ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 112 of 221«12110111112113114220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 23:56 | Message # 1666
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
yahoo ohyes biggrin




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:33 | Message # 1667
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, I think procedural Red Giants are not generating in RC1. Couldn' t find any besides the ones from the catalog. Anyone else having this issue?
 
pzampellaDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:43 | Message # 1668
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Have anyone notice something like this? It's not the first time I see a system where the 2nd planet is evaporating, but not the first one even if they are the same kind of planet with similar composition.



Probably it has something to do with the fact that the second planet is hotter than the first one due to greenhouse effect (1483 K with 500 K due to greenhouse effect, against the 1206 K of the first planet).

Attachments: 4041078.jpg(187Kb)


Edited by pzampella - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:53
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:34 | Message # 1669
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
After - seam in mesh is fixed, textures are aligned correctly:

Awesome! Can a similar method fix the bug with cyclones on clouds? smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:34
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:39 | Message # 1670
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
SpaceEngineer, I think procedural Red Giants are not generating in RC1. Couldn' t find any besides the ones from the catalog. Anyone else having this issue?

I'm having this issue too. Haven't found a procedural red giant since patch 7.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
GP300Date: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:59 | Message # 1671
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness).


Does it also apply to real star brightness?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 11:14 | Message # 1672
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote GP300 ()
Does it also apply to real star brightness?

Yes, it is used for comparing the relative surface brightnesses of stars.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 11:34 | Message # 1673
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Yes! That means I don't have to use ReSynthesizer on GIMP before I published my future images. What about the ability to reload catalogs? This feature should be added because when I change the catalogs, I don't have to exit the simulator and restart it.

This is impossible. SE build static database in RAM during loading, it cannot be changed in runtime.

Quote Salvo ()
Awesome! Can a similar method fix the bug with cyclones on clouds?

Cutted cyclones are not related with seams in meshes. That have a completely different reason.





 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 13:19 | Message # 1674
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Cutted cyclones are not related with seams in meshes. That have a completely different reason.


Soo, what causes cutted cyclones? Also I have noticed that every gas giant cyclones look all the same. they have a outer ring with a dot in the middle...I feel jupiter's great red spot is the only cyclone that looks different, as do the other storms (they look more like white dots)

And space engines cyclones (i dont know who took this image but I dident...im on a laptop, not my desk top right now..)


Attachments: 4045375.jpg(9Kb) · 2246763.jpg(9Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 13:22
 
ZatSoloDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:03 | Message # 1675
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.

SE never has this feature.


However, as The_Blazer said, it would be useful an autosave location (in user.cfg), well, every 30-60 seconds, so if/when wink SE crashes, you can restart almost from where you were.


Edited by ZatSolo - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:04
 
AlekDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 22:37 | Message # 1676
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
every 30-60 seconds
I do a lot of skipping around, so that would be a bit long for my case, but for people with computers that crash in specific locations, having lower autosave timeframes would be a problem...Maybe make the interval changeable for the user? (that is, of course, if this is even implemented)





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 23:12 | Message # 1677
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
I do a lot of skipping around, so that would be a bit long for my case,

Every time you use the go-to function the location is saved in the journal.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AlekDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 04:12 | Message # 1678
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Every time you use the go-to function the location is saved in the journal.


Ah, forgot about that, sorry.





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PrzeszczepDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 15:29 | Message # 1679
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Motion blur when dragging with rmb seems to be bugged.

With V-Sync enabled - low fps (60) - distant objects/stars blur looks ok but it blinks for close objects.
v-sync.avi

With V-Sync disabled - high fps (I'm getting up to ~500 depending on scene) - blur is almost not visible for distant stars and looks really weird for close objects.
no_v-sync.avi

It looks like that only when dragging with right mouse and works fine for any other camera movement.





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
dudefinalDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 18:54 | Message # 1680
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Could anyone lend a terra_color.glsl out of their shaders.pak for me. I deleted the code for albedo variations for the terras and now the game doesn't work. I removed the albedo on the selenas as well but it worked for those. I know... who doesn't make a backup of their files. Yes... I will be more careful next time. Yes... I know I shouldn't be messing around in the actual .pak file. Yes... I know I should have made my own .glsl file outside of the .pak file. I messed up.

My internet is godawful and I would rather not download RC1 again. Btw this is 0.974 RC1.

Added (24.02.2016, 18:54)
---------------------------------------------
Okay nevermind. I found an extra copy of the game in my downloads folder. I did a little tweaking and found the problem was that I deleted a little bit too much of the the code. (I deleted everything under //Global Albedo Variations the first time.) So now I have no more albedo on my terras and selenas. tongue




"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 112 of 221«12110111112113114220221»
Search: