ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 105 of 221«12103104105106107220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 07:28 | Message # 1561
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
so you will have 3 fps :)

Wow, I didn't know it was so GPU intensive wacko
On my PC I can barely notice the difference...

Is it possible to overwrite the new shader with the old one eventually?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 08:02 | Message # 1562
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
Found a bug with the new sexy pink world and greenworld shaders!
http://i.imgur.com/9KeJFsY.jpg
It has some werid tile formations in the upper atmosphere. And if I go into orbit the atmosphere kind of looks like it is moving even though it is not.
I have a nvidia card which is a gt 740.

No need to repeat your message! I saw the previous one. This is not atmosphere shader, but eclipse shadow from bunary star. This is very old and well-knows issue.

Quote Watsisname ()
It dident help cry Should i just get a better GPU?
The new black hole rendering system is very GPU intensive. Which it would be, for how involved the ray-tracing calculations are. I also get only 2-3fps near them. If it bothers you that much, then a stronger GPU probably is the way to go.

You must be ready what future versions of SE will use more and more raymarching instead of classical rasterization rendering. Raymarchins is awesome for transluent volumetrics, and almost every object is space is volumetric - galaxies, nebulae, stars, accretion disks, planetary rings, clouds, aurora, even water. So probably in future SE version only opaque planetarty surface (and ship models) will be rendered in "old way", everything else will be raymarched.

Quote Kosh ()
BUGS
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.
2. Not all of the objects listed in the catalog search (F3) function are there. Example type in Vela pulsar. It is listed in the catalog, but say’s object not found.
3. The new music functions works fine until you press the (F12) and click on the list, and pick out an individual song by highlighting the particular song with your mouse, then click it. After you do so it crashes. This function worked on SE 0.973 and the 0.974 patches 1-8.

Good bug report, thank you!





 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 08:37 | Message # 1563
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Do not know if this is already known, but 'RadiusSol' is broken.

I have found that the problem that I have posted here, is not resolved. I can handle this error when I use always 'RadSol'; but if I have edited an object in the editor and then export, 'SpaceEngine' always writes 'RadiusSol'. Which of course leads to an incorrect star diameter.



Quote SpaceEngineer ()
You must be ready what future versions of SE will use more and more raymarching instead of classical rasterization rendering.

Can then the publication of the final 0974 version be delayed until at least the end of this year? Before that I'll not be able to afford a new computer. tongue





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 08:56
 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 10:49 | Message # 1564
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Kosh ()
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.


YEES! So it's not only me!!

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote Kosh ()
BUGS
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.
2. Not all of the objects listed in the catalog search (F3) function are there. Example type in Vela pulsar. It is listed in the catalog, but say’s object not found.
3. The new music functions works fine until you press the (F12) and click on the list, and pick out an individual song by highlighting the particular song with your mouse, then click it. After you do so it crashes. This function worked on SE 0.973 and the 0.974 patches 1-8.

Good bug report, thank you!


What? He hasn't even included a SE.log and I have included two SE.logs together with [b]dxdiags from two different PCs[/b]... sad
 
SpacepetcompanyDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 19:19 | Message # 1565
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
So two quick inquiries. First, I have yet to find any procedural black holes without accretion disks. Even all the solitary black holes I have come upon have accretion disks and I'm not entirely sure this is intentional.

Second thing. I can't seem to find the animated corona of neutron stars and white dwarfs in this update. It might just be that they're too bright to see but I thought I should report this just in case.

EDIT: Disregard. The issue was on my side.

EDIT2: Another minor issue. White dwarfs with accretion disks seem to render inside a polygonal figure when seen through the planetary system view.






To consider the Earth as the only populated world in infinite space is as absurd as to assert that in an entire field sown with millet, only one grain will grow.

— Metrodorus of Chios, 4th century BCE.


Edited by Spacepetcompany - Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 20:45
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 19:46 | Message # 1566
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote Spacepetcompany ()
First, I have yet to find any black holes without accretion disks. Even all the solitary black holes I have come upon have accretion disks and I'm not entirely sure this is intentional.


That is odd as I have found tons of black holes without accretion disks. Both supermassive and the garden variety.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
huishbDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 20:06 | Message # 1567
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Umm, is this a glitch or is it just me? wacko

Attachments: 5482145.jpg(190Kb) · 4474893.log(45Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 20:08
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 20:12 | Message # 1568
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Umm, is this a glitch or is it just me?


This happens from time to time with galaxy models (Although RC 1 seemed to fix this) Just restart the program and the Galaxy should appear as normal.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
hanvulansiaDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 22:14 | Message # 1569
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Hi there,

I have a serious issue since 0.9.7.4, most of objects seem invisible.

I used 0.9.7.1 (no errors), 0.9.7.2 (no errors), 0.9.7.3 (really laggy, but no errors), and 0.9.7.4 (invisible objects in ALL patches).

I'll explain my issue:

When I do a clean installation, I execute the .exe, I configure language and full screen, GUI works perfectly, but then I run the simulation and I have no visible objects.

Objects are still there, but I can't see them. I know this because I have auroras in planets, and I have low fps as if I was charging the textures, everything seems to work the same except that they are invisible.

Planet example:



Note how auroras, nebula, far stars, are correct

Star example:



I can see the glow of the star but the star is not there. And again, the fps goes down as if the star was really there, but I can't see it.

Anyone know what could be the reason of this? My drivers are up to date, and I had no graphical problems in older releases.

I have not installed any mod and I didn't changed anything in the files.

I attached the se.log file

Attachments: 2497178.log(105Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 22:24 | Message # 1570
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
hanvulansia, SE requires OpenGL 3.3, and you have 3.1. Try updating your video drivers.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 22:29 | Message # 1571
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Post moved to page 106.




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 00:21
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 22:36 | Message # 1572
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed something. I was looking at the_nerervarine's link, and I saw that the "LoaderQeueSizeCPU" and "LoaderQeueSizeGPU" are half their values from previous incarnations of SE, in main.cfg at the bottom section. In RC 1 they are 64 an 128 respectively. In previous versions, they are 128 and 256 respectively. As a result, I was seeing incomplete loading of various planets as well as missing Solar System browser thumbnails. While I think folks with higher end machines need not to worry, setting the Qeue sizes back to 128 and 256 seems to have fixed the issue on my low end machine.

I fixed the bug with shaders loading, so queue size can be restored. With smaller queue size, terrain generates in distance order - closer tiles loaded first, further next. Small size also remove redundant intermediate generation of terrain tiles, stars and galaxies then camera flies very fast.

Quote Kosh ()
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.

I still can't reproduce this crash. Try to engage hyperjump sequence and quickly switch control to another ship. If crash is releated with hyperjump logic, it still must happen. If it related to graphics, it must not happen.

Quote JackDole ()
I have found that the problem that I have posted here, is not resolved. I can handle this error when I use always 'RadSol'; but if I have edited an object in the editor and then export, 'SpaceEngine' always writes 'RadiusSol'. Which of course leads to an incorrect star diameter.

Ok fixed.





 
hanvulansiaDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 22:48 | Message # 1573
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
hanvulansia, SE requires OpenGL 3.3, and you have 3.1. Try updating your video drivers.

Thank you for your answer.

So it seems to be a problem with intel not optimizing well their own drivers for Windows 10.

I hope they fix it soon. I'll go back to 0.9.7.2.
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 23:27 | Message # 1574
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Can you remove "first time" from "Compiling shaders first time"?


Attachments: 7644443.png(173Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 23:28
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 23:52 | Message # 1575
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
I cannot find any procedural red giant in the last release.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 105 of 221«12103104105106107220221»
Search: