ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 20:16 | Message # 1921
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Oh, indeed, 1.3 does not work anymore.


:/

Space Engine is so good on the rift, I'm going to miss it. I look forward to your fix. If I find a way to have both runtimes installed, I will tell you straight away.

I will occasionally install 0.8, just to go back to your universe :)

(p.s. you'll need to delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Oculus VR, LLC to get 1.3 working again - as well as uninstall 0.8, might as well do it first rather than download 842Mb twice...)
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 22:50 | Message # 1922
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
yagdark, though might be good advice, I don't own a Oculus Rift so unable to verify the fix.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 01:05 | Message # 1923
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
If I find a way to have both runtimes installed, I will tell you straight away.

Install second copy of Windows? lol

Quote yaqdark ()
p.s. you'll need to delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Oculus VR, LLC to get 1.3 working again - as well as uninstall 0.8, might as well do it first rather than download 842Mb twice

Maybe it could work together with disabling autorun of the 0.8 Oculus service at startup (another registry key?). If so, one can make an easy "patch" to switch between runtimes (simply two .reg files).





 
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 01:14 | Message # 1924
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Upgraded detail noise textures on planets to specular bump textures. So they now interact with lighting and thus look "volumetric". Screenshots can't show this though. Second screenshot was taken from human growth height.

Pretty cool! So, will the clouds become "volumetric" in this update? smile





Who am I ?
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 04:19 | Message # 1925
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I've had no issues myself with the new AMD drivers on my R9 290. If anything SE runs a tad bit better now. (Not like the difference between 400 fps and 500 fps makes a difference xD) Also on a side note I now apparently run Skyrim (ENB all shaders enabled) at like 5000 fps but I'm pretty sure this one is just a glitch with the FPS counter = P




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 04:20
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 06:45 | Message # 1926
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
my driver update fixed it

Oh! I misunderstood your post.

Quote DarkenTerra ()
Pretty cool! So, will the clouds become "volumetric" in this update?

Unfortunately no, volumetric clouds are made using particles, while the clouds SE currently have are just a transparent texture. smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 06:46
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 12:57 | Message # 1927
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Some minor updates.

Star particles in solar systems now works like lens flares, ie occluded by planets.

Before (Sun is just hide beyond Saturn, but particle is still visible):



After (particle occluded like lens flare):



Just nice picture with almost occluded Sun:



HarbingerDawn has made new Ceres texture map based on recent release form NASA. I take old John van Vleit's bump map, fix offset with the texture map, and manually paint up some prominent features in graphics editor:






Attachments: 1553880.jpg(196.1 Kb) · 4579005.jpg(178.6 Kb) · 5099012.jpg(180.3 Kb) · 2893008.jpg(346.8 Kb) · 6491657.jpg(253.2 Kb) · 4532544.jpg(282.7 Kb)





 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 13:57 | Message # 1928
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Maybe it could work together with disabling autorun of the 0.8 Oculus service at startup (another registry key?). If so, one can make an easy "patch" to switch between runtimes (simply two .reg files).


Someone figured out a way to do it, and I came up with a GUI

https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui

You don't need all runtimes, the GUI will only enable the buttons for the ones you have.
FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS or you will break Home :)

p.s. notice anything about the background? I've also advertised Space Engine in all the places I've promoted the app


Edited by yaqdark - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 14:04
 
huishbDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 17:25 | Message # 1929
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Hay guys... I have noticed that the lag i experence is having to do with gravitational lensing, and distance. if i am a little far away, from a white dwarf (no gravitational lensing) smooth fps.

But if i am closer... bad fps.

Should I get a new graphics card?

Attachments: 4576567.jpg(340.6 Kb) · 8266002.jpg(348.2 Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 19:25 | Message # 1930
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Hay guys... I have noticed that the lag i experence is having to do with gravitational lensing, and distance. if i am a little far away, from a white dwarf (no gravitational lensing) smooth fps.

Log? also what is your specs?





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 19:40
 
Donatelo200Date: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 20:40 | Message # 1931
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Yea you probably need a stronger card. 14fps isn't even smooth and that's not near the star. So you computer cant handle the warp effect.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:18 | Message # 1932
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Disable high quality black holes, this should reduce the impact on performance.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
form_d_kDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:25 | Message # 1933
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
OMG they made new SDK which is not compatible with previous... Hey Oculus, this is really annoying! Oh wait, it is not compatible with DK2? No words...


I work in software development & unfortunately breaking changes are SOMETIMES required, though strictly only if there is no alternative. An SDK should not make life harder for the developer (nor should it simply be a wrapper; I'm looking at you, AZURE SDK).

But you're saying that the 1.3 update is not compatible with DK2? If that's the case, that's inexcusable. What's the point of a development kit if minor updates aren't compatible with it? Are there amateurs over at Oculus?


Edited by form_d_k - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:27
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:27 | Message # 1934
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote form_d_k ()
What's the point of a development kit if minor updates aren't compatible with it?


The development kits were steps towards a consumer version. The hardware has changed with each new devkit and has changed in the Cv1. These sorts of changes are to be expected it seems with experimental technology.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
CanleskisDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:40 | Message # 1935
Space Pilot
Group: Users
France
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Star particles in solar systems now works like lens flares, ie occluded by planets.


This looks very very good!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: