ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 18:55 | Message # 1591
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
I try not to ever say "only place in the universe", because I feel that's impossible. It be might the only place in the universe where we can live within reach, especially if you stick to rigid confines of habitability (i.e., a little water on the surface tiny worlds around K4 stars). But I'm pretty sure that even if that great sphere of 92 billion light-years is all we have, there's something easily similar enough to live. It all comes down to FTL travel and/or cryopods.


I fully agree with you but one thing I've started to realize after all this time using SE is that planets are so finely tuned that life that evolves on planet A would be very hard pressed to find a planet B where it's suitable enough for them to not only survive but continue to evolve further and thrive.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 18:56
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 19:47 | Message # 1592
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Comet tails are not affected by auto exposure







Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 20:47 | Message # 1593
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Comet tails are not affected by auto exposure

Yes they are.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 20:53 | Message # 1594
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Yes they are.

Not for me.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 21:05 | Message # 1595
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Not for me.

Zoom out until it begins to fade out with AE on. Then turn AE off. You will notice it's no longer faded.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n0b0dyDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 21:09 | Message # 1596
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote Kosh ()
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.

I still can't reproduce this crash. Try to engage hyperjump sequence and quickly switch control to another ship. If crash is releated with hyperjump logic, it still must happen. If it related to graphics, it must not happen.


I did what you said (engaged hj sequence and quickly change control another ship) and it didn't crash. So it is graphic-related.
 
abrasaxDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 23:40 | Message # 1597
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
If I understand correctly star glow is rendered only on the cube faces which hold the said star. Since this is the most prominent glitch (visible cube edges when the star is close to it) when viewing in cube, fisheye or cyllindrical projection I was wondering if it was possible to turn off star glow. I mean just the post processing effect (if this is the case). This would greatly improve the overall experience in fisheye mode. Or if it was possible to render the glow on all faces but i think that would be more work.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 02:15 | Message # 1598
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Gas and Ice giants will lose detail textures when seen from a distance, as if the base cylindrical was missing:



This issue seems difficult to reproduce, as far as I can tell. :/

Attachments: 5026899.jpg(283.7 Kb) · tmp_24457-se190.log(130.5 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 02:18 | Message # 1599
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
If a catalog planet is too small and has an atmosphere, then the atmosphere height will be undefined with no atmosphere composition.

Example


To reproduce this:
Code

Planet
{
Radius 500
Atmosphere
{
Height <ANY>
Pressure <ANY>
}
Orbit
{
<orbital parameter goes here>
}
}

Attachments: 7582922.png(169.1 Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Thursday, 18.02.2016, 02:19
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 07:25 | Message # 1600
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, why you've used a simple Pluto map and not one of those fictional "complete" maps? smile




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
MixaDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 09:57 | Message # 1601
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I found an easter egg... Y-wing spacecraft. It's right next to the Milky Way, but I didn't get a chance to see it closely because I quickly clicked away, and now I can't find it. Was it always there or is it there as of this update?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 12:53 | Message # 1602
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
SpaceEngineer, why you've used a simple Pluto map and not one of those fictional "complete" maps?

Because they're not real, and the focus of SE is realism. Why would he choose to falsely represent bodies in the solar system?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 13:05 | Message # 1603
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
I did what you said (engaged hj sequence and quickly change control another ship) and it didn't crash. So it is graphic-related.

Ok thanks for tha info.

Quote abrasax ()
If I understand correctly star glow is rendered only on the cube faces which hold the said star. Since this is the most prominent glitch (visible cube edges when the star is close to it) when viewing in cube, fisheye or cyllindrical projection I was wondering if it was possible to turn off star glow. I mean just the post processing effect (if this is the case). This would greatly improve the overall experience in fisheye mode. Or if it was possible to render the glow on all faces but i think that would be more work.

That's not star glow, but star sprites. They cannot be turned off (otherwise you can't see stars in the galaxy).

Quote Salvo ()
SpaceEngineer, why you've used a simple Pluto map and not one of those fictional "complete" maps?

They are "too fictional". I didn;t saw fictional maps like used for Triton.

Quote Mixa ()
I found an easter egg... Y-wing spacecraft. It's right next to the Milky Way, but I didn't get a chance to see it closely because I quickly clicked away, and now I can't find it. Was it always there or is it there as of this update?

There are no easter eggs. It may be a spacecraft you have built in previous patch. If you install RC1 correctly (in it's own separate folder), there must be no spacecraft.





 
MixaDate: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 13:18 | Message # 1604
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
There are no easter eggs. It may be a spacecraft you have built in previous patch. If you install RC1 correctly (in it's own separate folder), there must be no spacecraft.


I haven't built any spacecrafts, ever. I use SE only for exploring, relaxing and screenshots. No other person than me have access to SE. Mentioned spacecraft is a commonly known spacecraft from Star Wars ( I did not watched Star Wars, so I had to google that up).

I have no idea how that ended up there. Now I'm genuinely scared.
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 18.02.2016, 14:11 | Message # 1605
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
There is a default spacecraft in SE called the "Y-wing", iirc. It's not the Star Wars one. Ctrl-F3 will bring up the list of existing spacecraft, you should be able to find it again there.




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Search: