ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 34 of 42«1232333435364142»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Custom Universe ((Mod Dump))
[Community Addon] Custom Universe
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 08.07.2016, 18:55 | Message # 496
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Is anyone working on a Total procedural solar system (besides orbits)? Or can someone give me the correct steps for making one or creating it themselves?

Edited by steeljaw354 - Friday, 08.07.2016, 18:55
 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 08.07.2016, 20:11 | Message # 497
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, LoL that's what i'm making ;3




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 08.07.2016, 21:19 | Message # 498
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Estimation of when it will be done?
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 23:48 | Message # 499
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
a Total procedural solar system

Okay, here is a script for a total procedural solar system. I have removed everything that has to do with the surface of the planet.
I have not changed Radius and Mass of the planet.
If you want to change that too, you can do it easily yourself.

The earth looks like this:




ESI is 1.0 !!! biggrin

But only 2.4% O2 ! sad



For SE 0.974 RC3.

Attachments: 0993818.jpg(325Kb) · 6599191.jpg(282Kb) · 2328692.jpg(349Kb) · TotProSol.sc(35Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 12:38
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 13:37 | Message # 500
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
There are a few things which don't really sit well with me, you did a really good job though.
- Earth has non-procedural clouds
- Mars has non-procedural clouds
- Io has a strange blue glow
- Europa has black dots
(Images below)

Attachments: 5783492.jpg(382Kb) · 9625705.jpg(349Kb)
 
RoswellDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 14:36 | Message # 501
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 500
Status: Offline
In Addons/planets doesn't work, I have something mistaken ?

Edited by Roswell - Saturday, 09.07.2016, 19:14
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 05:09 | Message # 502
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
In Addons/planets doesn't work, I have something mistaken ?


Correct me if I'm wrong, I think it's supposed to be Addons/catalogs/planets.
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 06:01 | Message # 503
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 500
Status: Offline
Quote ShadowRaikou ()
Correct me if I'm wrong, I think it's supposed to be Addons/catalogs/planets.


LOL I forgot to add "catalogs" I mean "addons/catalogs/planets" not "addons/planets".


Edited by Roswell - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 06:01
 
BambusmanDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:27 | Message # 504
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
i'm going to work on a few more nebulas any suggestion, request? (no real objects)

Edited by Bambusman - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:27
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:31 | Message # 505
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote Bambusman ()
i'm going to work on a few more nebulas any suggestion, request? (no real objects)


Perhaps something with the color scheme of the Mutara Nebula from Star Trek 2?
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 10:21 | Message # 506
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
I have updated the script for the procedural Sol system, so that also the clouds are generated procedurally.

There can be no assurance that always the same result is produced. This may be dependent on other installed addons.

For example, it should not be used together with other add-ons that change the solar system.

The green spots on Io may possibly be caused by my Space Station (JDOneWheelRC3.pak). I have no idea why!

With:


Without the Space Station:


Oddly enough, this happens only in my Steam installation. In my default installation in which I have dozens of other add-ons, that does not happen!


Quote Roswell ()
In Addons/planets doesn't work, I have something mistaken ?

If you talk about my script for a procedural solar system:
If you did it in 'addons\catalogs\planets', it should work. As it does for me, and apparently also for other people!

And, as I said, it should not be used together with other addons that change the solar system.

Attachments: 7317199.jpg(376Kb) · 8090408.jpg(333Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
ShadowRaikouDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 11:06 | Message # 507
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
JackDole, Is there a way to get your Procedural Solar System as a separate star? I tend to do this with addons that change the SS, like the Solar System 3000 or the Solar System 5 billion years one.
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 13:19 | Message # 508
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
An (almost) totally procedurally generated Sol system at another location.
(200 parsecs from here.)



ShadowRaikou,
I have set before all names a 'P.'.
Although actually only required for planets with moons, I did it with all planets and moons.
And I used only the common names. Names like 'Jupiter IV' or '(136108) Haumea' I have removed.
Of course, it lacks all the small moons and asteroids that are not in the SolarSys.sc.

Only tested with SE 0.974 RC3.

Attachments: 8326749.jpg(375Kb) · TPSol.sc(0Kb) · TPSolSys.sc(30Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 13:32
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 13:42 | Message # 509
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
JackDole, Wow, thanks. I just like to have the real system there without reloading is all. biggrin
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 14:39 | Message # 510
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
That is even more amazing than the first one, so I don't have to remove the actual solar system to do it.
To make it even more procedural can you somehow do a procedural system with procedural orbits but still have it look like the solar system with another type of star? (Same planet order)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 14:47
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Custom Universe ((Mod Dump))
Page 34 of 42«1232333435364142»
Search: