ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 11:14 | Message # 1666
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote GP300 ()
Does it also apply to real star brightness?

Yes, it is used for comparing the relative surface brightnesses of stars.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 11:34 | Message # 1667
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Yes! That means I don't have to use ReSynthesizer on GIMP before I published my future images. What about the ability to reload catalogs? This feature should be added because when I change the catalogs, I don't have to exit the simulator and restart it.

This is impossible. SE build static database in RAM during loading, it cannot be changed in runtime.

Quote Salvo ()
Awesome! Can a similar method fix the bug with cyclones on clouds?

Cutted cyclones are not related with seams in meshes. That have a completely different reason.





 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 13:19 | Message # 1668
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Cutted cyclones are not related with seams in meshes. That have a completely different reason.


Soo, what causes cutted cyclones? Also I have noticed that every gas giant cyclones look all the same. they have a outer ring with a dot in the middle...I feel jupiter's great red spot is the only cyclone that looks different, as do the other storms (they look more like white dots)

And space engines cyclones (i dont know who took this image but I dident...im on a laptop, not my desk top right now..)


Attachments: 4045375.jpg(8.6 Kb) · 2246763.jpg(8.6 Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 13:22
 
ZatSoloDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:03 | Message # 1669
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.

SE never has this feature.


However, as The_Blazer said, it would be useful an autosave location (in user.cfg), well, every 30-60 seconds, so if/when wink SE crashes, you can restart almost from where you were.


Edited by ZatSolo - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:04
 
AlekDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:37 | Message # 1670
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
every 30-60 seconds
I do a lot of skipping around, so that would be a bit long for my case, but for people with computers that crash in specific locations, having lower autosave timeframes would be a problem...Maybe make the interval changeable for the user? (that is, of course, if this is even implemented)





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 23:12 | Message # 1671
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
I do a lot of skipping around, so that would be a bit long for my case,

Every time you use the go-to function the location is saved in the journal.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 04:12 | Message # 1672
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Every time you use the go-to function the location is saved in the journal.


Ah, forgot about that, sorry.





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PrzeszczepDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 15:29 | Message # 1673
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Motion blur when dragging with rmb seems to be bugged.

With V-Sync enabled - low fps (60) - distant objects/stars blur looks ok but it blinks for close objects.
v-sync.avi

With V-Sync disabled - high fps (I'm getting up to ~500 depending on scene) - blur is almost not visible for distant stars and looks really weird for close objects.
no_v-sync.avi

It looks like that only when dragging with right mouse and works fine for any other camera movement.





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
dudefinalDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 18:54 | Message # 1674
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Could anyone lend a terra_color.glsl out of their shaders.pak for me. I deleted the code for albedo variations for the terras and now the game doesn't work. I removed the albedo on the selenas as well but it worked for those. I know... who doesn't make a backup of their files. Yes... I will be more careful next time. Yes... I know I shouldn't be messing around in the actual .pak file. Yes... I know I should have made my own .glsl file outside of the .pak file. I messed up.

My internet is godawful and I would rather not download RC1 again. Btw this is 0.974 RC1.

Added (24.02.2016, 18:54)
---------------------------------------------
Okay nevermind. I found an extra copy of the game in my downloads folder. I did a little tweaking and found the problem was that I deleted a little bit too much of the the code. (I deleted everything under //Global Albedo Variations the first time.) So now I have no more albedo on my terras and selenas. tongue




"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
ZatSoloDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 19:13 | Message # 1675
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
Could anyone lend a terra_color.glsl out of their shaders.pak for me ...


Check your PM wink
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 23:47 | Message # 1676
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
hey, have any of you looked at the crab nebula in rc1? Cause for me it's not rendering.
EDIT: also, the white giant in ss 433 doesn't render, but it's corona does.
EDIT2: upon further investigation, it seems that any star near a bh doesn't render. I found a big central bh with lots of stars, and the ones nearest it don't render. Actually, it seems that only the giant stars don't render. the main sequence ones do.


Edited by TheGreatAttractor - Thursday, 25.02.2016, 00:19
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 00:21 | Message # 1677
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote TheGreatAttractor ()
hey, have any of you looked at the crab nebula in rc1? Cause for me it's not rendering.
EDIT: also, the white giant in ss 433 doesn't render, but it's corona does.


What is your video card? If your graphic drivers are outdated, then you should update your drivers.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 00:28 | Message # 1678
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
k, will try
EDIT: yeah, that fixed. I don't know why I didn't figure that out myself.


Edited by TheGreatAttractor - Thursday, 25.02.2016, 00:57
 
dudefinalDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 05:02 | Message # 1679
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Alot of things changed in RC1 all my planet colors were messed up. I had to fix everything. I had to modify the the atmosphere files for pinkworld and greenworld. The shaders were different and there were gross brown patches on my planets. Had to edit the shaders to get rid of those.

Selena


Desert (Supposed to be a Titan.)


I have fixed all my planets and edited the necessary shader files and in the end... Everything actually looked better. Because I had to start over again and make improvements I made tweaks that made the planets look better. I'm still looking for a way to set SpotBright and SpotWidth to be 0 and 0.001 globally though, Could anyone help me with that.

Anyway, Space Engineer, I have come across a few bugs. The erosion setting results in jagged edges when set above 0.1. When set to play by context background music will switch and stop at random. These are all the bugs I've encountered so far I think.

Thanks for the update Space Engineer! It fixed alot of bugs and in the end stuff was improved.

Added (25.02.2016, 05:02)
---------------------------------------------
Oh yeah two more bugs! There are still weird terrain cut-offs and lines and when crater rays are high enought they cut off randomly and look extreeeemely ugly.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...


Edited by dudefinal - Thursday, 25.02.2016, 16:10
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 14:16 | Message # 1680
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
Alot of things changed in RC1 all my planet colors were messed up. I had to fix everything. I had to modify the the atmosphere files for pinkworld and greenworld. The shaders were different and there were gross brown patches on my planets. Had to edit the shaders to get rid of those.

Selena

We went from this:

To this:

And with a little tweaking of the pallette and the shader files I got this:

Desert (Supposed to be a Titan.)

We went from this:

To this:

And with a little tweaking of the pallette and the shader files I got this:

I have fixed all my planets and edited the necessary shader files and in the end... Everything actually looked better. Because I had to start over again and make improvements I made tweaks that made the planets look better. I'm still looking for a way to set SpotBright and SpotWidth to be 0 and 0.001 globally though, Could anyone help me with that.

Anyway, Space Engineer, I have come across a few bugs. The erosion setting results in jagged edges when set above 0.1. When set to play by context background music will switch and stop at random. These are all the bugs I've encountered so far I think.

Thanks for the update Space Engineer! It fixed alot of bugs and in the end stuff was improved.

Added (25.02.2016, 05:02)
---------------------------------------------
Oh yeah two more bugs! There are still weird terrain cut-offs and lines and when crater rays are high enought they cut off randomly and look extreeeemely ugly.


I can't load your pictures.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: