ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:21 | Message # 2011
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
When piloting a starship, I can't reach some buttons of the ship panel below because is covered by the time panel on the left and it spawns up on mouse over. I have a 15.4 laptop display.



And when the autopilot says it warps, it really warps to death, I crashed on the planet. I don't know if it's a bug, though.
As I always say, "Don't drink and warp".

Attachments: 4682236.jpg(299.9 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:41 | Message # 2012
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I can't reach some buttons of the ship panel below because is covered by the time panel on the left and it spawns up on mouse over.


I reported this as well but I don't think there is much that can be done. One thing I noticed is if you carefully move the mouse down it won't trigger the menu pop up.

Quote Mosfet ()
I crashed on the planet. I don't know if it's a bug, though.


Auto pilot is a bit buggy at the moment. You could always do what I do and manually fly smile





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
VikerulesDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:46 | Message # 2013
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
i have a question about "known/famous" galaxies for example NGC 6872. in the game its a spiral galaxy with a diameter of 370 000 lightyears if i remember correctly but sources say its supposed to be around 520 000 lightyears in diameter. also its not supposed to be a spiral galaxy but instead a thin long barred galaxy. also the famous ic 1011 elliptic galaxy supposed to be 6 million lightyears in diameter but is only 40 000 lightyears across in the game. why is this?

Edited by Vikerules - Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:47
 
Sab0oDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:51 | Message # 2014
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
Secondly, can the new "smooth" free camera be disabled with some setting or config tweak? As much as I love smooth everything, freecam smoothing seems to be too inconsistent and floaty IMO, playing with it is annoying, frankly. It feels sort of like mouse acceleration in bad console ports.


This is the first thing I noticed in the new RC, please give us an option to disable it. The smoothing effect is also frame rate dependent, making for an even worse experience.

A bug I've noticed: If you press hold a movement key, then press and hold shift, then let go of the movement key, then let go of shift, the movement key will continue to take effect until you press it again. This happens to me often because I'll be moving around, then zoom in on something with shift+leftclick.

EDIT: Another bug, sound effect volume does not seem to not be applied properly on startup. It's set to 0, but I hear menu sound effects until I go to sound options and move the slider, and then set it back to 0.


Edited by Sab0o - Monday, 04.04.2016, 18:13
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 18:33 | Message # 2015
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
I reported this as well but I don't think there is much that can be done

In RC1 that panel was completely hidden for me, so I actually thought it was on purpose, doh! :)



I concur with you on manual flying, we don't want to end like this, don't we?


Attachments: 4167099.jpg(303.5 Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Monday, 04.04.2016, 18:42
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 19:00 | Message # 2016
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
The sound should be muted when in vacuum

Not if you assume the listener is a pilot on the ship instead of a free camera. Also, given the technology at the time, there's no reason sound cannot be re-created digitally for the benefit of listeners in a vacuum.

Quote DeathStar ()
The sound should be audible in free-movement mode too

It should be, but that might be difficult given the way that it was implemented.

Quote DeathStar ()
Breaking the sound barrier should be a thing

That's also not easy to add, if you want to do it right.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Brett001Date: Monday, 04.04.2016, 19:06 | Message # 2017
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote
- Customizable colors of GUI and fonts (via skins system)


What is the skin system? Where can I modified?


Edited by Brett001 - Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:45
 
ZackGDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 19:28 | Message # 2018
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Very, very bad idea. You must never touch the game files. If you want to make a patch, simply save an updated csv file into data/catalogs/stars (you could zip in and rename to .pak). This is correct way. Modifying default game files is incorrect, or "bad taste" way.
Another way instead if editing csv - make a .sc script with Remove "Alnitak" and Remove "whatever name have it's duplicate", and new entry Star "Alnitak" (copy from BinStars.sc). This will patch the original catalog.

Sorry for the late response, I didnt have any idea on how to make use of the addon system until now. but I will remember that nexttime.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Name a place SE could go that has a great community. Seriously, name one. This is the internet, ALL gaming communities over a certain population are toxic.

TBH there isnt. GOG is a good way. the reason why I dont like steam is because there is no quality control whatsoever. which means that they can put up racist crap. make guides that promote suicide, porn, etc. it really puts a bad taste in your mouth and I have had bad arguments with the morons there. Another thing is that Steam is a DRM platform which means that if the system goes out of business, you are screwed. And I oppose DRM with a passion. I know im getting offtopic but I want to make this clear to you on my beliefs on steam.





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:48 | Message # 2019
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
I know im getting offtopic but I want to make this clear to you on my beliefs on steam.

No one is forcing you to use Steam, but to say that SE should avoid the largest and most successful digital distribution platform in existence just because you don't like it is not smart.

Also, there are many people on this forum, myself included, who have had mostly positive experiences with Steam. As with pretty much any free place online, you can find bad things if you look. Just be mature and ignore them. Don't say that Steam is bad just because a small amount of people do bad things on it. Even the SE community has bad eggs. Does that mean SpaceEngineer should nuke this community and start fresh? It's silly. Sometimes you just have to deal with imperfection.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:52
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:49 | Message # 2020
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:50 | Message # 2021
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.

It does for me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:18 | Message # 2022
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, why would that matter?

Sorry, I was wondering if limited VRam would limit how many installations I could have, since IIRC, atmosphere models permanently take up about a megabyte or so of VRAM.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DeathStarDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:36 | Message # 2023
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Not if you assume the listener is a pilot on the ship instead of a free camera. Also, given the technology at the time, there's no reason sound cannot be re-created digitally for the benefit of listeners in a vacuum.


Of course, once ship-interior view is implemented, always hearing the jets makes sense. As for your second point, I guess it might be plausible, but:

1. Why, exactly, would something like that be made? It's not like there's realistically going to be anybody listening outside in the vacuum of space for anything.

2. I doubt this would be the first thing people would assume if they heard the sound in vacuum.

From my perspective(which could, obviously, be totally wrong), a simple way to implement this is to just check whether the ambient atmospheric pressure is above a certain treshold. If it is, play the sound. If not, mute it.


Edited by DeathStar - Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:36
 
Thomas988Date: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:46 | Message # 2024
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
I'm absolutely in love with RC2, but I have one complaint: I do not enjoy how smooth the camera moves and rotates with the mouse. I'd much prefer having the old camera movement from earlier versions, but I don't see any options to do that. Can anyone help me out?

Thanks!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:56 | Message # 2025
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Mosfet ()
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.

It does for me.


After some tests, I've found that in my case if I use French or Italian as interface language, the Earth isn't selected with Shift-H.
Spanish, German and Catalan, and English of course, don't have this issue. Haven't tried all languages :)

I'd like to know if someone else can confirm this small problem.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: