ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:29 | Message # 2056
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Ok guys for some unknown reason now i'm seeing these weird lines on sky.



I didn't have this problem when I first ran Space Engine 0.9.7.4. I've reinstalled SE again to make sure that it is not related with SE cache. Still the same. So my theory is that AMD driver uses some cached corrupted data for this application. Does anybody know how to solve this issue? Like I said I have Radeon 4850 and everything was 100% fine in exactly the same location on my first run.


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:29
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:38 | Message # 2057
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Thank you, JackDole, now it works. SpaceEngineer should have this line in universe.cfg set as default, as it affects many localisations.

x264fhdbenchmark, I'm also experiencing this bug. I have to manually turn in on again in the user.cfg.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:40
 
axeladalidez78Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:40 | Message # 2058
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hey guys, I noticed the camera Is much smoother than before it takes a little bit to move so..

Is there any way to go to the old camera without smooth? Camera smoothness makes me dizzy and I fell like Im not playing fluid.

Also another question, a planet needs to have at least 0.17 atm of oxygen to be breathable?





Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330
 
dudefinalDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:49 | Message # 2059
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Controls:
- Swapped default rotate CW/CCW keys
- Camera motion mode or controlled ship is restored after closing of the Map Mode
- Added ability to cancel autopilot "Warp to" and "Fly to" commands
- Smooth camera rotations in Free mode


I prefer the non-smooth camera movement. Can anyone point me towards the code or maybe a command to make it not smooth and like RC1. Also is it just me or are the landscape features such as hills, mountains a canyons (using rodrigos shaders for RC1) aren't as defined. For example (It might just be a placebo effect.) the hills seem more level and the canyons don't look as deep.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:54 | Message # 2060
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I too miss the old free camera from previous versions. I never build ships or anything and to me Space Engine is more of a research tool for me then anything else.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:55
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:17 | Message # 2061
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
which I used early.
Instead, using as Name "The Sun" broke the shift-H, and wiki infos were displayed correctly.

I changed the local name in "Sol" by editing the wiki, in ita-db.cfg the new entry is:
RObject
{
LocName "Sol"
Name    "The Sun"
Parent    "Sol"


Sol doesn't have parent! Correct entry is in russian databse:

Quote
RObject
{
LocName "Солнце"
Name "Sol"
}


Also, why Sol and other real objects have pioneer? (Pioneer "Inconnu" which means "Unknown" I guess). This is strange. Better to remove it.





 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:19 | Message # 2062
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Jackdole, I confirm by setting 'Homestar "The Sun"' in universe.cfg solved the issue in wiki with local and Shift-H. Thanks.

edit: Spaceengineer, I know, it's not correct. but somehow it worked around the issue.
with original installation and italian localisation, and universe.cfg with
Quote
Homestar "Sol"

wiki voice for the sun is not loaded and the third shift-H doesn't point to Earth.

changing Homestar parameter works though.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:39 | Message # 2063
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
I prefer the non-smooth camera movement. Can anyone point me towards the code or maybe a command to make it not smooth and like RC1.

Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.





 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:44 | Message # 2064
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Question: Now with new directory structure can we have modified main, user, universe etc.. .cfgs inside addons\config folder in parallel with default SpaceEngine 0.974\config main folder? This is crucial for me. I don't want to mess with default cfgs if possible :)

Also I don't really understand the quote:
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Automatic search for catalog files through default directories - no need to edit the universe.cfg to install a catalog patch, mod or addon


So if I install a catalog in addons\catalog folder, don't I need to edit universe.cfg in main config folder? I am confused as config folder is outside data folder. Config folder should ideally be inside data folder to work in parallel with addons folder wacko
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:46 | Message # 2065
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Edit: scrap that, wrong translation




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:24
 
Destructor1701Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 21:19 | Message # 2066
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.


Excellent - it should be toggle-able, and it shouldn't apply to gamepad input even if it's toggled on.





 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2067
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
LOL what a panic! I will make Oculus support, calm down!


Thanks! I played space engine, and I calmed down ;)

By the way, I've noticed that sometimes if I do a printscreen, or a screen record, all I get is the menu screen and not what is acutally showing in the game. Possible bug?


Edited by yaqdark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 22:59
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:05 | Message # 2068
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Speaking of finding stars that are way to large I found this procedural Brown Dwarf that is 6 solar radii. (I've seen rather large brown dwarfs like this before but this is the first one I found that was not orbiting a black hole in a cluster or galactic center)

https://scontent.fsnc1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/hphotos....1_o.jpg





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:08
 
DrednaughtDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:13 | Message # 2069
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Sol doesn't have parent! Correct entry is in russian databse:

Wouldn't the Milky Way be the parent of the sun?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 03:37 | Message # 2070
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Drednaught ()
Wouldn't the Milky Way be the parent of the sun?

No, that's not how SE works. Star systems do not have parent objects.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: