ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:06 | Message # 1936
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
But if i am closer... bad fps.

It's because the accretion disk is larger on-screen, and since it's an animated texture, your GPU has to change more pixels per frame. It's sort of like how a streaming video is more likely to lag if the camera is moving around a lot than if it's just a static image, except in this case it's the GPU that's the bottleneck rather than the connection speed.
The simple solution is to just zoom out wink





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
form_d_kDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:21 | Message # 1937
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
The development kits were steps towards a consumer version. The hardware has changed with each new devkit and has changed in the Cv1. These sorts of changes are to be expected it seems with experimental technology.


It's still very bad form to break development kits, particularly if their raison d'etre was to develop launch titles; what, DK2-dependent developers that supported the launch can't responsibly push updates unless they buy the newest development kit?

I can't imagine that there is no way to enumerate DK functionality and if the DK2 wasn't able to support new features, then so be it. Throw exceptions where needed & in the API docs note incompatibilities. Then give developers an emulator to mimic new functionality & test programs targeting 1.3.


Edited by form_d_k - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:28
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 03:31 | Message # 1938
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote form_d_k ()
It's still very bad form to break development kits, particularly if their raison d'etre was to develop launch titles; what, DK2-dependent developers that supported the launch can't responsibly push updates unless they buy the newest development kit?

I can't imagine that there is no way to enumerate DK functionality and if the DK2 wasn't able to support new features, then so be it. Throw exceptions where needed & in the API docs note incompatibilities. Then give developers an emulator to mimic new functionality & test programs targeting 1.3.


Yes, I agree with you.

SpaceEngineer and [b]HarbingerDawn[b], thanks for the update about Ceres!





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 03:32
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:13 | Message # 1939
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Disable high quality black holes, this should reduce the impact on performance.


yah, but after i downloaded rc1 i couldn't find "disable hi quality black holes." and yes, in 0.9.7.4 i did try that. dident work dry

Quote ZackG ()
Log? also what is your specs?


sorry, i forgot to include a log... also, my specs are below!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
v





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:24
 
FireintheholeDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:42 | Message # 1940
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
huishb, it says nothing about your video card.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 07:05 | Message # 1941
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
but after i downloaded rc1 i couldn't find "disable hi quality black holes.


You can find it in User.cfg

Code

HiQualityBlackHole      true    // use hi-quality black hole warp effect rendering (slower)
HiQualityShipWarp       true    // use hi-quality ship warp effect rendering (slower)


Just change them to false





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:14 | Message # 1942
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn made even better Ceres Map, based on texture with 20k x 10k resolution. But now it looks much better without bump, because bump map have too low resolution, and actually it is fake. What is your opinion?

With bump:



Without bump:



With bump:



Without bump:


Attachments: 0323915.jpg(320.9 Kb) · 3531734.jpg(325.3 Kb) · 3210027.jpg(303.9 Kb) · 6104603.jpg(319.9 Kb)





 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:22 | Message # 1943
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What is your opinion?

I would prefer without bump, because the bump maps are quite exaggerated and they make Ceres look chubby, while in reality it's pretty round:






The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:22
 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:29 | Message # 1944
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
I would prefer without bump, because the bump maps are quite exaggerated and they make Ceres look chubby, while in reality it's pretty round:

Don't forget that in reality, much of the asteroids are not perfectly circular and Ceres is actually a slightly larger asteroid (wherever it is considered a dwarf planet).

But it is true that in the first picture, we see that it is a lower resolution, it looks a little fuzzy, or it is an impression? It is true that there I prefer without, unless it is possible that HarbingerDawn a better resolution.





Quarior
 
KexittDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:31 | Message # 1945
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 398
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
it's pretty round:

It isn't. SE version of it is really very exaggerated but without it Ceres looks like a big balloon.






http://kexitt.deviantart.com/

Edited by Kexitt - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:31
 
quarior14Date: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 14:44 | Message # 1946
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I forget to ask Space Engineers but is what the development of wormholes have advanced or it is suspended for the moment ? And also where is the shaders of wormholes, I know that it uses blackhole.glsl but there must be something else not ?
Also, do you plan to put rogue planet ?
I wish you a good continuation for your job and the team also who participates (for example here for the textures of the celestial body) for this wonderful intergalactic travel.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 15:46
 
FireintheholeDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 15:15 | Message # 1947
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What is your opinion?

I think without. If it has too low resolution and also is not real, then it's better not to include it. Those who want it can download it.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 15:16 | Message # 1948
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Kexitt ()
It isn't

Yeah, of course it's not perfectly round, you can see that even in the image I've posted. Still it's pretty round for being an asteroid. (due to its very high mass)

The best thing would be a middle way!





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 17:33 | Message # 1949
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What is your opinion?

Way better without bump

Quote quarior14 ()
Also, do you plan to put rogue planet ?

Yes. It is stated in the TODO list:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Anyway, I should note: as long as SE is a scientifically accurate Universe simulator, then one day it will implement ALL space objects and phenomenon that are known to modern astronomy

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
The planets floating in the interstellar space (planemo)


And it's discussed in more detail here smile
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 17:50 | Message # 1950
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
huishb, it says nothing about your video card.

Where can i find that?

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
You can find it in User.cfg

Thanks, i'll give it a try. but keep in mind i tried it in 0.9.7.4, and it didn't help.





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: