ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
pzampellaDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:14 | Message # 1651
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Is there a relation between the albedo of a body and its brightness when it's a distant point or sprite? Like, for example, this black planet that brightens when seen in the distance (by the way, that planet has no texture at all).




Attachments: 1318660.jpg(187.9 Kb) · 5745680.jpg(245.1 Kb) · 2001652.jpg(250.6 Kb)


Edited by pzampella - Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:15
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:17 | Message # 1652
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote pzampella ()
Is there a relation between the albedo of a body and its brightness when it's a distant point or sprite?

Yes. However albedo != rendered brightness. Also, it looks like you have "real planet brightness" turned on, you should disable it as it's not realistic, and will solve the apparent issue you showed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_other_rootsDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:46 | Message # 1653
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Also, it looks like you have "real planet brightness" turned on, you should disable it as it's not realistic, and will solve the apparent issue you showed.


Why is "real planet brightness" not realistic? Why is it called like that then?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:03 | Message # 1654
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote the_other_roots ()
Why is it called like that then?

Maybe because SpaceEngineer's native language is not English, or maybe because he needed a word short enough to fit in the GUI. A more accurate name would be "comparative planet brightness" or "relative planet brightness". It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness). The future completion of a true autoexposure mode will render real planet brightness obsolete.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:42 | Message # 1655
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Maybe because SpaceEngineer's native language is not English, or maybe because he needed a word short enough to fit in the GUI. A more accurate name would be "comparative planet brightness" or "relative planet brightness". It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness). The future completion of a true autoexposure mode will render real planet brightness obsolete.

Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it? Right now I think every localisation has its direct translation of "real".





Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:56 | Message # 1656
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it?

That should be SpaceEngineer's decision. IMO the translation should match whatever the English string is. If he decides to change the en string, then the translations should be changed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 22:13 | Message # 1657
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Canapin ()
I still have an issue since a few versions. the atmosphere seems to be seen through landscape and mountains, and on certain planet at a low altitude, it creates weird artefacts.

All this are knows bugs and existed since the first versions of SE.

Quote gift ()
is everybody that has downloaded the rc1 is experiencing the star sprite issues? it looks fake.

What do you mean by fake? What sprites are beind the planet? This is not abug, but the propierty of the engine. And not appear in RC1, but exiseted since the beginning.

Quote ZatSolo ()
Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.
I too hope it can be restored this useful feature.

SE never has this feature.

Quote Fireinthehole ()
Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it? Right now I think every localisation has its direct translation of "real".

Think of it as a word reserved for a future smile





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 22:19 | Message # 1658
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Some updates after RC1. Major bugs a re fixed I hope.

Changes:
- Faster reloading of terrain generator shaders by Ctrl-F5 (only for selected planet's class)
- Updated exoplanet catalog
- New GUI skins
- Updated craters
- New warp drive physics, HUD, controls and autopilot
- Ship's warp state is saved to the config

Bugfixes:
- Fixed error in the nebulae models script
- Fixed comet tail and star corona brightness in the autoexposure mode
- Fixed various bugs with atmosphere chemistry (1 megabar pressure on some moons, too big amount of rare gases, H2O on frozen worlds etc)
- Fixed bug with not loading of some planet shaders (missing previews in the Solar System Browser, opaque planets etc)
- Fixes some ship models
- Fixed asteroids terrain
- Fixed rayed craters
- Fixed behaviour of the engines thrust sliders then time flow is reversed
- Fixed bug with ship's real speed in interstellar flight is 2 times faster than expected
- Fixed gas giant clouds details
- Fixed completely seams in the terrain textures and mesh

The last bugfix is important progress. SE has seans in terrain since the beginning, and now I fix it eventually!

Before:


After - seam in mesh is fixed, textures are aligned correctly:


Note what some seam in texture is still exist. This is a seam in normal map (and resulting seam in the albedo texture, because SE used normal map to generate albedo texture). This seam can be fixed only be set up PlanetTextureBorder to 2 in the main.cfg (so useful area of the 256*256 tile texture become 252*252). Result with PlanetTextureBorder 2:


Seams are fixed completely! Note what Solar system textures are pre-baked with border width = 1, so probably I must update them all for brder width = 2. This mean what entire 37 Gb of addon textures must be updated...

Attachments: 1062028.jpg(495.4 Kb) · 9112843.jpg(488.6 Kb) · 9465616.jpg(488.3 Kb)





 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 23:56 | Message # 1659
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Yes! That means I don't have to use ReSynthesizer on GIMP before I published my future images. What about the ability to reload catalogs? This feature should be added because when I change the catalogs, I don't have to exit the simulator and restart it.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 23:56 | Message # 1660
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
yahoo ohyes biggrin




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:33 | Message # 1661
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, I think procedural Red Giants are not generating in RC1. Couldn' t find any besides the ones from the catalog. Anyone else having this issue?
 
pzampellaDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:43 | Message # 1662
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Have anyone notice something like this? It's not the first time I see a system where the 2nd planet is evaporating, but not the first one even if they are the same kind of planet with similar composition.



Probably it has something to do with the fact that the second planet is hotter than the first one due to greenhouse effect (1483 K with 500 K due to greenhouse effect, against the 1206 K of the first planet).

Attachments: 4041078.jpg(187.4 Kb)


Edited by pzampella - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 01:53
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:34 | Message # 1663
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
After - seam in mesh is fixed, textures are aligned correctly:

Awesome! Can a similar method fix the bug with cyclones on clouds? smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:34
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:39 | Message # 1664
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
SpaceEngineer, I think procedural Red Giants are not generating in RC1. Couldn' t find any besides the ones from the catalog. Anyone else having this issue?

I'm having this issue too. Haven't found a procedural red giant since patch 7.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
GP300Date: Tuesday, 23.02.2016, 09:59 | Message # 1665
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness).


Does it also apply to real star brightness?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: