ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 33 of 36«12313233343536»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 16:20 | Message # 481
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    So i tried playing the game, but after clicking "Planetarium", i get "Space Engine has stopped working", over and over again, I also have the error message with the shaders that the game can't be run with procedual generation.

    Would love to find the log-file but my SE folder doesn't show up anywhere :/

    EDIT: NVM, found it.

    Attachments: 3302159.png(482Kb) · 4130345.log(45Kb)


    Edited by OlafusTheGreat - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 16:29
     
    OstariskDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 22:14 | Message # 482
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    Is there a way to fix the unknown author message after putting the 9.7.3 patch?





    My mods
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 23:18 | Message # 483
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    OlafusTheGreat, I'm afraid your integrated Intel graphic card is not compatible with SE. It works well enough with recent Nvidia or AMD cards, with at least 2GB of dedicated video RAM. Well, even with some Intel card, someone has Intel 5500 series and it works, only minor differences. The more video RAM the better, though.
    You could try to update your video drivers, perhaps they better support recent OpenGL extensions.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 23:31
     
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 14:50 | Message # 484
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    OlafusTheGreat, I'm afraid your integrated Intel graphic card is not compatible with SE. It works well enough with recent Nvidia or AMD cards, with at least 2GB of dedicated video RAM. Well, even with some Intel card, someone has Intel 5500 series and it works, only minor differences. The more video RAM the better, though.
    You could try to update your video drivers, perhaps they better support recent OpenGL extensions.



    Well i do have an AMD graphics unit on this Laptop, AMD Radeon HD 7610M, and i tried using the catalyst control panel to fix SE to that graphics unit but it seems like it still runs on the Intel?
     
    MosfetDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 16:04 | Message # 485
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Quote
    d i tried using the catalyst control panel to fix SE to that graphics unit but it seems like it still runs on the Intel?

    mmmh yeah. It seems similar issues with catalyst control happened, you have windows 7 right? Maybe someone with your exact laptop model solved it with some catalyst/intel driver combination. I see some modded AMD/intel drivers were released, but Windows 7 support from microsoft is not facilitating those updates.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Friday, 27.05.2016, 16:17
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 17:05 | Message # 486
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    Quote OlafusTheGreat ()
    Well i do have an AMD graphics unit on this Laptop, AMD Radeon HD 7610M, and i tried using the catalyst control panel to fix SE to that graphics unit but it seems like it still runs on the Intel?

    Have you these settings?


    Attachments: 6719578.jpg(222Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 17:13 | Message # 487
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    these settings?


    yep, thats exactly what i did.

    Attachments: 2960075.png(576Kb)


    Edited by OlafusTheGreat - Friday, 27.05.2016, 17:26
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 17:41 | Message # 488
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    OlafusTheGreat,
    Do you have the latest official AMD drivers? That would be version 15.7.1.

    The beta driver, who is also on this page, you should not take that also does not work properly with me.

    You should also update the Intel graphics driver, if you do not yet have the latest.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 18:14 | Message # 489
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Control panel tells me i have 8.901.0.0 for AMD but doesnt find any more recent ones , k
    Attachments: 0200987.png(279Kb)


    Edited by OlafusTheGreat - Friday, 27.05.2016, 18:15
     
    JackDoleDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 15:11 | Message # 490
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    OlafusTheGreat,
    Your driver is totally outdated, as can be seen on the date.
    It looks as if it had never been updated.
    With the Windows Device Manager drivers can not be updated.
    If at all, only drivers are found, which provides Microsoft itself. These include not actual graphics card drivers usually.
    The official way to update drivers, would be the update tool by the computer manufacturer, which would have to be on your computer.
    But even so it is I've never been able to update anything.

    The best way is via the website of the graphics card manufacturer.
    These pages you can reach via the graphics settings.
    For Intel, this looks to me like this:



    The AMD site you also reach via the graphics card settings
    Or you use this link: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

    On this page you see this:



    If you have a 'AMD Radeon HD 7610M' graphics card, you'll find here the correct driver. About the link you come to this page:



    This is the same driver that I have, my card is a 'AMD Radeon HD7670M'.

    In any case, both graphics card drivers need to be updated.
    I think the best method is first the 'Intel' and then the 'AMD' driver.

    But, the very best would be if you know someone who is familiar with computers, and could help you update your driver.

    Especially because I do not want to be to blame if anything goes wrong.
    Everything you do, you do at your own risk!


    I do not think that things can go wrong, but you never know!

    Attachments: 0622968.jpg(185Kb) · 3792748.jpg(375Kb) · 1643058.jpg(391Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 28.05.2016, 15:17
     
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 19:16 | Message # 491
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Well, the thing is, i do know how to update drivers and stuff, i just thought that the card was so outdated, there would be no more recent drivers available.

    Now the embarassing part, im programmer, well i'm learning it at least. Haha. Yea.. *blushes* biggrin

    I'll update them tomorrow , just got home and am pretty tired, thanks for pointing this out to me lol

    Added (28.05.2016, 18:59)
    ---------------------------------------------
    quick update, i already updated. He's compiling the shaders now, looking good for now (:

    Added (28.05.2016, 19:16)
    ---------------------------------------------
    And next update, works (: is there a way to get a third person view? would be highly interesting (:

     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 20:19 | Message # 492
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Quote OlafusTheGreat ()
    is there a way to get a third person view? would be highly interesting

    At the moment there's only a camera view mode. You could use some star ship, though, to achieve an external view. There's also a cockpit view in some of them.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Flandre-SDMDate: Sunday, 29.05.2016, 01:12 | Message # 493
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Hello, I am having a recent issue with Space Engine.

    It seems that some particular worlds are not being rendered/produced properly. For example:

    This is supposed to be a TERRA world with life, green islands, and water all around. Instead, I get this bland flat desert with some small fiery volcanoes on the top. This applies to water worlds, deserts, titan, and any other type of terra world, regardless of environment.

    Here's another terra, which just appears completely flat and blind. Do note that the atmosphere and clouds have been disabled to show this more:



    I did not change anything at all. One day it was working fine, the next, I launched SE, and this suddenly happened. The only thing I can think of is that I updated my drivers yesterday, and then this happened. I have not tried to revert back to old drivers yet, but I did reinstall them, and the issue persists. I checked all other games incase my GPU was acting funny, but everything else is working perfect (GTX 980, 8GB OF RAM, i7 3770k). Selenas, ice worlds, blackholes, and galaxies render fine.

    Is this a driver issue, or Space Engine related? Thank you for any assistance, as this is really annoying, and it takes the beauty out of almost 90% of all worlds I find. Please note that I tried different versions of Space Engine, and the issue still persisted. This includes Space Engine 974 and 973

    SE Log:

    Attachments: 1660033.log(50Kb)


    Edited by Flandre-SDM - Sunday, 29.05.2016, 01:19
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 29.05.2016, 14:13 | Message # 494
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Others have reported similar issues after last Nvidia drivers update, so it could be indeed related. Right now I'm using 365.10, and I was going to update but I renounced precisely due to those reports. I'd say you could try going back one version or two, please keep us posted.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    mdennyhDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 00:28 | Message # 495
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Quote Flandre-SDM ()
    Hello, I am having a recent issue with Space Engine.

    It seems that some particular worlds are not being rendered/produced properly. For example:


    EXACTLY my problem with SE lately!!! Thank you to pointing this out. Here's my configuration
    Processor: Core i7-6700
    MOBO: ASUS Z170-K
    RAM: 8GB AVEXIR 2400
    GPU: ASUS GTX960 BLACK EDITION OC2GB, driver at 368.22
    Windows 10 64Bit
    Space Engine 0.9.7.4 + rodrigo mod
    (it doesnt matter, I tried to run 0.9.7.2 and 0.9.7.3 vanilla without any mod, reinstalling 0.9.7.4, and same flat-planets problem occured)

    and here is my SE.log and other few 'abnormalities' with my SE installation
    guess I'm gonna fallback my driver soon




    See, no mountains, oceans, nor greenery like a temperate terra with multicellular life planet would have.

    Attachments: 5335120.log(55Kb)
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 33 of 36«12313233343536»
    Search: