ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 01:30 | Message # 1831
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
Space Engine crash when I select my system

I played a little with your script around.
The problem seems to be the cloud layers. If they are all activated, SE crashes.
I have therefore disabled some. I also have Auroras disabled for all objects.

Quote Bridgetten ()
You need surface diff map not just bump map and can't use procedural surface with the texture elevation bump

That is not true. Of course, I used bump maps from the Sol system.
Here a moon with bump map for 'Europa'


Attachments: 4270228.jpg(250.2 Kb) · Alien.sc(7.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
cah9tlanDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 02:57 | Message # 1832
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
JackDole, Thank you very much. Now I see that I might have actually been hitting the brick wall ( or should I say Adamantium ) all that time. You saved me a lot of time. That is my job-pc so I don't think they gonna upgrade it soon (at least in foreseeable future) . I guess my solution is "settling for" .

Mosfet, It was just about 24 smile . God knows how many times I deleted that cache I am almost feeling bad for it.


Edited by cah9tlan - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 03:08
 
cah9tlanDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 06:55 | Message # 1833
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
ps. I've just noted that DepthBufferMode 1 causes crash.

Edited by cah9tlan - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 07:05
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 11:14 | Message # 1834
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Deleting the cache can't help with mistakes in the catalog. Cache have only pre-compiled shaders, models of galaxies and nebulae, and index table for of pak files. The cache need clear only if you change something what affects this things. For example, changing hardware or drivers (so shaders must be recompiled), doing something wrong with galaxy or nebula model (crash while loading modded model or similar), or sometimes then adding/removing/changing pak files (if some pak is corrupted or crash occurred at SE startup, index file may be corrupted also).




 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 16:26 | Message # 1835
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The problem seems to be the cloud layers. If they are all activated, SE crashes.I have therefore disabled some. I also have Auroras disabled for all objects.

Ah too bad, I wanted to have the clouds, too bad (I tried before removing the cache but this changed nothing).





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 16:26
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 17:39 | Message # 1836
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote cah9tlan ()
ps. I've just noted that DepthBufferMode 1 causes crash.

You need to be more specific in your bug reports. For the majority of users, DepthBufferMode 1 does not cause a crash. There are also numerous other settings which might be related to the problem you're experiencing.
In the future, if you want anyone to help you, you have to include details on when and how SE crashed, what steps you took to fix the problem and whether they succeeded, and information about your system configuration, particularly your OS and graphics card model. In most cases, you'll also need to share the SE.log file and a screenshot showing the problem.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 18:40 | Message # 1837
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
you'll also need to share the SE.log file and a screenshot showing the problem

He did it, in a previous post.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:11 | Message # 1838
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?

I think this got buried. I'm trying to find out how to fix this problem. The stars in star clusters are still there, but for some reason the star finder can't detect them. It worked a few days earlier, and changed somehow without me installing a new addon or changing anything in the config/main.cfg file or anything. I hope to have someone help me soon. Closing SE and reopening did nothing, and the same went for deleting the cache.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
KoshDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:11 | Message # 1839
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I have noticed that Venus doesn't show a lot of cloud structure in SE 0.974 RC 1 compared to SE 0.973. Although the cloud structure on Venus is quite subtle in the first place. This might be a bug related to the shader issues that might have already been reported, If so I apologize for this post. smile
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:15 | Message # 1840
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper, I have the same issue as well. The star browser repeatedly fails in clusters for me as well.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:53 | Message # 1841
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I have the same issue as well. The star browser repeatedly fails in clusters for me as well.

Or only pulsars are found. I have set no filter.


Attachments: 9582441.jpg(392.1 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 17.03.2016, 02:01 | Message # 1842
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Hmm. The 3D water seems to turn itself off randomly, even though I know I turned it on. However the issue seems to be too random to reproduce. Is anyone else experiencing this?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Thomas988Date: Thursday, 17.03.2016, 02:50 | Message # 1843
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Hmm. The 3D water seems to turn itself off randomly, even though I know I turned it on. However the issue seems to be too random to reproduce. Is anyone else experiencing this?


Yup, I've had it too!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
cah9tlanDate: Thursday, 17.03.2016, 15:44 | Message # 1844
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Mosfet, Thanks for having my back. As I see I was being schooled hard there rtfm
 
cah9tlanDate: Thursday, 17.03.2016, 15:53 | Message # 1845
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
parameciumkid That DepthBufferMode works pretty on other two modes, so I was just mentioning that out loud in hope that it rings a bell in somebody's resourceful brain: has it any bearing on my half-generated terras or not .
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: