ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 123 of 221«12121122123124125220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
quarior14Date: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 16:59 | Message # 1831
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
@Bridgetten
Weird before that worked with just the bump map before I put colors as if it does not, it generates the texture according to the bump map.





Quarior
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 17:55 | Message # 1832
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
Request JackDole, I think he a made a exemple

Here I describe how to create an asteroid ring.

Meanwhile, I use a different method.
Look here.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 22:03
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 21:36 | Message # 1833
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Thanks JackDole,
I'll try to make it. It will be in flash and ugly, but it will have a UI. Is there something other than the stuff in your batch file I should add for parameters?

Is there a need to create multiple rings at the same time? Somehow randomize the limits? Could you go into it in a bit more detail?

I have no desire to mod I just think I can do this easy enough to help you guys put out new and beautiful mods smile
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 22:40 | Message # 1834
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
abrasax,
This is off-topic here.
Let's talk in this thread about these things.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 01:30 | Message # 1835
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
Space Engine crash when I select my system

I played a little with your script around.
The problem seems to be the cloud layers. If they are all activated, SE crashes.
I have therefore disabled some. I also have Auroras disabled for all objects.

Quote Bridgetten ()
You need surface diff map not just bump map and can't use procedural surface with the texture elevation bump

That is not true. Of course, I used bump maps from the Sol system.
Here a moon with bump map for 'Europa'


Attachments: 4270228.jpg(250Kb) · Alien.sc(7Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
cah9tlanDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 02:57 | Message # 1836
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
JackDole, Thank you very much. Now I see that I might have actually been hitting the brick wall ( or should I say Adamantium ) all that time. You saved me a lot of time. That is my job-pc so I don't think they gonna upgrade it soon (at least in foreseeable future) . I guess my solution is "settling for" .

Mosfet, It was just about 24 smile . God knows how many times I deleted that cache I am almost feeling bad for it.


Edited by cah9tlan - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 03:08
 
cah9tlanDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 06:55 | Message # 1837
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
ps. I've just noted that DepthBufferMode 1 causes crash.

Edited by cah9tlan - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 07:05
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 11:14 | Message # 1838
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Deleting the cache can't help with mistakes in the catalog. Cache have only pre-compiled shaders, models of galaxies and nebulae, and index table for of pak files. The cache need clear only if you change something what affects this things. For example, changing hardware or drivers (so shaders must be recompiled), doing something wrong with galaxy or nebula model (crash while loading modded model or similar), or sometimes then adding/removing/changing pak files (if some pak is corrupted or crash occurred at SE startup, index file may be corrupted also).




 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 16:26 | Message # 1839
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The problem seems to be the cloud layers. If they are all activated, SE crashes.I have therefore disabled some. I also have Auroras disabled for all objects.

Ah too bad, I wanted to have the clouds, too bad (I tried before removing the cache but this changed nothing).





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 16:26
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 17:39 | Message # 1840
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote cah9tlan ()
ps. I've just noted that DepthBufferMode 1 causes crash.

You need to be more specific in your bug reports. For the majority of users, DepthBufferMode 1 does not cause a crash. There are also numerous other settings which might be related to the problem you're experiencing.
In the future, if you want anyone to help you, you have to include details on when and how SE crashed, what steps you took to fix the problem and whether they succeeded, and information about your system configuration, particularly your OS and graphics card model. In most cases, you'll also need to share the SE.log file and a screenshot showing the problem.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 18:40 | Message # 1841
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
you'll also need to share the SE.log file and a screenshot showing the problem

He did it, in a previous post.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:11 | Message # 1842
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?

I think this got buried. I'm trying to find out how to fix this problem. The stars in star clusters are still there, but for some reason the star finder can't detect them. It worked a few days earlier, and changed somehow without me installing a new addon or changing anything in the config/main.cfg file or anything. I hope to have someone help me soon. Closing SE and reopening did nothing, and the same went for deleting the cache.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
KoshDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:11 | Message # 1843
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I have noticed that Venus doesn't show a lot of cloud structure in SE 0.974 RC 1 compared to SE 0.973. Although the cloud structure on Venus is quite subtle in the first place. This might be a bug related to the shader issues that might have already been reported, If so I apologize for this post. smile
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:15 | Message # 1844
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper, I have the same issue as well. The star browser repeatedly fails in clusters for me as well.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:53 | Message # 1845
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I have the same issue as well. The star browser repeatedly fails in clusters for me as well.

Or only pulsars are found. I have set no filter.


Attachments: 9582441.jpg(392Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 123 of 221«12121122123124125220221»
Search: