular is located on the opposite side of the camera, away from the sun.

That's not a specular reflection, it's called opposition surge, and it's not new to this version.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 01:18 | Message # 2090
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Huh. Interesting, I wasn't aware of such an effect. Thank you.
 
HeumarktDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 01:45 | Message # 2091
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hey guys!

Long time lurker here. First let me say: SE is AMAZING and it's unbelievable what the author has done. Big fan.

I cannot open a new thread whatsoever, so I'll post here: I'm having a question/trouble concerning SE crashes related the windows page file options.

On my new system (i7 skylake, 16 GB DDR4, Win7 64) I turned off the windows page file to increase performance and prolong SSD life (a SSD can only handle so much write operations within its lifetime). So far so good. 99% of the programs don't have any problem with that. Unfortunately SE seems to be in the 1%.
While I have page file turned off, SE crashes after a few minutes. As soon as I turn on page file again, SE doesn't crash anymore. This is reproducable with my old rig (Core 2 Quad) as well.
The system is multi-hour prime stable.

So it seems, SE either uses the page file in a weird way or it has some kind of memory hole, it think reserved memory has a part in the crashes. Has anyone experience with this kind of behavior or problem? Is a fix possible? Or are guys of you running SE smoothely for long times with page file disabled?

Thanks a lot!
Cal
 
djdiego_90Date: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 03:23 | Message # 2092
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
[SOLVED] Nevermind... Just updated the graphic card drivers and everything fine, sorry ^^'

I'm having some graphical issues with this version (v 0.9.7.3 works just fine) where some planets looks as in these pictures...







Sorry if this isn't the right thread to post this, but I didn't find anything about how to solve this particular problem, and as version 0.9.7.3 works with no issues I guess that it's related to this version... I've already tried to delete the cache folder and no results, I use WinXP and my graphic card is a NVidia Geforce GT 430... Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!


Edited by djdiego_90 - Thursday, 07.04.2016, 04:02
 
BlueDracheDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 03:24 | Message # 2093
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Shut off Lens Flares in RC2 ... option is now greyed out and cannot turn back on.

Link to DXDiag64 text: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-4Wg58C_BvRTERBWHR6eU1sd00

Link to SE log file: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-4Wg58C_BvRV0Q0Mm8wWXNjNkk

Links will be left up for a maximum of 30 days before removal.


Edited by BlueDrache - Thursday, 07.04.2016, 03:29
 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 06:01 | Message # 2094
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote galenmacil ()
ust a side note: Running in 2xSLI mode cause stuttering and skipping. Performance scale negatively with 2xGTX 980... I suppose SLI is not supported officially?


For starters go to Nvidia control panel--> 3d settings --> application profile settings, choose spaceengine (add it if not there already) and disable threaded optimization.

Also as far as I know, SLI is not yet fully supported so try disabling SLI for SpaceEngine as well and see how it goes. 1 GTX 980 should be more then enough to max everything. I am using single GTX-780 6GB VRAM and running 5760x1080 tripple TVs Nvidia surround plus reshade and it runs like a charm smile


Edited by n0b0dy - Thursday, 07.04.2016, 06:04
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 06:14 | Message # 2095
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote BlueDrache ()
option is now greyed out and cannot turn back on

It seems like it have been intentionally inserted, but maybe it doesn't work like it should? I don't know.

Quote n0b0dy ()
I am using single GTX-780 6GB VRAM

I have a few NASA programs, could you run them for me? tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 10:37 | Message # 2096
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Heumarkt, what is your graphic card and the VRAM? I think this could help understanding the issue. Did you update the drivers?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
FireintheholeDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 10:41 | Message # 2097
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
BlueDrache, to turn them on again, see the user.cfg file in the config folder. Change

EnableLensFlareGhosts false
to
EnableLensFlareGhosts true





Love SpaceEngine!
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 11:07 | Message # 2098
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
It would be great if author could change this unrealistic lense flare behaviour.

https://youtu.be/2aksol38kn4

As you can notice lense flare texture disappears completely when center point of star is covered by some object.
In my opinion this is not very realistic and flare should act more like in this example.


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Thursday, 07.04.2016, 11:10
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 11:11 | Message # 2099
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
It would be great if author could change this unrealistic lense flare behaviour.

Of course it would be nice, but that doesn't mean it would be easy to implement.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 11:27 | Message # 2100
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
So if I install a catalog in addons\catalog folder, don't I need to edit universe.cfg in main config folder? I am confused as config folder is outside data folder. Config folder should ideally be inside data folder to work in parallel with addons folder

Read it again:

- Automatic search for catalog files through default directories - no need to edit the universe.cfg to install a catalog patch, mod or addon

Config folder have no to do with addons. It is a folder for configuration files of the program, it don't need to be paralleled with addons.

Quote yaqdark ()
By the way, I've noticed that sometimes if I do a printscreen, or a screen record, all I get is the menu screen and not what is acutally showing in the game. Possible bug?

Button to save screenshot is F11.

Quote eatthepath ()
Regarding the new addon system: I'd like to be able to remove essentially all catalog objects except galaxies, to make way for a customized fictional galaxy. I script with remove lines for every star in the stock files isn't really practical, is there a recommended way to achieve this under the new system?

LOL what a strange idea. I don't thing there will be many people who want to install such "addon".
There is indeed only one way to do this with addon system - write a huge script with Remove command for each star. I didn't expect what anyone will need such function :)
There is another way - via patch system. Make a pak file, which contains empty files with the same names as default - stars/HIPPARCOS.csv, stars/Stars-bin.sc, etc. Put this file into data/catalogs, and Se will load files from this pak instead of Catalogs0974.pak. But files are empty, so it will load nothing.

Quote Salvo ()
If you change lens flare

What do you mean?

Quote SpaceHopper ()
And one other thing...did you bring back the central stars in planetary nebulas and supernova remnants?

No.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote SpaceHopper ()
How then would I fix the diameter of galaxies that are already in the catalog, like these:
Make a new "addon" catalog for them, as per the new RC2 addon system, it will automatically override the game file.

More precisely, it will update the script for that galaxy:

Code

Galaxy "NGC 6872"
{
    Radius 160000 // radius of galaxies must be in parsecs
}


save this as .sc file and put it into addons/catalogs/galaxies. You may compress it into zip archive (with the folders) and rename it to .pak

Quote Nirael ()
Hey Guys, I just downloaded the 0.9.7.4 and I was wondering whether I need to apply all the patches one by one and if so, are they all for download in one place somewhere? Thanks!

No, the most recent RC2 is a standalone version with Windows installer.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Regarding the new addons system I've got another question:
If you want for example to make a change in a parameter of e.g. galaxies model.cfg or nebulae model.cfg, can you just include the galaxy/nebula model entry (eg milky way) that you modified and delete all other unchanged entries inside model.cfg? Reason is in order to keep the new model.cfg file small and also make it easier to track changes you make.
Obviously the original model.cfg inside data folder is left untouched

No, modification of the default model is unsupported. Reason is simple - mod must not change generated universe, otherwise we will have a problem in a future online game. Mod may change only visual appearance of a galaxy, but not it's content (ie generated stars). So you may only create a new model. For example, make s script addons/models/galaxies/NewMilkyWay.cfg:

Code

GalaxyModel    "MilkyWay2"
{
    UseForObject    "Milky Way"

  FrontTexture    "MilkyWay2.*"
    FrontImage      "MilkyWay2_small.*"

        ........ other parameters here ........
}


This will replace Milky way model to your new model. If you add UseForType "SBb", new model will be used for some other SBb galaxies (with have no custom model). but if you also add a custom sys texture (for example SysTexture "MilkyWay2_sys.*"), this will change procedural stars in the Milky way and other SBb galaxies, which will lead to changing saved location in MilkyWay and that galaxies and impossibility to share them with other users.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: