ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceWondererDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 19:31 | Message # 1966
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
did you install 0.9.7.4 on top of a previous 0.9.7.3 installation? because I see a syntax error parsing english translation database I think it shouldn't be there. Also I see SE is loading a presumably old atmospheres.pak and catalogs0973.pak.

Almospheres were heavily changed with the last RC1 if I recall right, and the system giving troubles is loading a Pluto atmosphere model. Try renaming the atmospheres.pak to .old, so SE should load only the newer atmospheres0974.pak, and see if it does the issue again. I suggest you though to reinstall the last update in a new directory.


Yeah i don't feel like changing anything of my Space Engine directory since this is occuring to other peopleas well so i'd say this is a bug or some sort of glitch ill leave it as it is for now it's pretty cool to look at lol.
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 1967
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
it doesn't make much sense to me, because it could help other people using this beta understand where's the issue. But it's your computer, so... ok




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:07 | Message # 1968
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Well, when I put Hapke to random settings while the atmosphere is disabled, it removed the white ring. The Bright properties is responsible for reduced frame rate and eventual crash if they don't have a valid integer. Also, the SkyLight is responsible for white atmosphere when the atmosphere is on if they have invalid integer.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:14
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 01:00 | Message # 1969
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.





 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 03:11 | Message # 1970
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Do have access to the DK2/CV1/Vive?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
yaqdarkDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 08:38 | Message # 1971
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.


Did I ever tell you that I love you? :D

Also did you find my runtime switcher useful?

https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui
 
ZackGDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 12:27 | Message # 1972
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Got a bug for you. the black hole GRS 1925+105 A is inside its parent star. wacko




MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 14:27 | Message # 1973
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
SpaceEngineer, Do have access to the DK2/CV1/Vive?

I have DK1 and DK2. But they seems became useless soon. Facebook is killing Oculus.

Quote yaqdark ()
Did I ever tell you that I love you? :D
Also did you find my runtime switcher useful?
https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui

LOL. Yes, it works.

Taking into account this, it's possible what I must take my words back. It's better to change to Vive, and completely remove Oculus support.





 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 15:40 | Message # 1974
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Taking into account this, it's possible what I must take my words back. It's better to change to Vive, and completely remove Oculus support.

Let's hope that Microsoft does not come any ideas.
For example: Every book that has been created with Word may be marketed by Microsoft. Without permission.

Even better, anything that has been created on a computer with Windows may be used by Microsoft as desired.
And of course, from the manufacturer of the computer!

And who buys the next time a hammer, should carefully read the terms and conditions for this purchase. Otherwise it could happen if he uses this hammer to build a house that the manufacturer of the hammer sends him lodgers in the house!





Don't forget to look here.

 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:20 | Message # 1975
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Can you even get access to the vive in russia because I am assuming that you are not liking facebook's control of the rift.

And the fact that they could take control of this project is very scary. I am glad you are switching.





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:22
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:45 | Message # 1976
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
well it's not that he's using Oculus to create content for SE, it's the other way around. But I agree that those ToS can be inherently used in a whole new array of wrong and scary ways.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:46
 
Destructor1701Date: Monday, 04.04.2016, 00:57 | Message # 1977
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
Isn't this clause limited to the case of you uploading or distributing your software through their Steam-a-like catalogue/client/program/site/thing/whatever? Is it not possible to bypass that and output to the Rift without their software? In that case, they could stake no claim, right?

Unbelievably slimy behaviour - even for Facebook.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 01:31 | Message # 1978
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
New version of 0.9.7.4, release candidate 2. I hope this is a last RC before release. The only things needed is updated translations, and maybe some minor bugfixes.

Download SE 0.974 RC2 (1.3 GB)
Mirror 1
Mirror 2
Mirror 3
Mirror 4

Installation instructions:
  • Run installer and follow instruction. Please report success or failure of installing/run on Windows 8.1 and 10.
  • double-click on desktop icon to run SE.

    Disclaimer
    This is a beta version, it have many bugs almost release version, it must have as less bugs as possible. Please report bugs here, in this thread.

    Updates will be shared in this thread, and also in this first post.



    Known issues:
  • Sagittarius A* black hole located not exactly in the canter of the Milky Way galaxy, as other real galactic black holes
  • Various glitches with ships physics and autopilot logic are possible, especially if time is accelerated
  • Exoplanet catalog is slightly out of date
  • All localizations except Russian are out of date

    Full changelog for 0.9.7.4 RC2 (04 April 2016)

    Do not open, it is too loooong! :)
    This is the most long changelog in SE history ever.






  •  
    werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 01:53 | Message # 1979
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 897
    Status: Offline
    I cant wait to try this out!
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 02:38 | Message # 1980
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 475
    Status: Offline
    Since I have a low end machine (see my sig for specs), do I need to limit or minimize the number of times I install a new patch or version of SE?




    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
    Search: