ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 122 of 221«12120121122123124220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
sinsforealDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 16:44 | Message # 1816
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, I figured as much.

I'm glad you are focusing mostly on bug fixing because the crashes absolutely must be eliminated if we want space engine on steam. Which I assume you are planning because you made modding much easier in rc2





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Monday, 14.03.2016, 19:03
 
cah9tlanDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 17:10 | Message # 1817
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer,
I've encountered some die-hard problem that effects only Terra-type planets. I named it CHEESE PLANET - partly good, partly very bad . I also wanted to be helpful and tried it on 0.973 and it affects that version also. Hope you know how to solve it . It is very distinctive when you switch off atmosphere. Also on such wormholes altitude is "-1.#IO Gly". Screenshots and logs attached.

0.974


0.973

ps. Otherwise everything else is ok. All other planets even bigger ones are good to go.
pps. I have already tried

Attachments: se.0974.log(88Kb) · se.0973.log(29Kb)


Edited by cah9tlan - Monday, 14.03.2016, 17:19
 
quarior14Date: Monday, 14.03.2016, 18:10 | Message # 1818
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I have a problem of export for already made textures, for example for the Earth if I export the bump (with or without everything turning) at a size of 256 * 256 in cubemap, I get a random generated bump, it makes you also ?
Ci attached images I get and se.log

se.log

PS : This is a mod for Space Engineers of the Solar System, your textures in the folder are 258 x 258 but need me 256 x 256 but if I change resolution (copy course files bump maps), it changes the colors channel, that is why I wanted it works the export system, I should mention that I do not have Photoshop. If you want to talk about my mod, not to do it here.

Attachments: 4489639.png(16Kb) · 3531856.png(17Kb) · 0698249.png(16Kb) · 8801340.png(23Kb) · 0313348.png(8Kb) · 9235485.png(12Kb) · 4962125.log(102Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 14.03.2016, 18:15
 
SpaceHopperDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 21:41 | Message # 1819
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 22:15 | Message # 1820
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
What about an option for generating procedural moons on catalog planets and asteroid belts around dwarf planets (I was not referring to asteroid moons) because we don't want to write long scripts for hundreds and even thousands of asteroids as seen on procedural systems.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 23:46
 
ZackGDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 04:28 | Message # 1821
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
There is a spelling error for the catalogs.

the Cluster called "Giades" is supposed to be spelt "Hyades". it should be corrected because that name isnt listed in the astronomical database





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 04:29
 
SnowfallDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 05:25 | Message # 1822
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
What about an option for generating procedural moons on catalog planets and asteroid belts around dwarf planets (I was not referring to asteroid moons) because we don't want to write long scripts for hundreds and even thousands of asteroid as seen on procedural systems.


you can use my asteroid generator if you like. http://fav.me/d8u0k9h good for making lots of asteroids in a belt. it might be hard to use at first, i am trying to make a better version right now.





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 07:46 | Message # 1823
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
There is a spelling error for the catalogs.
the Cluster called "Giades" is supposed to be spelt "Hyades". it should be corrected because that name isnt listed in the astronomical database

Thank you!





 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 08:12 | Message # 1824
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Can anyone point me to the problems in generating asteroid belts? I don't know anything about modding or editing files in SE, but if anyone can detail the process of creating asteroid belts i could make a simple web interface to create large number of random bodies inside given parameters.
 
quarior14Date: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 09:10 | Message # 1825
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()
Can anyone point me to the problems in generating asteroid belts? I don't know anything about modding or editing files in SE, but if anyone can detail the process of creating asteroid belts i could make a simple web interface to create large number of random bodies inside given parameters.

Currently this is not possible except do asteroids one or copy an existing system using already an asteroid belt (it can be faster but must rename all asteroids and their ParentBody).





Quarior
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 10:56 | Message # 1826
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
Currently this is not possible except do asteroids one or copy an existing system using already an asteroid belt (it can be faster but must rename all asteroids and their ParentBody).


But you can create bodies one by one? Or you always have to copy? Renaming is easy if there is a pattern. As I said I don't know the first thing about any of this, but I think I can help if you are already doing it manually.

Should we move this discussion to a new or existing thread? I don't have the power to start a new thread, just move me where I'm supposed to be smile
 
quarior14Date: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 12:06 | Message # 1827
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()
But you can create bodies one by one?
Yes.
Quote abrasax ()
Or you always have to copy?
Yes with export the system on editor or on (data/)catalogs/Catalogs0974.pak/planets/Asteroids.sc.

I did not yet asteroid belt in my system. Request JackDole, I think he a made a exemple (not sure).

PS : Of course, not edit or create any files in the pak.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 12:18
 
cah9tlanDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 13:41 | Message # 1828
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Guys, I could really use some help and response, cause I worked really moil hard and spent several hours to solve it before writing here with screens and logs. I showed you planets looking like moth-eaten coat And everybody's like it's ok. I just don't understand.
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 15:25 | Message # 1829
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
cah9tlan, I understand that the bug you've encountered is frustrating, and I'm afraid personally I have no solution or suggestions for you, safe for the all-purpose clearthecacheupdateyourdrivers thing. just, please, do not lose your temper after less than 24 hours smile




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 16:28 | Message # 1830
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
cah9tlan,
I'm afraid a driver update will not help here. The graphics card is too old. As far as I see it, the latest driver for your graphics card is version 13.9 from 10/15/2013.

And that might be the problem. The graphics card is too old.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 122 of 221«12120121122123124220221»
Search: