ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 30 of 36«1228293031323536»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    MdRDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 00:05 | Message # 436
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    MdR, did you try by removing atioglxx.dll?

    Yes, I did it just after installation because game wasn't working at all IIRC.


    Edited by MdR - Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 00:12
     
    JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 07:07 | Message # 437
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    MdR,
    Maybe you should update to version 0.973.
    It is recommended to reinstall the version 0.972, then unzip the .zip file for version 0.973 in the SpaceEngine folder.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    andirm92Date: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 01:41 | Message # 438
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    SpaceEngineer, First of all,let me thank you for the incredible work you'r doing,is it really appreciated...but seems i'm having bit of problems with star search tool in SE
    Do you guys have success in finding terras with rings?coz it looks like the rings tag doesn't lead to any results(Filter always show 0)
    even with a 1000 or 2000 ly search.
    Maybe its just a bug of mine. cry Thanks for any reply

    Attachments: 8887645.jpg(120Kb) · 9195088.jpg(159Kb)


    Edited by andirm92 - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 01:41
     
    TheSoggyFishDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 16:35 | Message # 439
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Netherlands
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I have a small bug in 0.9.7.3

    In the changelog it says that the moons of (87) sylvia were added but when i go to the asteroid i dont see them it also doesn't say in the data that it has any moons surprised
     
    kingArthurDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:25 | Message # 440
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Tunisia
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    it used to run perfectly and then when i opened it again it started to run slowly. i rinstall it again, but nothing happened.
    what is the problem ?
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:53 | Message # 441
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    Unfortunately you gave us no useful infos. Can you attach your se.log please? Did you checked the overall condition of your pc? Do you have a working antivirus? What OS? Did you changed graphic drivers perhaps?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 03.04.2016, 16:56
     
    NansiilievaaDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 19:10 | Message # 442
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Bulgaria
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    NOTE
    Hello, i am someone that really loves to learn about space and everything that exist in it, and i found this game, i really cant post any topic cause im not allowed so i would just post this here~
    I downloaded and installed space engine, but when i open it, it says i use (open GL 2.1) and that i need to upgrade my graphics card driver or install compatible hardware, i tryed both, but nothing worked, i found a way to disable it, but then when the program opens and when i press to start, it just auto closes and it wont open anything, my computer is kinda old, but im really sure that this computer can run it even with some lag, i tryed even the old version and i still get the same errors.. i'm sorry that i made you lose time reading this, but if there is anyway anyone that could help me, please do?
    Cause me and my friends tryed alot stuff on this and nothing worked.. and i dont really have money for new computer or drivers, and my family dont really wanna share (Family problems) and i really wanna use this program to help me to study, if theres any questions about my computer or drivers and stuff pls message me! c; thanks for taking time reading this~





    I am someone that loves space alot! And i will be glad to teach ppl c:
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 20:13 | Message # 443
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 754
    Status: Offline
    there is a file named se.log in your Space Engine folder, under a subfolder named system. Could you please attach that file in a post? I'm afraid your computer simply can't manage to run SE, but that file contains more precise informations.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    NansiilievaaDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 20:43 | Message # 444
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Bulgaria
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Ive sended you a pm! c:
    Or here's the file https://www.dropbox.com/s/z3u79kkichys57v/se.log?dl=0





    I am someone that loves space alot! And i will be glad to teach ppl c:

    Edited by Nansiilievaa - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 21:06
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 00:27 | Message # 445
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Quote Nansiilievaa ()
    here's the file

    Whoa ._. First, you're using a version of SE that's very old. But the reason it doesn't work is that your graphics card is extremely obsolete. SpaceEngine requires a graphics card capable of running OpenGL 3.3 or higher. Your card is 9 years old and extremely weak, and only supports OpenGL 2.1. It is impossible to run SpaceEngine on it. Sorry.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    NansiilievaaDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 08:17 | Message # 446
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Bulgaria
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Whoa ._. First, you're using a version of SE that's very old. But the reason it doesn't work is that your graphics card is extremely obsolete. SpaceEngine requires a graphics card capable of running OpenGL 3.3 or higher. Your card is 9 years old and extremely weak, and only supports OpenGL 2.1. It is impossible to run SpaceEngine on it. Sorry.

    Yes i know that, and when i stop the openGL from a .txt , it runs but when i press to start the tour, it just closes, probably i need this OpenGL , idk~





    I am someone that loves space alot! And i will be glad to teach ppl c:
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 11:00 | Message # 447
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    The only way you will be able to use SpaceEngine is if you upgrade your computer with a new graphics card. If your computer cannot be upgraded, you will have to buy a new one.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AndroverseDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 06:46 | Message # 448
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    I'm getting these glitches on just about every planet I go to, when I'm close to the surface for a short time the planet glitches out and these very annoying squares show up, I've tried the recommendations but no luck, (clearing cache and a fresh install). I've also tried texture compression, nope. I'm using 0.9.7.4.
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 15:24 | Message # 449
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    Androverse,
    open the 'user.cfg' in an editor and change

    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.001'

    to
    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.002'

    or maybe something higher.

    The 'user.cfg' is in the folder '[SpaceEngine]\config'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 18:17 | Message # 450
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Androverse, screenshots? Log? Something helpful please?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 30 of 36«1228293031323536»
    Search: