ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    JamjarsDate: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 02:52 | Message # 316
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I've found what seems to be a lighting bug in a close binary star system. It occurs when one of the stars eclipses the other relative to the planet:



    The planet darkens considerably, which seems normal because technically the amount of light is cut roughly in half, but I'm not sure. The real issue is the "flickering" seen in the GIF above. I found that the flickering will go away if time is sped up and the stars are no longer overlapping/eclipsing each other.

    I haven't seen anything similar to this before. I'm not sure if it's because I haven't examined a close binary with planets in this configuration, or if because something has happened to my system to cause this graphical glitch. One thing I did notice is that the stars are exceptionally bright, which may or may not have something to do with the light glitch.

    I made a video of the phenomenon acted out and you may find it more helpful than the GIF:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7CCoEUJEApo

    Edit: My apologies, as JackDole pointed out this was most likely already listed as the "Eclipse bug". It appears I was more excited about being able to upload a youtube video and make a GIF than to actually take a proper look and see if the issue was already known. Oops!

    Attachments: 8187244.log(36.0 Kb)


    Edited by Jamjars - Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 18:15
     
    JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 07:19 | Message # 317
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    Quote Jamjars ()
    I've found what seems to be a lighting bug in a close binary star system. It occurs when one of the stars eclipses the other relative to the plane

    Maybe this is this bug:
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    zinitradDate: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 13:25 | Message # 318
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline


    Anybody got any ideas about what's causing my issue?
     
    PENDate: Thursday, 29.10.2015, 08:09 | Message # 319
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pakistan
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    PLEase help me
     
    MajorTomDate: Thursday, 29.10.2015, 21:30 | Message # 320
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 26
    Status: Offline
    PEN,

    your computer work with an intel hd2000/3000/4000 graficengine?





    Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
    Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good


    Edited by MajorTom - Thursday, 29.10.2015, 21:31
     
    PENDate: Friday, 30.10.2015, 16:07 | Message # 321
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pakistan
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Sorry that I took a day to replay but I have fix the problem , I just clean installed windows 10 ( was using win 7 before) now I have win 10 64 bit version, ofcourse I kept my personal files I guess the problem was in the DLL files (as I found while googleing this problem).

    BUT! this is the reality of life, one thing comes good other becomes bad ! I lag when I go to a star or planet by going near I mean trying to go to the surface. Do I need to just wait it off for the bodies and textures to render or do I have to do something ?

    I have a Intel Core 2 duo E8400 @3.00 , 2.99 GHz,
    6 gb of ram and windows 10 64 bit as mentioned above.
    Now about my gpu , umm, its not the best but here it is ,
    ATI Radeon HD 2400 PRO , long story short , It has 256 MB of memory.
    Now, I am completely aware that you need atleast 512 MB to run SE but believe me it works with a 256 mb card( I just used the program) but then again I get soo much lag when going near a star ,I mostly get 60 + frames but when I go newa a star or planet (so near that its TEXTURES start to show ) the frames drop to 11 frames persecond and upon going closer it lags even more and gets to 3 FPS .

    I have turned procedural STARS on , all the rest of bodies and unchecked from procedural.
    A bit of help will be appricated,
    thanks for making that amazing piece of software , Space Engineer.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 30.10.2015, 16:29 | Message # 322
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4800
    Status: Offline
    Quote PEN ()
    I mostly get 60 + frames but when I go newa a star or planet (so near that its TEXTURES start to show ) the frames drop to 11 frames persecond and upon going closer it lags even more and gets to 3 FPS .

    This is why system requirements said "GPU with 512 Mb". This limits not only video memory, but also generation of graphics cards. 256 Mb must be very old and therefore slow GPU. It's impossible to help here.





     
    PENDate: Friday, 30.10.2015, 18:23 | Message # 323
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pakistan
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    isnt there a way for me to cut down textures to such a low quality that my gpu can handle it ?
    Hopefully I will get a better gpu soon!
     
    ElitecomentarisDate: Tuesday, 03.11.2015, 01:39 | Message # 324
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Mexico
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Hello. I've been toying around Space Engine for over a month with little to no issues, up until today.

    I've noticed that Space Engine is working as if my keyboard had a different language configuration than the one I have. My keyboard is a spanish keyboard, but no problems had arisen from this previously, but now, for example, if I want to press the key for increasing the magnitude limit (the one I've been using for over a month), which is "]", it registers it as an "¿".

    I've gone as far as reinstalling SE, but the problem still persists.

    Anybody know what could be causing it/how could it be solved?


    Edited by Elitecomentaris - Tuesday, 03.11.2015, 03:04
     
    JadestarDate: Wednesday, 04.11.2015, 04:17 | Message # 325
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 70
    Status: Offline
    I still need help with my issue of Space Engine 0.9.7.3 crashing on startup.

    Edited by Jadestar - Sunday, 15.11.2015, 07:14
     
    WatcherDate: Sunday, 08.11.2015, 16:30 | Message # 326
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Brazil
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    SE needs to correct this issue:

    * Wolf 359 Abs. Mag. 12 where real Abs. Mag. is 16,55.
     
    giacomolawranceDate: Sunday, 08.11.2015, 17:06 | Message # 327
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Giants and supergiants don't load right: https://gyazo.com/182079b060548c812ffabb5d6b8c1682
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 09.11.2015, 11:02 | Message # 328
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    giacomolawrance, post your se.log file as described at the top of the thread.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    JadestarDate: Sunday, 15.11.2015, 07:22 | Message # 329
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 70
    Status: Offline
    It's been 7 months since my first help request on this and 2 months exactly to the day since my last request so I am reposting the following in hopes I might be able to finally run 0.9.7.3 before the end of 2015.

    Please help if you can. I am not the only one having this issue

    I am really hoping that someone can help.

    I've been following this thread for months in hopes that a solution would work.

    I posted back on page 4 the following:

    Quote
    Help needed.....

    The new version is crashing upon launch for me. Meanwhile an installation of 0.9.7.2 runs just fine.

    My video card is an AMD R9 270X.

    My se.log file is attached.


    The solution offered was:

    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Quote Jadestar ()
    The new version is crashing upon launch for me.

    Try deleting atioglxx.dll from the system folder.



    I've tried this but still haven't been able to get past the crash at startup. (see screenshot)

    Before deleting atioglxx.dl:


    AFTER deleting atioglxx.dl:


    As you can see, there is no change. :(

    Has anyone else with an ATI card had this problem persist after deleting atioglxx.dll? Did you eventually solve it?

    I have no problems running .0.9.7.2 but 0.9.7.3 and higher all crash on startup.

    I've done several clean installs of 0.9.7.2 + the 0.9.7.3 patch without any success at all. I really hope I am not going to be stuck with 0.9.7.2. That would be incredibly sad. :(

    I love Space Engine, I've even donated. I don't want to get left behind.

    My attached log is here: http://en.spaceengine.org/_fr/29/9039229.log


    Edited by Jadestar - Sunday, 15.11.2015, 07:32
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 15.11.2015, 09:30 | Message # 330
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8717
    Status: Offline
    Jadestar, try moving your SpaceEngine folder to somewhere other than Program Files. You can also try running as administrator.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Search: