ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 19:26 | Message # 1756
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Found a bug.

If some changes are made to the cloud layers of a planet and the planet will be saved, SE stores the parameters 'ModulateColor'. SE saves only the RGB values, for example, 'ModulateColor (1.000 1.000 1.000)'.
However, it is also expected the Alpha value, so four values.

This then gives this error message in the console:


Attachments: 8606709.jpg(282.8 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
kham132Date: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 22:12 | Message # 1757
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
BUG
This only happened recently, but now, I can't even get close to Earth without crashing. But, whenever I can get close to Earth, or anything in the solar system, I get this.



Log is attatched.

Attachments: 1113723.log(37.3 Kb)





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 22:23 | Message # 1758
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
this could it be related to a faulty PlanetsTex0974.pak? Have you tried reinstalling in order to reinstate a possible compression error of the pak file?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
dudefinalDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 02:43 | Message # 1759
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Updated craters

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed various bugs with atmosphere chemistry (1 megabar pressure on some moons, too big amount of rare gases, H2O on frozen worlds etc)

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed bug with not loading of some planet shaders (missing previews in the Solar System Browser, opaque planets etc)

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed asteroids terrain

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed rayed craters

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed completely seams in the terrain textures and mesh

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed crashes while using Music player


Omg I cannot wait! biggrin This is gonna be a great update! Keep up the great work SpaceEngineer!





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 04:52 | Message # 1760
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Is there a full list somewhere of all the elements 0.974 RC 1 uses for atmosphere compositions?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 09:07 | Message # 1761
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Is there a full list somewhere of all the elements 0.974 RC 1 uses for atmosphere compositions?

These are all that I have found:

H2
He Ne Ar Kr Xe
O2 N2 CO CO2 SO2 Cl2 H2S H2O NH3 CH4 C2H2 C2H4 C2H6 C3H8 SO NaCl

I think that there are not more.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 07.03.2016, 09:17
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 18:36 | Message # 1762
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Bummer. I was hoping to find flourine in there.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceHopperDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 20:08 | Message # 1763
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 186
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer, I have a suggestion. Could you add Voekoevaka's galaxies and nebula mods into future versions of the beta? Because I'm trying to put them in the RC1 beta right now, and it's rather tedious. You'll have to fix up some of the nebula catalog files in that one, as quote Voekoevaka on that same topic
Quote
A lot of nebulae are at a wrong place, as the mods were done during 0.97. And there was a fix about nebula cooridnates sisce 0.97, and so the catalogs should be changed.
And maybe also add these galaxy models?

Sorry about the quote not being done right, I'm not sure how to do it. Hope somebody can tell me soon.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
InariusDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 20:47 | Message # 1764
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
France
Messages: 237
Status: Offline
Quote
O2


You've been lucky (or not very adventurous) smile
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 21:10 | Message # 1765
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Inarius ()
You've been lucky

I have not found all of these gases on my journeys. I cheated. wink I have looked for it in certain files. dry





Don't forget to look here.

 
EleSigmaDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 22:59 | Message # 1766
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Quote Inarius ()
You've been lucky (or not very adventurous)


I've searched and searched and cannot find a procedural planet with O2 or N2 or CO in my game. A lot of terrestrial planets (including with life) seem to have a SO2 and CO2 atmosphere, and I've noticed a lot of odd planets like a Titan with an average temperature of -163C having a H20 atmospheric composition.
 
kham132Date: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 04:23 | Message # 1767
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Mosfet, reinstalling doesn't change anything.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
Brett001Date: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 11:44 | Message # 1768
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Hi SpaceEngineer,

I have a little suggestion. Could you add to the HUD informations: "Distance from Sol". While wandering would be good to know how far away I am from home. smile
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 12:05 | Message # 1769
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
While wandering would be good to know how far away I am from home.


Why not just press "Shift + H" twice to see how far away you are?

If you are far enough away "Shift + H" once will select Milky way which is good enough for distance.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Brett001Date: Tuesday, 08.03.2016, 19:13 | Message # 1770
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Why not just press "Shift + H" twice to see how far away you are?

If you are far enough away "Shift + H" once will select Milky way which is good enough for distance.


I did not know this function. ...up to now... Thanks. cool
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: