ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 17:50 | Message # 1951
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
huishb, it says nothing about your video card.

Where can i find that?

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
You can find it in User.cfg

Thanks, i'll give it a try. but keep in mind i tried it in 0.9.7.4, and it didn't help.





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 19:06 | Message # 1952
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
but keep in mind i tried it in 0.9.7.4, and it didn't help.


It could be your PC is just not up to doing this kind of rendering in that case sad





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 20:26 | Message # 1953
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
So, would a more powerful graphics card work?




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 20:46 | Message # 1954
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Yes, but first what is your current card?




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:06 | Message # 1955
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Yes, but first what is your current card?


my graphics card is a: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB.





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:09
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:20 | Message # 1956
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Disable high quality black holes, this should reduce the impact on performance.


ok i just tried this now, it dident work sad





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:26 | Message # 1957
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Yea I'm afraid your graphics card is far to old and weak to handle any kind of rendering like this. You are long overdue for an upgrade. If you have the money I'd suggest getting the Gtx 970 as it is the most powerful for the money you spend.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:52 | Message # 1958
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Yea I'm afraid your graphics card is far to old and weak to handle any kind of rendering like this. You are long overdue for an upgrade. If you have the money I'd suggest getting the Gtx 970 as it is the most powerful for the money you spend.

ok, thanks for the help!





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 05:57 | Message # 1959
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceWonderer ()
Hi sir so i recently just found a weird bug on Space Engine 0.9.4 this is what the bug looks like.

The location of the planet is 'RS 1191-283-8-6684542-479 2'

It's a Frozen Titan with a weird white glow the planet is transparent as well with weird tempatures it's properties are pretty weird.
When i wen't to the planet my Space engine started lagging really badly and then at the end it crashed completly i caught it on video if you wan't i could share.

Thank you for reading and i hope you fix the bug! ~Regards SpaceWonderer


This is probably caused by atmosphere problems.

Also on patch 8 and RC1, I see atmosphere properly. Are you using a different or modified version of SpaceEngine?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 09:09 | Message # 1960
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Quote SpaceWonderer ()
Hi sir so i recently just found a weird bug on Space Engine 0.9.4 this is what the bug looks like.

The location of the planet is 'RS 1191-283-8-6684542-479 2'


I was reporting to confirm somehow the problem. I have a vanilla 0.9.7.4 RC1. but then I rerun the program, visited again the planet and the issue was gone.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 13:16 | Message # 1961
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a different if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks smile
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 14:32 | Message # 1962
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
This is probably caused by atmosphere problems.

Also on patch 8 and RC1, I see atmosphere properly. Are you using a different or modified version of SpaceEngine?


Nope i recently just installed the version but i just changed the theme of it a bit i mean when i go to other planets there is absolutely no problem with them everything seems right with the properties and everything i don't get how this planet is different so i'd say it's a bug i can't even load Space Engine normally again since i'm still stuck on this planet.

Added (01.04.2016, 14:32)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Mosfet ()
I was reporting to confirm somehow the problem. I have a vanilla 0.9.7.4 RC1. but then I rerun the program, visited again the planet and the issue was gone.


Huh, weird it always stays like that for me i posted about this planet another forum as well here is the response i got



So, that means the planet does show up like that on other people's screen as well and it is a bug it's only this planet i just found it randomly browsing Space Engine hours a bit.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 16:43 | Message # 1963
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
SpaceWonderer, I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:06 | Message # 1964
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a difference if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks


So what do you think?


Edited by yaqdark - Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:07
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 18:05 | Message # 1965
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?


Here's the link of my log https://www.dropbox.com/s/wouqjj13bww0mab/se.log?dl=0
Keep trying don't really know how it isn't going away on the screen even someone on other forum pretty weird bug if i'd say.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: