ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 138 of 221«12136137138139140220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:04 | Message # 2056
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I had a few problem with Earth's atmosphere, I don't know why it didn't load right away, just after an half of minute.
Except that, I didn't find any bug.

Oh, I also noticed an interesting increase in performance.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:05
 
Player1Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:37 | Message # 2057
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
SE crashes when I press "Take control" from the Spacecraft Manager if the spaceship is far away :/

And I think that the Docking Button has a bug, because I can't dock even being at the exact distance and angle
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I don't know why, if that's the case, please tell me what I'm doing wrong
Here's an screenshot from the docking situation, I've already done everything as exactly as I could


Attachments: 6497686.jpg(185Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:11 | Message # 2058
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Is this normal that after unchecking Lense Flares I can't check it back. It remains like this even after restart.



Quote
Oh, I also noticed an interesting increase in performance.

Me too! Finally music does not stutter when GPU is busy and planet generation is much smoother now on my ancient Radeon 4850 512 MB !!!


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:16
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:14 | Message # 2059
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Mosfet, Fireinthehole
Okay, this is now a little embarrassing. dry
Forget everything I said about the problem with 'Shift-H'. Well, almost everything.

Replaced in the 'universe.cfg'
Code
Homestar "Sol"

With
Code
Homestar "The Sun"


That should be enough!





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:16
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:29 | Message # 2060
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Ok guys for some unknown reason now i'm seeing these weird lines on sky.



I didn't have this problem when I first ran Space Engine 0.9.7.4. I've reinstalled SE again to make sure that it is not related with SE cache. Still the same. So my theory is that AMD driver uses some cached corrupted data for this application. Does anybody know how to solve this issue? Like I said I have Radeon 4850 and everything was 100% fine in exactly the same location on my first run.


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:29
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:38 | Message # 2061
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Thank you, JackDole, now it works. SpaceEngineer should have this line in universe.cfg set as default, as it affects many localisations.

x264fhdbenchmark, I'm also experiencing this bug. I have to manually turn in on again in the user.cfg.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:40
 
axeladalidez78Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:40 | Message # 2062
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hey guys, I noticed the camera Is much smoother than before it takes a little bit to move so..

Is there any way to go to the old camera without smooth? Camera smoothness makes me dizzy and I fell like Im not playing fluid.

Also another question, a planet needs to have at least 0.17 atm of oxygen to be breathable?





Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330
 
dudefinalDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:49 | Message # 2063
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Controls:
- Swapped default rotate CW/CCW keys
- Camera motion mode or controlled ship is restored after closing of the Map Mode
- Added ability to cancel autopilot "Warp to" and "Fly to" commands
- Smooth camera rotations in Free mode


I prefer the non-smooth camera movement. Can anyone point me towards the code or maybe a command to make it not smooth and like RC1. Also is it just me or are the landscape features such as hills, mountains a canyons (using rodrigos shaders for RC1) aren't as defined. For example (It might just be a placebo effect.) the hills seem more level and the canyons don't look as deep.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:54 | Message # 2064
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I too miss the old free camera from previous versions. I never build ships or anything and to me Space Engine is more of a research tool for me then anything else.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 19:55
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:17 | Message # 2065
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
which I used early.
Instead, using as Name "The Sun" broke the shift-H, and wiki infos were displayed correctly.

I changed the local name in "Sol" by editing the wiki, in ita-db.cfg the new entry is:
RObject
{
LocName "Sol"
Name    "The Sun"
Parent    "Sol"


Sol doesn't have parent! Correct entry is in russian databse:

Quote
RObject
{
LocName "Солнце"
Name "Sol"
}


Also, why Sol and other real objects have pioneer? (Pioneer "Inconnu" which means "Unknown" I guess). This is strange. Better to remove it.





 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:19 | Message # 2066
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Jackdole, I confirm by setting 'Homestar "The Sun"' in universe.cfg solved the issue in wiki with local and Shift-H. Thanks.

edit: Spaceengineer, I know, it's not correct. but somehow it worked around the issue.
with original installation and italian localisation, and universe.cfg with
Quote
Homestar "Sol"

wiki voice for the sun is not loaded and the third shift-H doesn't point to Earth.

changing Homestar parameter works though.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:39 | Message # 2067
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
I prefer the non-smooth camera movement. Can anyone point me towards the code or maybe a command to make it not smooth and like RC1.

Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.





 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:44 | Message # 2068
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Question: Now with new directory structure can we have modified main, user, universe etc.. .cfgs inside addons\config folder in parallel with default SpaceEngine 0.974\config main folder? This is crucial for me. I don't want to mess with default cfgs if possible :)

Also I don't really understand the quote:
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Automatic search for catalog files through default directories - no need to edit the universe.cfg to install a catalog patch, mod or addon


So if I install a catalog in addons\catalog folder, don't I need to edit universe.cfg in main config folder? I am confused as config folder is outside data folder. Config folder should ideally be inside data folder to work in parallel with addons folder wacko
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:46 | Message # 2069
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Edit: scrap that, wrong translation




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:24
 
Destructor1701Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 21:19 | Message # 2070
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.


Excellent - it should be toggle-able, and it shouldn't apply to gamepad input even if it's toggled on.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 138 of 221«12136137138139140220221»
Search: