ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JonahrfDate: Sunday, 13.03.2016, 05:08 | Message # 1801
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
If you exit the game near a planet, The program will crash when you start it up again. You will have to go into user.cfg and disable planets before you can use the game again.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 13.03.2016, 09:25 | Message # 1802
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Pjj56 ()
SpaceEngineer, not sure how useful this is - these are values for most of the smaller hydrocarbons for Jupiter, and some others. They vary wildly at different pressures, so I've included the different ones I could find. Also, what do the values in the react column represent?

Thanks. "React" is a some fake value, which indicating reactivity, ie probability for that substance to go out from the atmosphere. Substances with react = 0 are left, with > 0 tends to go out.





 
atmevictorDate: Sunday, 13.03.2016, 12:58 | Message # 1803
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I've found some bugs with Pulsars/Neutron Stars. I apologize in advance if those have been reported already.

This one shows as having +20 planets in the star browser, one of them with life. The actual location doesn't have planets, only the pulsar with an accretion disk.



This one is a binary pulsar system with 2 brown dwarf companions. Getting near the pulsars gives off a terrible graphical glitch. The glitched system makes them game "stuck" to a location after a while.


My system: i3 4170, gtx 970, latest drivers, windows 10, 8gb ram

Added (13.03.2016, 12:58)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Jonahrf ()
If you exit the game near a planet, The program will crash when you start it up again. You will have to go into user.cfg and disable planets before you can use the game again.


How near? I exited a few times near planets and other bodies. I crashed a few times probably due to memory being exceeded, but came back normally.

Attachments: 4144150.jpg(173.1 Kb) · 6157021.jpg(171.8 Kb)


Edited by atmevictor - Sunday, 13.03.2016, 12:55
 
JonahrfDate: Sunday, 13.03.2016, 21:59 | Message # 1804
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
I'm not sure how close you have to be
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 10:25 | Message # 1805
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote atmevictor ()
This one is a binary pulsar system with 2 brown dwarf companions. Getting near the pulsars gives off a terrible graphical glitch. The glitched system makes them game "stuck" to a location after a while.

This is two different catalog systems with the same coordinates (PSR J0024-7204R and PSR J0024-7204P). This is may be error in the catalog.





 
sinsforealDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 14:39 | Message # 1806
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Space engineer what are you currently working on?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 15:38 | Message # 1807
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
Space engineer what are you currently working on?

10% - finishing previously mentioned features
90% - bug fixes





 
SalvoDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 16:28 | Message # 1808
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Anyway, I've noticed this is the most active "Work progress" thread so far. The last most active one was "Work progress - 0.9.7.2" that reached 70 pages, while this one reached 122 pages, and it's not even out yet!




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 16:31 | Message # 1809
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
This thread also has more prereleases than the previous one, which I believe has a causal link.
I do prefer it this way. We get to see new features faster and aren't left wondering whether the game is still actually being developed for months on end.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
sinsforealDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 16:44 | Message # 1810
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, I figured as much.

I'm glad you are focusing mostly on bug fixing because the crashes absolutely must be eliminated if we want space engine on steam. Which I assume you are planning because you made modding much easier in rc2





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Monday, 14.03.2016, 19:03
 
cah9tlanDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 17:10 | Message # 1811
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer,
I've encountered some die-hard problem that effects only Terra-type planets. I named it CHEESE PLANET - partly good, partly very bad . I also wanted to be helpful and tried it on 0.973 and it affects that version also. Hope you know how to solve it . It is very distinctive when you switch off atmosphere. Also on such wormholes altitude is "-1.#IO Gly". Screenshots and logs attached.

0.974


0.973

ps. Otherwise everything else is ok. All other planets even bigger ones are good to go.
pps. I have already tried

Attachments: se.0974.log(87.7 Kb) · se.0973.log(29.2 Kb)


Edited by cah9tlan - Monday, 14.03.2016, 17:19
 
quarior14Date: Monday, 14.03.2016, 18:10 | Message # 1812
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I have a problem of export for already made textures, for example for the Earth if I export the bump (with or without everything turning) at a size of 256 * 256 in cubemap, I get a random generated bump, it makes you also ?
Ci attached images I get and se.log

se.log

PS : This is a mod for Space Engineers of the Solar System, your textures in the folder are 258 x 258 but need me 256 x 256 but if I change resolution (copy course files bump maps), it changes the colors channel, that is why I wanted it works the export system, I should mention that I do not have Photoshop. If you want to talk about my mod, not to do it here.

Attachments: 4489639.png(16.5 Kb) · 3531856.png(17.5 Kb) · 0698249.png(15.9 Kb) · 8801340.png(23.1 Kb) · 0313348.png(7.8 Kb) · 9235485.png(11.7 Kb) · 4962125.log(101.9 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 14.03.2016, 18:15
 
SpaceHopperDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 21:41 | Message # 1813
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
I just found that for some reason while I had RC1 on my computer, its star finder stopped being able to find any of the stars in star clusters. Do you know what caused this?




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 22:15 | Message # 1814
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
What about an option for generating procedural moons on catalog planets and asteroid belts around dwarf planets (I was not referring to asteroid moons) because we don't want to write long scripts for hundreds and even thousands of asteroids as seen on procedural systems.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 23:46
 
ZackGDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 04:28 | Message # 1815
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
There is a spelling error for the catalogs.

the Cluster called "Giades" is supposed to be spelt "Hyades". it should be corrected because that name isnt listed in the astronomical database





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 04:29
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: