ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 111 of 221«12109110111112113220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
DraconiatorDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 03:54 | Message # 1651
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
found an issue with Y Dwarfs, Usually, when the star gets colder, the planets around it get hotter. I found a Y dwarf with a minus temperature, and the closest planet around it looked like a dying planet being burned up by being too close to the star.
 
huishbDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 13:20 | Message # 1652
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
I hope you guys don't mind me asking, what does Rc1 stand for? smile




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 14:13 | Message # 1653
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
... Rc1 stand for?


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki....ndidate wink
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 14:17 | Message # 1654
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.


I too hope it can be restored this useful feature.
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 16:14 | Message # 1655
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Would that really be a good feature? I mean if the crash is caused by the object one is near, the game will crash upon starting.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
huishbDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 16:25 | Message # 1656
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki....ndidate


Thanks so much! happy





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
pzampellaDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:14 | Message # 1657
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Is there a relation between the albedo of a body and its brightness when it's a distant point or sprite? Like, for example, this black planet that brightens when seen in the distance (by the way, that planet has no texture at all).




Attachments: 1318660.jpg(188Kb) · 5745680.jpg(245Kb) · 2001652.jpg(251Kb)


Edited by pzampella - Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:15
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:17 | Message # 1658
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote pzampella ()
Is there a relation between the albedo of a body and its brightness when it's a distant point or sprite?

Yes. However albedo != rendered brightness. Also, it looks like you have "real planet brightness" turned on, you should disable it as it's not realistic, and will solve the apparent issue you showed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_other_rootsDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 17:46 | Message # 1659
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Also, it looks like you have "real planet brightness" turned on, you should disable it as it's not realistic, and will solve the apparent issue you showed.


Why is "real planet brightness" not realistic? Why is it called like that then?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:03 | Message # 1660
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote the_other_roots ()
Why is it called like that then?

Maybe because SpaceEngineer's native language is not English, or maybe because he needed a word short enough to fit in the GUI. A more accurate name would be "comparative planet brightness" or "relative planet brightness". It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness). The future completion of a true autoexposure mode will render real planet brightness obsolete.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:42 | Message # 1661
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Maybe because SpaceEngineer's native language is not English, or maybe because he needed a word short enough to fit in the GUI. A more accurate name would be "comparative planet brightness" or "relative planet brightness". It shows the relative illuminations of planets compared to each other, but this makes them exposed incorrectly relative to autoexposure. Really planets should not start to be rendered more darkly until you get very far from the star (this is currently rendered correctly, if you turn off real planet brightness). The future completion of a true autoexposure mode will render real planet brightness obsolete.

Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it? Right now I think every localisation has its direct translation of "real".





Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:56 | Message # 1662
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it?

That should be SpaceEngineer's decision. IMO the translation should match whatever the English string is. If he decides to change the en string, then the translations should be changed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 22:13 | Message # 1663
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Canapin ()
I still have an issue since a few versions. the atmosphere seems to be seen through landscape and mountains, and on certain planet at a low altitude, it creates weird artefacts.

All this are knows bugs and existed since the first versions of SE.

Quote gift ()
is everybody that has downloaded the rc1 is experiencing the star sprite issues? it looks fake.

What do you mean by fake? What sprites are beind the planet? This is not abug, but the propierty of the engine. And not appear in RC1, but exiseted since the beginning.

Quote ZatSolo ()
Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.
I too hope it can be restored this useful feature.

SE never has this feature.

Quote Fireinthehole ()
Would you suggest we translators choose another name for it? Right now I think every localisation has its direct translation of "real".

Think of it as a word reserved for a future smile





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 22:19 | Message # 1664
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Some updates after RC1. Major bugs a re fixed I hope.

Changes:
- Faster reloading of terrain generator shaders by Ctrl-F5 (only for selected planet's class)
- Updated exoplanet catalog
- New GUI skins
- Updated craters
- New warp drive physics, HUD, controls and autopilot
- Ship's warp state is saved to the config

Bugfixes:
- Fixed error in the nebulae models script
- Fixed comet tail and star corona brightness in the autoexposure mode
- Fixed various bugs with atmosphere chemistry (1 megabar pressure on some moons, too big amount of rare gases, H2O on frozen worlds etc)
- Fixed bug with not loading of some planet shaders (missing previews in the Solar System Browser, opaque planets etc)
- Fixes some ship models
- Fixed asteroids terrain
- Fixed rayed craters
- Fixed behaviour of the engines thrust sliders then time flow is reversed
- Fixed bug with ship's real speed in interstellar flight is 2 times faster than expected
- Fixed gas giant clouds details
- Fixed completely seams in the terrain textures and mesh

The last bugfix is important progress. SE has seans in terrain since the beginning, and now I fix it eventually!

Before:


After - seam in mesh is fixed, textures are aligned correctly:


Note what some seam in texture is still exist. This is a seam in normal map (and resulting seam in the albedo texture, because SE used normal map to generate albedo texture). This seam can be fixed only be set up PlanetTextureBorder to 2 in the main.cfg (so useful area of the 256*256 tile texture become 252*252). Result with PlanetTextureBorder 2:


Seams are fixed completely! Note what Solar system textures are pre-baked with border width = 1, so probably I must update them all for brder width = 2. This mean what entire 37 Gb of addon textures must be updated...

Attachments: 1062028.jpg(495Kb) · 9112843.jpg(489Kb) · 9465616.jpg(488Kb)





 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 23:56 | Message # 1665
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Yes! That means I don't have to use ReSynthesizer on GIMP before I published my future images. What about the ability to reload catalogs? This feature should be added because when I change the catalogs, I don't have to exit the simulator and restart it.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 111 of 221«12109110111112113220221»
Search: