ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 22:01 | Message # 466
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, did you actually read the opening post? this is hilarious. And you have 0.9.7.2 version, not 0.9.7.3




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    huntingtonpatrick02Date: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 01:10 | Message # 467
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I just built a new gaming PC and I cannot get it to connect to the internet. While this is a problem, I was able to download the Space Engine installer on a flash drive and install it on the new yet offline gaming PC. When I open Space Engine on the new PC, it crashes while still in the "STARTING" stage. A loading image pops up and then the Windows Error message pops up telling me that Windows will notify me if a solution is found. Does SpaceEngine need to connect to the Internet for the first launch (or even every launch) or do you think it is something wrong with the PC?

    I checked the computer information and it recognizes the GTX 960 2GB graphics card and the CPU is not overheating. The computer is practically clean (except for the OS and now the SpaceEngine installation) so there are no viruses nor conflicting programs. Do I need a program to help run Space Engine or do you think that it is just the PC?

    Specs:
    -i5 6500 Skylake Processor
    -GeForce GTX 960 2GB Graphics Card
    -Z170 Pro4S Motherboard
    -Stock CPU Cooler
    -500W Power Supply
    -1TB new HDD

    Attachments: 3342236.log(0.2 Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 01:29 | Message # 468
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Quote huntingtonpatrick02 ()
    Does SpaceEngine need to connect to the Internet for the first launch (or even every launch)

    SE does not ever require an internet connection.

    Quote huntingtonpatrick02 ()
    do you think it is something wrong with the PC?

    There's not enough information to say. What OS are you using? Did you install SE to some directory which might be write-protected (like Program Files)?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:43 | Message # 469
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    When I zoom in on planets suddleny this random squares pop up do you ee that Giant square at th middle bottom snd white mountains that's the squre.
    Attachments: 9188179.jpg(146.3 Kb)


    Edited by Utlimate_Saturns - Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:44
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:51 | Message # 470
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Another pictures of squares on a titans rings
    Attachments: 8600747.jpg(143.4 Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:53 | Message # 471
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, you've been told many times now to upload your log file when reporting problems. If you keep ignoring instructions from people who are trying to help you and continue to make useless posts, I'll have to assume you're a troll and ban you permanently. So please, PLEASE upload your se.log file.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HornblowerDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:55 | Message # 472
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Utlimate_Saturns ()
    squares on a titans rings

    I honestly don't see any squares. I only see the planet's shadow on the rings
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:56 | Message # 473
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    This is the tians surface when I'm at a place with no sqaures
    Attachments: 0241438.jpg(235.2 Kb)
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 04:09 | Message # 474
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Why does this lines pop up and how di fix it the light blue lines

    Added (08.05.2016, 04:06)
    ---------------------------------------------
    HARBINGER DAWN YOU FUCKING HAVE TO TELL ME HOW TO UPLOAD MY LOG FILE I DONT KNOW HOW TO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Added (08.05.2016, 04:09)
    ---------------------------------------------

    Quote Mosfet ()
    did you actually read the opening post? this is hilarious. And you have 0.9.7.2 version, not 0.9.7.3

    Um I cant use 0.9.7.3 its not working and cant run when I download it and I will mess up on insturctions

    Attachments: 1127893.jpg(163.9 Kb)
     
    OstariskDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 06:57 | Message # 475
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    Quote Utlimate_Saturns ()
    FUCKING


    WHOA WHOA, CALM DOWN angry german kid






    My mods
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 10:24 | Message # 476
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, first: no improper language here.
    Second. You didn't answered to my question.
    I asked you if you ever read the first post in this thread because THERE IS A DESCRIPTION OF POTENTIAL PROBLEMS AND WHERE IS LOCATED YOUR DEAR SE.LOG.
    Now, this was a possible exchange I was expecting from you:

    ME: did you read the first post?
    YOU: no I didn't, I'll do it thanks.
    or
    YOU: I did but I'm not very tech-savvy.
    or
    YOU: I'm afraid I don't understand something it's written there. what's a folder? what's a log?
    or
    YOU: I'm sorry I've never used windows {put your operating system here} so I'm clueless. What can I do?

    Unfortunately your attitude is completely wrong and you're starting to upset who's ready to help but can't do it because you're not answering to questions.

    again:
    maybe, I said maybe, we could help if you attach your se.log (the location of se.log is described in the first post of this thread) and you tell us at least something technical about your computer. Until now you only blubbered something not clearly understandable about a computer where SE worked fine and a computer where is not, or shouting bad words (because, you know, capital letters in posts are considered as shouting to others). Great, but we're not magicians.

    So long.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 08.05.2016, 10:35
     
    TornadopeltDate: Sunday, 22.05.2016, 06:54 | Message # 477
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    rMy game is crashing - "OpenAl32.dll is missing from your system - try reinstalling program"... that's my error message. No log to show because it won't even CREATE the log.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 22.05.2016, 10:37 | Message # 478
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Tornadopelt, you probably tried to install 0.9.7.3 without installing 0.9.7.2 first. As the download page clearly states, 0.9.7.3 is a PATCH, not a full version. It must only be applied on top of an existing 0.9.7.2 installation.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    TornadopeltDate: Sunday, 22.05.2016, 16:35 | Message # 479
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    OOOOOOOH. That... That makes sense.
     
    OlafusTheGreatDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 16:20 | Message # 480
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    So i tried playing the game, but after clicking "Planetarium", i get "Space Engine has stopped working", over and over again, I also have the error message with the shaders that the game can't be run with procedual generation.

    Would love to find the log-file but my SE folder doesn't show up anywhere :/

    EDIT: NVM, found it.

    Attachments: 3302159.png(481.5 Kb) · 4130345.log(44.6 Kb)


    Edited by OlafusTheGreat - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 16:29
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Search: