ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
the_nerervarineDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 22:37 | Message # 2026
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I also noticed that the loading timing has been incredibly optimized in RC2. It almost seems like SpaceEngineer made a major break through on it. For me having the loader timer set at 5 in RC2 is about the equal if not greater then having it set to 15 in RC1.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:05 | Message # 2027
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I was wondering if limited VRam would limit how many installations I could have, since IIRC, atmosphere models permanently take up about a megabyte or so of VRAM.

1) That would only matter when the program is running, 2) they don't do that anymore.

Quote DeathStar ()
It's not like there's realistically going to be anybody listening outside in the vacuum of space for anything.

Why not? Why would you accept permanent deafness if you had the technology to hear? Anyway this technology is used to explain sounds in space in numerous sci-fi/space fantasy stories.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:16 | Message # 2028
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Thomas988 ()
I do not enjoy how smooth the camera moves and rotates with the mouse. I'd much prefer having the old camera movement from earlier versions, but I don't see any options to do that. Can anyone help me out?

No, I don't think there's anything the end-user can do about it.

Also, you know better than to create a new thread just to ask a single question when suitable threads already exist. Don't do it again.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CurlyDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:41 | Message # 2029
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
This is probably the best running version of SE to date. Been playing for a few hours and not one single crash!
I have to say I am loving the new Hyper Jump mechanic. That warp bubble looks awesome.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:59 | Message # 2030
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
1) That would only matter when the program is running, 2) they don't do that anymore.

Good to know, thank you! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:07 | Message # 2031
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Mosfet,
Quote Mosfet ()
After some tests, I've found that in my case if I use French or Italian as interface language, the Earth isn't selected with Shift-H.

The problem lies in the 'fra-db.cfg'. I have this:

Code

RObject
{
    LocName "Soleil"
    Name    "Sol"
    Pioneer "Inconnu"


changed in this:

Code

RObject
{
    LocName "Soleil"
    Name    "The Sun"
    Parent  "Sol"
    Pioneer "Inconnu"


And it works!

Attachments: fra-db.cfg(215.9 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:54
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:37 | Message # 2032
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
none of the downloads are working for me. They all take ridiculously long amounts of time. the shortest one was #2, which kept changing between 2 and 3 hours.
EDIT: Never mind I got it to work.


Edited by TheGreatAttractor - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:51
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 01:49 | Message # 2033
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I was looking through some of the shader mod files I had in RC1 before migrating over to RC2, and I noticed that some of them have "/**/". What exactly do those do?

Edit: Also, when adding a custom context.cfg to addons>music, do I need to include the pre-existing definitions from the one in the data>music folder, or will the game automatically include them? And can objects be renamed (Such as renaming Earth to "Gaia")?





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 02:28
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 03:20 | Message # 2034
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I noticed that some of them have "/**/". What exactly do those do?

/* and */ denote block comments. /* begins the comment and */ ends it. /**/ is effectively a comment with no content.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Player1Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 03:25 | Message # 2035
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
And when the autopilot says it warps, it really warps to death, I crashed on the planet.


Don't activate warp if you're going too fast. In 0.972 and 0.973 you could avoid crashing with planets breaking to 555 +-1 m/s before activating hyperjump. I don't know if this still being useful with 0.974. You should try out wink





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 03:52 | Message # 2036
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
/* and */ denote block comments. /* begins the comment and */ ends it. /**/ is effectively a comment with no content.

That makes sense, thank you. :)

In an unrelated issue, I'm trying to tweak the Solar System to my preferences, however even though I use "remove" declarations, the game keeps re-assigning the old parameters to the new bodies meant to replace them. For example, with Venus, I'm telling the game to only use the existing bumpmap for the surface, with the textures being generated procedurally. However, even though it is a terra with oceans, there is no way to achieve the Terraformed affect like with Mars. It also still uses the base "JVV" diffmap, as well as the original venus clouds for the bottom clouds layer.

Is there anything I can do on my end to fix this?



Edit: Also, how do I completely remove a binary star? The Remove parameters work for the individual stars, but the RemoveStar refuses to remove the actual system; the game will place the original star in its old spot complete with procedural planets.

Regardless, RC2 looks really nice! Good job! smile

Attachments: 7054496.jpg(152.7 Kb) · tmp_24106-Venus.sc(2.8 Kb) · tmp_24106-Solar.sc(34.2 Kb) · tmp_24106-se-13.log(53.0 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 09:37
 
lolcats12345Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 07:02 | Message # 2037
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
ive noticed that controlling the free camera has been a bit weird (at least for me) in the RC2 update.

Edited by lolcats12345 - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 07:02
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 08:35 | Message # 2038
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I noticed that some of them have "/**/". What exactly do those do?

I use these characters to temporarily activate a block of code that is actually disabled. So I mark it as possibly only a temporary solution. I could imagine that other programmers do the same.

Deaktiviert: (comment block)
Code
    /*
    Clouds
    {
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
        ...
        ...
    }
    */


Aktiviert: (no comment block)
Code
    /**/
    Clouds
    {
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
        ...
        ...
    }
    /**/





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 09:38 | Message # 2039
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
JackDole, that makes sense, thank you! smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Lucas0231Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 10:09 | Message # 2040
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
I've tested few addons, but none addons works.

My addons folder :


Thank you in advance for any solutions.

("Phoenix's worlds" is an addon in developpement)


Edited by Lucas0231 - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 10:10
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: