ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Wicker1MDate: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 20:31 | Message # 1771
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 57
Status: Offline
Can we create giant planets that have helium as a dominant element in their atmospheres rather than hydrogen? These planets would have atmospheres that are depleted of hydrogen. Helium planets are white or grey in color.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helium_planet


Edited by Wicker1M - Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 20:34
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 23:18 | Message # 1772
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
Mosfet, reinstalling doesn't change anything.


Did you update your driver and delete the cache folder?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
jkirchmanDate: Wednesday, 09.03.2016, 17:03 | Message # 1773
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
A quick question, are the high definition solar system add ons included in RC1 and on? because they look the same as they did in the space engine 9.7.2 where i have the full 35 or so gigabytes. Thanks and game is running great for me.
 
sinsforealDate: Wednesday, 09.03.2016, 18:08 | Message # 1774
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
kham132, Are you using the latest version of your drivers?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
kham132Date: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 01:26 | Message # 1775
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
sinsforeal, it's seems to be working now! Thanks for the help, guys!




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 02:47 | Message # 1776
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I just noticed that the largest size procedural galaxies can be has been halved from about 320 kly to about 160 kly. Is there a reason for this?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 02:56 | Message # 1777
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed that the largest size procedural galaxies can be has been halved from about 320 kly to about 160 kly. Is there a reason for this?


No, it has been there ever since the beginning of procedural galaxies.






NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 03:23 | Message # 1778
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: You're right. I forgot I was using radius instead of diameter. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 10.03.2016, 04:38
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 05:08 | Message # 1779
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Edit: You're right. I forgot I was using radius instead of diameter. wacko


That's okay, here's the same galaxy, instead, it's measured in radius.



You can set the option to use radius here.






NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 08:24 | Message # 1780
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Is there a full list somewhere of all the elements 0.974 RC 1 uses for atmosphere compositions?

Here the list. BTW if someone could correct values (whose commented with /**/ - do data), and abundances in comets and Jupiter, this will be helpful.


Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Bummer. I was hoping to find flourine in there.

Fluorine is highly reactive, much more than oxygen, so large amounts of it in atmosphere is not possible. SE have a fake code to add oxygen if there is life present (with some probability), but not fluorine.

Quote jkirchman ()
A quick question, are the high definition solar system add ons included in RC1 and on? because they look the same as they did in the space engine 9.7.2 where i have the full 35 or so gigabytes. Thanks and game is running great for me.

Yes they are work with RC1. Just copy or move the pak files in the right place in RC1 folder. RC2 will have changed folder structure, later I will describe how to "migrate" to it without downloading everything again.





 
InariusDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 10:46 | Message # 1781
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
France
Messages: 237
Status: Offline
A question : would it be difficult/hard to implement a way to avoid memory crash when a player raises the max magnitude and that suddenly the sky displays too many stars/planets/galaxies ?

I think that most players have experimented this kind of crash (and it's quite annoying), and I don't know whether the program can "know" the limit (which, I suppose, is different from one computer to another) or not.
 
dudefinalDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 17:44 | Message # 1782
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
What about formamide, formaldehyde, sulfates, phosphates... do you have hydrogen cyanide? http://speculativeevolution.wikia.com/wiki/Alternative_biochemistry I've designed a planet with exotic aliens that live off this stuff.




"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 22:24 | Message # 1783
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fluorine is highly reactive, much more than oxygen, so large amounts of it in atmosphere is not possible. SE have a fake code to add oxygen if there is life present (with some probability), but not fluorine.

Does it react with chlorine (Cl and/or Cl2) at all? I was wondering if chlorine-fluorine atmospheres were possible, since I vaguely remember some worldbuilding authors using that mixture, but I don't know if it is possible or not (or who used this combo for their atmospheres).





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 10.03.2016, 22:27
 
ProtoJeb21Date: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 23:32 | Message # 1784
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Is the latest patch of 0.9.7.4 compatible with Windows 10?
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 10.03.2016, 23:37 | Message # 1785
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Yes, it's compatible with Windows 10.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: