ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
eatthepathDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 04:23 | Message # 2071
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Regarding the new addon system: I'd like to be able to remove essentially all catalog objects except galaxies, to make way for a customized fictional galaxy. I script with remove lines for every star in the stock files isn't really practical, is there a recommended way to achieve this under the new system?
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 09:36 | Message # 2072
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Found another bug with lens flares. If you change lens flare it completely disappear and turns to the "standard" texture. If I'm not wrong if you go away from the star and come back the issue fixes itself, but I'll wait to get home again to confirm this fact.




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:14 | Message # 2073
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer, I have a question or two.
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
You must never touch the game files.

How then would I fix the diameter of galaxies that are already in the catalog, like these:
Quote Vikerules ()
i have a question about "known/famous" galaxies for example NGC 6872. in the game its a spiral galaxy with a diameter of 370 000 lightyears if i remember correctly but sources say its supposed to be around 520 000 lightyears in diameter. also its not supposed to be a spiral galaxy but instead a thin long barred galaxy. also the famous ic 1011 elliptic galaxy supposed to be 6 million lightyears in diameter but is only 40 000 lightyears across in the game. why is this?

And one other thing...did you bring back the central stars in planetary nebulas and supernova remnants? Because I really liked searching for life-planets in the planetary nebulas. I'm asking this because I haven't downloaded RC2 yet, as my internet is a bit slow these days.
I also would like it if in the release version you could add Kexitt's galaxy models and catalogs to the game files.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:30 | Message # 2074
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
How then would I fix the diameter of galaxies that are already in the catalog, like these:

Make a new "addon" catalog for them, as per the new RC2 addon system, it will automatically override the game file.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
NiraelDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:32 | Message # 2075
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hey Guys, I just downloaded the 0.9.7.4 and I was wondering whether I need to apply all the patches one by one and if so, are they all for download in one place somewhere? Thanks!
 
n0b0dyDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:44 | Message # 2076
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Nirael ()
Hey Guys, I just downloaded the 0.9.7.4 and I was wondering whether I need to apply all the patches one by one and if so, are they all for download in one place somewhere? Thanks!


If you downloaded latest release RC2, then, no.

If by ''patches'' you mean addons then you need to place any custom addons inside YourSpaceEnginefolder\addons\ subfolder.

=========================================================================================

Regarding the new addons system I've got another question:

If you want for example to make a change in a parameter of e.g. galaxies model.cfg or nebulae model.cfg, can you just include the galaxy/nebula model entry (eg milky way) that you modified and delete all other unchanged entries inside model.cfg? Reason is in order to keep the new model.cfg file small and also make it easier to track changes you make.

Obviously the original model.cfg inside data folder is left untouched wink


Edited by n0b0dy - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 15:00
 
IrigiDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:03 | Message # 2077
Observer
Group: Users
Czech Republic
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Hello all! I just downloaded the new version of Space Engine and I am playing with the space ships. The warp bubble is amazing! It is a very nice surprise.

I would like to share a behaviour I think is a bug. It is shown on this video. I selected a planet in a star system as a target for hyperjump autopilot. From bigger distance, it worked nicely, but closer, the autopilot seems to be stuck and unable to direct the ship towards the planet. Please let me know if you need additional info. (Save file, perhaps?) Or is this an intented behavior? (Warp field cannot be used closer than certain distance?)

At this opportunity, I would like to ask you about the physics of the warping in current version. I understand that the warp field (Alcubierre bubble?) enhances the velocity by certain warp factor. At the beginning of the maneuver, the autopilot changes direction of the velocity towards the target. The velocity seems to always be 10 km/s, only the direction changes. Am I correct, or have I misunderstood anything?

And if I am right, relative to what object is this velocity measured? It is relative to some "global galaxy reference frame"? If it is relative to the target star, I would assume then that when selecting different stars as targets, the autopilot would have to at first sync the velocity with the ship with the velocity of the star, which would be different for every star. But it seems it is only changing direction of the 10 km/s global velocity vector, and not syncing with the target star velocity. Is this correct? Thank you in advance for explaining!


Edited by Irigi - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:16
 
r3dw1ngDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:34 | Message # 2078
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
RC2 is amazing !! Many fixes & performance tweaks (runs better than RC1 for me) better visuals, ship controls and new sounds and music. Great work wink
 
Player1Date: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:39 | Message # 2079
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote Irigi ()
I selected a planet in a star system as a target for hyperjump autopilot. From bigger distance, it worked nicely, but closer, the autopilot seems to be stuck and unable to direct the ship towards the planet.


It happens to me too. There's something you can do to avoid this waste of time: Select the system (the system, not the star)as target, activate the hyperjump autopilot and when it takes you to the system, u select the specific planet you want to go, and activate the hyperjump again. That will leave you a thousand kilometers away, but the bug will propably dissappear if you make it this way. It works for me, at least...

Quote Irigi ()
At the beginning of the maneuver, the autopilot changes direction of the velocity towards the target. The velocity seems to always be 10 km/s, only the direction changes. Am I correct, or have I misunderstood anything?


I don't put attention in that kind of details, but I think you're right .-. In 0.972 the ship didn't do that, and that means the ship will arrive with overspeed or collision course. In the 0.974 it doesn't happen to me because the ship's autopilot does the things "right"

I don't know anything else than I already told you, I'm new in SE 0.97 (1 year) and the forum (8 months)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 18:38 | Message # 2080
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Two things are still annoying in latest version.
1) You can see what is below surface of the planet
2) RivaTuner OSD is being constantly moved off screen during "loading"

See here
https://youtu.be/7nFggOZInlI

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 20:09 | Message # 2081
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
1) You can see what is below surface of the planet

I don't have this issue. What video card do you have? Maybe it doesn't support the reversed depth buffer. Anyway you can fix that issue by changing ClipHeight to something like 0.005 or 0.01 in user.cfg.

Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
2) RivaTuner OSD is being constantly moved off screen during "loading"

Yes, this annoys me too...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
jkirchmanDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 20:32 | Message # 2082
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I can't wait for full release. Maybe this will be implemented in the official release, but as an astronomer I will not agree that black holes are physically accurate until I see these tongue :

Anyway, space engine is beautiful as always biggrin


Edited by jkirchman - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 20:32
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 20:33 | Message # 2083
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
don't have this issue. What video card do you have? Maybe it doesn't support the reversed depth buffer. Anyway you can fix that issue by changing ClipHeight to something like 0.005 or 0.01 in user.cfg.


Radeon 4850.

0.01 is first good value for flat areas and hills in my case.
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 22:53 | Message # 2084
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
Radeon 4850.

0.01 is first good value for flat areas and hills in my case.


Even though the 4850 is a dated card it was still a very good one and should run SE like a champ,





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
galenmacilDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 23:19 | Message # 2085
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
1.9.7.4 RC2 installed without any issue on Windows 10 64 bit. Did some exploration and the engine seems to behave correctly. No weird slow down or glitches so far.

Just a side note: Running in 2xSLI mode cause stuttering and skipping. Performance scale negatively with 2xGTX 980... I suppose SLI is not supported officially?


Edited by galenmacil - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 23:21
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: