ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
ProteusDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 10:22 | Message # 2041
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
- Most planets in the system browser still do not show up (did I understand this to be a bug with the atmosphere models doing this?)

- New ship warp system development is nice, though while the "go to" or the "jump to" features do attempt to work, neither of them let the ship actually arrive at any destination. The jump to seems to hit a wall some light years away from any planet, while the Go To fails to slow the ship down in time to make a stop, resulting in catapulting past it, back out into interstellar space and spins out of control.


Update:
System Browser: Whatever happened above, only seemed to happen the first run through. After closing it and opening it again later, all planets seemed to render in the system browser fine. I suppose my rig was just lagging a lot last time to load them in, much like it did with the atmospheres when I was landed on a couple of the planets.

Ships: Now ships are starting to behave a little better now too, although I'm still running into this .79AU distance barrier when trying to hyperjump to a planet from within a system. Though if I disengage hyperjump and then retroburn to a hault and try again, it then works.
I'm still learning how the ship navigations work in general, so you mgiht find me asking around somewhere about how to do certain (probably basic) things.

speaking of which - has that cheatmode dialogue been removed? I can't seem to find it anywhere.







Edited by Proteus - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 10:26
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 10:55 | Message # 2042
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Great JackDole!
Quote JackDole ()
The problem lies in the 'fra-db.cfg'


I changed accordingly ita-db.cfg as you did, but it didn't worked.

But it did when I changed from:
Code

RObject
{
    Name    "Sol"
    LocName "Sole"


To:
Code

RObject
{
    LocName "Sole"
    Name    "Sun"
    Parent    "Sol"


Here attached the working file.

Attachments: ita-db.cfg(14.6 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 12:11 | Message # 2043
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Mosfet,
let's see if I can explain this correctly.

The English name which SE in the database searches is: 'The Sun'.
Then SE looks whether there is a local name 'LocName'.
If it does not find this name, SE used the English standard.

The same effect that you achieved with your change, you reach, by complet removal of the section of the sun.
This you can see when you open the 'Wiki' window. There is no information for the sun because SE has not found what it searches.

I suspect that there are more problems with of the Italian localization.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 12:49 | Message # 2044
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Mosfet,
try this version. Seems to work!



Oh, I can neither French nor Italian. Perhaps the term 'Sistema solare', which I have taken for 'Solar System', is not entirely correct. dry

Attachments: ita-db-ed-.cfg(15.9 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 13:01
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 13:36 | Message # 2045
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
JackDole, I see. In fact, by doing so shift-H points to the Earth, but wiki infos are not loaded. In eng-db.cfg the entry is
Quote
RObject
{
LocName "Sun"
Name "Sol"

which I used early.
Instead, using as Name "The Sun" broke the shift-H, and wiki infos were displayed correctly.

I changed the local name in "Sol" by editing the wiki, in ita-db.cfg the new entry is:
Code
RObject
{
    LocName "Sol"
    Name    "The Sun"
    Parent    "Sol"


Then wiki infos are displayed correctly, and shift-H points to the Earth again.
Yeah, probably something... lost in translation. I'll stay with the latin name as local name for the moment, close enough.

Edit:
I see you posted a modified cfg in the meantime. Wiki infos are displayed but unfortunately shift-H doesn't point to Earth.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 13:44
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:13 | Message # 2046
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
unfortunately shift-H doesn't point to Earth

I do not understand that. sad
For me it does.
Once 'Shift-H' 'Via lattea / Milky Way' twice 'Shift-H' 'Sistema solare / Sol / The Sun', three 'Shift-H' 'Terra / Earth'!



Do you have any unusual messages on the console, or in the se.log?





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:17
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:25 | Message # 2047
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
oh really fishy, then it could be also a problem with my installation on windows 10, I don't see why but if experience counts for something...
No, as far as I can see my console and se.log are clean as a whistle.
I'll wait if someone else using the italian interface points to the same issue. Interestingly, I've found that the issue affect also my RC1, but I rarely use italian interface in programs where forums are mainly in english, so... Anyway thanks for help, at least I've found a workaround.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:27
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:53 | Message # 2048
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Using Swedish, pressing Shift+H thrice does not point to Earth, but in English it does. I guess there is a problem in the Swedish version too.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:06 | Message # 2049
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole,
Since the Swedish database anyway does not contain any information, it would be the easiest method, to delete this part from the 'swe-db.cfg':

Code
RObject
{
    LocName "Solen"
    Name    "Sol"
}


Then the sun is not shown with its Swedish name, but 'Shift-H' works.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:07
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:21 | Message # 2050
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
JackDole, Swedish and Latin share the same word for "sun", so that would probably be the best. I can't understand why it doesn't work though, it worked just fine in earlier versions.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:40 | Message # 2051
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Fireinthehole,
okay, maybe there is an other solution:

Set in the 'universe.cfg', instead:

Code
Homeworld "Earth"

your local name for the Earth:

For swedish this:

Code
Homeworld "Jorden"


Of course, only makes sense if you always use your own language for SE.

For me it works. Do not ask me why! wacko





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 16:42
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:04 | Message # 2052
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I had a few problem with Earth's atmosphere, I don't know why it didn't load right away, just after an half of minute.
Except that, I didn't find any bug.

Oh, I also noticed an interesting increase in performance.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:05
 
Player1Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 17:37 | Message # 2053
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
SE crashes when I press "Take control" from the Spacecraft Manager if the spaceship is far away :/

And I think that the Docking Button has a bug, because I can't dock even being at the exact distance and angle
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I don't know why, if that's the case, please tell me what I'm doing wrong
Here's an screenshot from the docking situation, I've already done everything as exactly as I could


Attachments: 6497686.jpg(185.1 Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:11 | Message # 2054
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Is this normal that after unchecking Lense Flares I can't check it back. It remains like this even after restart.



Quote
Oh, I also noticed an interesting increase in performance.

Me too! Finally music does not stutter when GPU is busy and planet generation is much smoother now on my ancient Radeon 4850 512 MB !!!


Edited by x264fhdbenchmark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:16
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:14 | Message # 2055
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Mosfet, Fireinthehole
Okay, this is now a little embarrassing. dry
Forget everything I said about the problem with 'Shift-H'. Well, almost everything.

Replaced in the 'universe.cfg'
Code
Homestar "Sol"

With
Code
Homestar "The Sun"


That should be enough!





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 18:16
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: