ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
CanleskisDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 12:56 | Message # 1996
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
I got a nice surprise today, i didn't know ships now had sounds, that's very cool! biggrin

Edited by Canleskis - Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:10
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:35 | Message # 1997
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
so far nothing troubling. And the autopilot is, wow. And say goodbye to my work day.
Some translation to fix, a nice thing to do in international forum sections.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:39
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:42 | Message # 1998
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Found a bug or two in RC2:




There's a ridiculous amount of crater basins on Titans. Also, I can't find a single Titan with terrestrial life- unicellular or multicellular. I used the search function to do seven 100 ly searches across the milky way and it didn't find a single one.

Also I think the bug where storms would get cut in half is back. I found a gas giant with seven Great Red Spots, three of which were cut in half. Restarting game doesn't fix it. The planet is RS 8476-3604-7-1073543-551 9



Edited by SaturnsMoonTitan - Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:51
 
masterchief117kdDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:52 | Message # 1999
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
i have found a glitch the textures are gone one this one it's a moon orbiting a gas giant is it a glitch or no i don't know
Attachments: 9150122.jpg(115.9 Kb)


Edited by masterchief117kd - Monday, 04.04.2016, 14:03
 
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 13:53 | Message # 2000
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Just downloaded and played RC2 a bit, here are my first impressions:

As a tweak-all-the-settings junkie the first thing I noticed is that the terrain detail slider now only goes up to 1.0, instead of the old 2.0. Does this mean that maximum terrain quality has been permanently lowered, or that 1.0 in rc2 is equivalent to the "old" 2.0?

Two other things: firstly, there seems to be a bug where the terrain/planet appears to be shaking if you are extremely close to the ground (1-5 meters). I know that currently SE really isn't meant to be played at this scale, but since this bug didn't exist in rc1 I think it is worth reporting. EDIT: Here is a gif of the shaking bug in action, which is especially evident with water reflections. When the time is paused it looks normal, then when time is unpaused and run at x1 speed, the glow on the water appears to be shaking and changing position, as if the planet was shaking relative to its star. It is especially obvious near the horizon.

Secondly, can the new "smooth" free camera be disabled with some setting or config tweak? As much as I love smooth everything, freecam smoothing seems to be too inconsistent and floaty IMO, playing with it is annoying, frankly. It feels sort of like mouse acceleration in bad console ports.

By the way, the new bump-mapped planet textures are amazing. They add so much depth to the surface, it's wonderful. Also, thanks for fixing the music player crash bug, I can now skip through 20 tracks safely!





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Monday, 04.04.2016, 14:24
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 14:43 | Message # 2001
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
Bad idea. that community is toxic as hell.

Name a place SE could go that has a great community. Seriously, name one. This is the internet, ALL gaming communities over a certain population are toxic.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Since I have a low end machine (see my sig for specs), do I need to limit or minimize the number of times I install a new patch or version of SE?

No, why would that matter?

Quote The_Blazer ()
I noticed is that the terrain detail slider now only goes up to 1.0, instead of the old 2.0. Does this mean that maximum terrain quality has been permanently lowered

Read the changelog. The max LOD you can set via the GUI is 1, but any LOD can be set by the console.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DeathStarDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2002
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Engines exhaust rendering and sound effects


Jet sound effects? Was this added in RC2, or was it in the game before?


Edited by DeathStar - Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:14
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:16 | Message # 2003
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote SaturnsMoonTitan ()
Also I think the bug where storms would get cut in half is back. I found a gas giant with seven Great Red Spots, three of which were cut in half. Restarting game doesn't fix it. The planet is RS 8476-3604-7-1073543-551 9

Hasn't this bug always been around?





Love SpaceEngine!
 
CanleskisDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:16 | Message # 2004
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
Jet sound effects? Was this added in RC2, or was it in the game before?


It was added in RC2
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:16 | Message # 2005
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Sound effects were added in RC2 DeathStar.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
form_d_kDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:37 | Message # 2006
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Let's hope that Microsoft does not come any ideas.
For example: Every book that has been created with Word may be marketed by Microsoft. Without permission.


That is impossible. Due to monopolistic practices, Microsoft has been under U.S. Department of Justice & an EU technical committe until recently. They would never stand for such a thing. Besides, Microsoft right now under Satay has been moving in a new direction, supporting open source & multi-platform support.
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:39 | Message # 2007
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
The specular bump map detail looks fantastic but I found a bug: if you try and get close to the surface they glow or the camera overexposes or something.

100 meters from the surface:




A few meters from the surface:

 
ProteusDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:47 | Message # 2008
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 173
Status: Offline
Reporting what I can so far as far as bugs (apologies if any of them were already known and I'm just being redundant)

(AMD Radeon 6600, 512mb VRAM, 6gb RAM, Windows 10)

- Most planets in the system browser still do not show up (did I understand this to be a bug with the atmosphere models doing this?)

- New ship warp system development is nice, though while the "go to" or the "jump to" features do attempt to work, neither of them let the ship actually arrive at any destination. The jump to seems to hit a wall some light years away from any planet, while the Go To fails to slow the ship down in time to make a stop, resulting in catapulting past it, back out into interstellar space and spins out of control.

- Cloud rendering on some planets are bugged with vertical stretching, jutting out of the atmosphere

- When using the landing feature, some atmospheres take minutes before they appear.

- Sun sprites flicker wildly when navigating in their systems





 
DeathStarDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 15:58 | Message # 2009
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote Canleskis ()
It was added in RC2


Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Sound effects were added in RC2 DeathStar.


Thanks for the info!

EDIT: Concerning the sounds, there's three minor things that could be improved(SpaceEngineer is probably already aware of them):

1. The sound should be muted when in vacuum

2. The sound should be audible in free-movement mode too

3. Breaking the sound barrier should be a thing


Edited by DeathStar - Monday, 04.04.2016, 16:39
 
the_nerervarineDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 16:45 | Message # 2010
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I absolutely LOVE RC2!! It is release ready and is such a major leap from RC1. While this might be nit picky I am not a fan of the new sound effects and prefer the older ones.

*Edit I also found this guy being procedurally generated*

Attachments: 1353328.jpg(492.9 Kb)





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Monday, 04.04.2016, 17:18
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: