ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 10:12 | Message # 1636
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
They are already in RC1 from what I understand.


Oh okay, they just weren't in the changelog I guess.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 10:27 | Message # 1637
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote therealprincebowserkoopaj ()
It is possible that Life could arise needing Xe for it's chemistry.

This is unlikely in the extreme. Xenon is a noble gas, which means that it's very unreactive, so it is unlikely to form compounds with other elements, which makes it useless for biology.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkenTerraDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 13:18 | Message # 1638
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Why most of planets don't have a lot oxygen? It's so strange wacko




Who am I ?
 
DeathStarDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 14:27 | Message # 1639
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote therealprincebowserkoopaj ()
It is possible that Life could arise needing Xe for it's chemistry. You never know. Don't have an earth bias. I see this as a great chance to imagine the astrobiology of other worlds like this one.


No, it's not possible, or at least so absurdly unlikely(as HarbringerDawn said), that it probably doesn't exist even in our vast universe. I don't have an "Earth bias", I just know basic chemistry. Life based on xenon(or any other noble gas for that matter) is only marginally more likely than life that evolves and lives in outer space, considering how inert noble gases are.


Edited by DeathStar - Sunday, 21.02.2016, 14:28
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 14:57 | Message # 1640
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
Why most of planets don't have a lot oxygen? It's so strange

Oxygen is very reactive, and thus usually forms compounds with other elements rather than existing in its own molecular forms. So things like H2O, CO2, CO, SO2, etc. will be common, but O2 is extremely rare. The only reason we have a lot of it in our atmosphere is that photosynthetic life produces it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CanapinDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 15:23 | Message # 1641
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
I have a few questions.
I still have an issue since a few versions. the atmosphere seems to be seen through landscape and mountains, and on certain planet at a low altitude, it creates weird artefacts.
Also, I sometimes see the sun glow (I'm not talking about the diffraction spike, and I think it's related to the atmosphere) through the mountains, as well as the auroras. It doesn't happen all the time however. Doesn't seem to be consistent.

Here you can see the sun glow through the mountain as well as the artefact I'm talking about :


And another artefact :


Is is correlated to this issue I posted on the troubleshooting issue (didn't have any answer about this one): http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-3295-1

It is a known bug ?

Also, any idea if the volcano appearance will be fixed soon ?


Edited by Canapin - Sunday, 21.02.2016, 23:33
 
giftDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 18:02 | Message # 1642
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 108
Status: Offline
is everybody that has downloaded the rc1 is experiencing the star sprite issues? it looks fake.


Attachments: 0121075.jpg(151.2 Kb)


Edited by gift - Sunday, 21.02.2016, 18:28
 
axeladalidez78Date: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 21:11 | Message # 1643
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Is the Rc1 standalone version same as the Official Rc1 Version?




Intel Core i5-4460s 2.90ghz , 8gbRAM , Intel core HD Graphics 4000 , AMD Radeon r5 330
 
FaceDeerDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 01:25 | Message # 1644
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
I found a moon beeing 1000°C while its parent is -209°C.
Is that a bug?


Check the moon's orbital eccentricity. This sort of thing is a fairly common occurrence, tidal heating is turning the moon into a volcanic hellscape.

See Io, moon of Jupiter, for a real-life example.
 
DraconiatorDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 03:54 | Message # 1645
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
found an issue with Y Dwarfs, Usually, when the star gets colder, the planets around it get hotter. I found a Y dwarf with a minus temperature, and the closest planet around it looked like a dying planet being burned up by being too close to the star.
 
huishbDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 13:20 | Message # 1646
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
I hope you guys don't mind me asking, what does Rc1 stand for? smile




Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 14:13 | Message # 1647
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
... Rc1 stand for?


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki....ndidate wink
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 14:17 | Message # 1648
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
... The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.


I too hope it can be restored this useful feature.
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 16:14 | Message # 1649
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Would that really be a good feature? I mean if the crash is caused by the object one is near, the game will crash upon starting.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
huishbDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 16:25 | Message # 1650
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki....ndidate


Thanks so much! happy





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: