ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 16:07 | Message # 1621
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
Nitrogen also seems strangely absent ...

I've discovered, oddly enough, that titans have N2 atmospheres pretty often, as well as H2O atmospheres now and then. O2 still seems suspiciously absent though, for now at least :\





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:02 | Message # 1622
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
I do not know if it wanted to but the Greenworld atmosphere (default, not 0.9.7.3) has been forgotten, luckily that I kept the old back.




Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:04 | Message # 1623
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
the Greenworld atmosphere (default, not 0.9.7.3) has been forgotten

It was not forgotten, it was simply not included since it is obsolete. It can be recreated with less performance impact by hue-shifting the Earth model.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:09 | Message # 1624
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It was not forgotten, it was simply not included since it is obsolete. It can be recreated with less performance impact by hue-shifting the Earth model.

Ah ok, I used in my systems, why because Prosperous (planet of a mod) was a black atmosphere. And hang that I am that I forgot to mentioned, there are also Pinkworld but I presume that it is for the same reason.





Quarior
 
37ophiuchiDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:22 | Message # 1625
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
After having installed the new RC1 version, I am encountering numerous Selenas with cut off/clipped crater ejecta and/or rayed craters. Reminds me very much of how storm vortices used to be cut off on one side until a few versions ago.
 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:43 | Message # 1626
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote Draconiator ()
I have an Nvidia GeForce GT610 and it runs 0.9.3 just fine. is this new one going to run better?


There was some performance improvements

But your card is pretty weak, Weaker than intel graphics. You should get a better gpu if you really want to experience space engine





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:43
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 23:39 | Message # 1627
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Quote astroniki ()
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Not sure if equations I used is correct - I can't test it on real spheical projector myself.

Doesn't look right. Here's a warp grid, maybe it will help.
My friend runs a small planetarium, i can get him to test some.


OK, I always dreamed of having one of these in a corner of my house, now I will despise myself if I don't try it someday.

iDome images





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 08:04 | Message # 1628
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
OK, I always dreamed of having one of these in a corner of my house, now I will despise myself if I don't try it someday.

I can't find the equations used to transform the cubemap or fish eye image into this spherical-mirror-ready image. I can derive them myself, but this can take a time.





 
abrasaxDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 17:46 | Message # 1629
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Would you be willing to show us the equations if you happen to find the time to derive them? Many people with diy planetaria would be interested.
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 00:21 | Message # 1630
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Am I the only one who feels that Patch 8 is a stronger release and more worthy of being a 'release candidate' then RC1?




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
CanapinDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 00:30 | Message # 1631
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
I found a moon beeing 1000°C while its parent is -209°C.
Is that a bug?

Moon


Parent
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 00:39 | Message # 1632
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
What about the new rille that are supposed to generate on selenas? Will they make it into this update?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 01:21 | Message # 1633
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote SaturnsMoonTitan ()
What about the new rille that are supposed to generate on selenas? Will they make it into this update?

They are already in RC1 from what I understand.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
The_BlazerDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 02:39 | Message # 1634
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
[RC1]

I'd like to be able to post a video of this, but it's not very noticeable after compression... The dithering effect seems to intermittently cause a weird form of artifacting, where the whole screen will appear to go "lower-res" for a fraction of a second. The best way I can describe it is as if you switched a Youtube video from 1080p to 360p quality, or if you had film grain and the "grains" suddenly became 10 times as large as they should be. This happens especially when generating the surface of planets and/or moving fast near it.

A few very minor pet peeves (not really bugs):

- The "saved screenshot" text that appears when pressing the screenshot button now only remains for half a second and it's easy to miss.

- The feature (present in 0.973) that makes the engine autosave your location every 10 seconds or so (so that if the game crashes you can get back to where you were) seems to be gone in RC1.

- The game will start stuttering (regardless of whether terrain is being generated or not) after some time open. I know this is usually caused by weak hardware or not enough VRAM, but it's weird how it only happens after a while, if I visit a desert planet with complex terrain in my first 10-20 minutes there will be no lag or stutter at all.

That said, the best feature from RC1 is the atmosphere coloring based on composition. It gives all planets a bit more personality, and no two skies are really alike anymore. I love it. Hopefully something similar will be implemented for terrain, currently all the textures look kind of same-y.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Sunday, 21.02.2016, 02:40
 
therealprincebowserkoopajDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 08:20 | Message # 1635
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
ve just found a desert planet with microbial life that has a PURE XENON atmosphere. I highly doubt life could arise in such ridiculously inert conditions. Though not a "true" bug, I think there should be some checks in place to prevent this from happening.


It is possible that Life could arise needing Xe for it's chemistry. You never know. Don't have an earth bias. I see this as a great chance to imagine the astrobiology of other worlds like this one.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: