ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 132 of 221«12130131132133134220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 13:16 | Message # 1966
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a different if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks smile
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 14:32 | Message # 1967
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
This is probably caused by atmosphere problems.

Also on patch 8 and RC1, I see atmosphere properly. Are you using a different or modified version of SpaceEngine?


Nope i recently just installed the version but i just changed the theme of it a bit i mean when i go to other planets there is absolutely no problem with them everything seems right with the properties and everything i don't get how this planet is different so i'd say it's a bug i can't even load Space Engine normally again since i'm still stuck on this planet.

Added (01.04.2016, 14:32)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Mosfet ()
I was reporting to confirm somehow the problem. I have a vanilla 0.9.7.4 RC1. but then I rerun the program, visited again the planet and the issue was gone.


Huh, weird it always stays like that for me i posted about this planet another forum as well here is the response i got



So, that means the planet does show up like that on other people's screen as well and it is a bug it's only this planet i just found it randomly browsing Space Engine hours a bit.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 16:43 | Message # 1968
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
SpaceWonderer, I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:06 | Message # 1969
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a difference if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks


So what do you think?


Edited by yaqdark - Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:07
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 18:05 | Message # 1970
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?


Here's the link of my log https://www.dropbox.com/s/wouqjj13bww0mab/se.log?dl=0
Keep trying don't really know how it isn't going away on the screen even someone on other forum pretty weird bug if i'd say.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 21:40 | Message # 1971
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
did you install 0.9.7.4 on top of a previous 0.9.7.3 installation? because I see a syntax error parsing english translation database I think it shouldn't be there. Also I see SE is loading a presumably old atmospheres.pak and catalogs0973.pak.

Almospheres were heavily changed with the last RC1 if I recall right, and the system giving troubles is loading a Pluto atmosphere model. Try renaming the atmospheres.pak to .old, so SE should load only the newer atmospheres0974.pak, and see if it does the issue again. I suggest you though to reinstall the last update in a new directory.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceWondererDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 19:31 | Message # 1972
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
did you install 0.9.7.4 on top of a previous 0.9.7.3 installation? because I see a syntax error parsing english translation database I think it shouldn't be there. Also I see SE is loading a presumably old atmospheres.pak and catalogs0973.pak.

Almospheres were heavily changed with the last RC1 if I recall right, and the system giving troubles is loading a Pluto atmosphere model. Try renaming the atmospheres.pak to .old, so SE should load only the newer atmospheres0974.pak, and see if it does the issue again. I suggest you though to reinstall the last update in a new directory.


Yeah i don't feel like changing anything of my Space Engine directory since this is occuring to other peopleas well so i'd say this is a bug or some sort of glitch ill leave it as it is for now it's pretty cool to look at lol.
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 1973
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
it doesn't make much sense to me, because it could help other people using this beta understand where's the issue. But it's your computer, so... ok




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:07 | Message # 1974
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Well, when I put Hapke to random settings while the atmosphere is disabled, it removed the white ring. The Bright properties is responsible for reduced frame rate and eventual crash if they don't have a valid integer. Also, the SkyLight is responsible for white atmosphere when the atmosphere is on if they have invalid integer.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:14
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 01:00 | Message # 1975
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.





 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 03:11 | Message # 1976
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Do have access to the DK2/CV1/Vive?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
yaqdarkDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 08:38 | Message # 1977
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.


Did I ever tell you that I love you? :D

Also did you find my runtime switcher useful?

https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui
 
ZackGDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 12:27 | Message # 1978
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Got a bug for you. the black hole GRS 1925+105 A is inside its parent star. wacko




MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 14:27 | Message # 1979
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
SpaceEngineer, Do have access to the DK2/CV1/Vive?

I have DK1 and DK2. But they seems became useless soon. Facebook is killing Oculus.

Quote yaqdark ()
Did I ever tell you that I love you? :D
Also did you find my runtime switcher useful?
https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui

LOL. Yes, it works.

Taking into account this, it's possible what I must take my words back. It's better to change to Vive, and completely remove Oculus support.





 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 15:40 | Message # 1980
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Taking into account this, it's possible what I must take my words back. It's better to change to Vive, and completely remove Oculus support.

Let's hope that Microsoft does not come any ideas.
For example: Every book that has been created with Word may be marketed by Microsoft. Without permission.

Even better, anything that has been created on a computer with Windows may be used by Microsoft as desired.
And of course, from the manufacturer of the computer!

And who buys the next time a hammer, should carefully read the terms and conditions for this purchase. Otherwise it could happen if he uses this hammer to build a house that the manufacturer of the hammer sends him lodgers in the house!





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 132 of 221«12130131132133134220221»
Search: