ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » The recent batch (Kepler-436 to -443) & something cool in SE
The recent batch (Kepler-436 to -443) & something cool in SE
dissemblyDate: Saturday, 10.01.2015, 23:24 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
I've just been playing around by adding in Kepler-438, 440, 441, 442, 437, 436, 439, 443, and KOI-4427 (9 new potential rocky planets published in the recent paper - http://www.cfa.harvard.edu/news/2015-04 - pdf downloadable at: https://www.cfa.harvard.edu/~torres/smallHZ/smallHZplanets.pdf ). I also added in the unconfirmed exoplanet candidate KOI-2194.03 (because I thought it sounded interesting - a 400-day year around a hotter star).

I put unicellular life around younger stars, and multicellular life around older stars. I did this just for fun, others may want to delete life from the worlds that aren't well situated (all except 439, 440, 442 and 443 according to the Exoplanet app's habitable zones). Kepler-439 is a potentially 7-9 billion year old system, so I gave it a pair of strange moons to indicate some sort of past planetary engineering by an advanced civilisation.

I found something interesting - sorry if this is obvious to others, but it seems like when I tell SpaceEngine to put life in a planet that it decides is actually quite hot, it adjusts the atmospheric pressure to keep water as a volatile.

For example, in the below code, KOI-2194.03 came out with a surface temperature of about 430K. SpaceEngine gave it a 150K greenhouse effect. At first I found this a bit annoying and was about to go in and force it to play fair, because I thought, "430K does not give you liquid water". Then I looked at the atmospheric pressure, and noticed that it was 5 atmospheres. I looked at a phase diagram, and this seems to be right on the line between water as a liquid and water as a vapour - meaning you can still have both seas and clouds (and presumably life) on this world.

I don't know if this was just a really cool coincidence, or if SpaceEngine is very clever. I left it the way it was.

Added (10.01.2015, 15:34)
---------------------------------------------
The stars code:

Added (10.01.2015, 15:35)
---------------------------------------------
Half the planets:

Added (10.01.2015, 15:36)
---------------------------------------------
The other half of the planets code:

Added (10.01.2015, 15:44)
---------------------------------------------
(I should add that KOI-4427.01 is also unconfirmed, according to the paper it has "a non-negligible chance of being a false positve". I'm not sure why I included it, but as you can see the unconfirmed ones don't bother me for the purposes of fun.)

Added (10.01.2015, 22:24)
---------------------------------------------
Oh wow, I should mention that this is with 0.9.7.1 - I only just noticed that 0.9.7.2 has been released just then! Results, therefore, may vary.

 
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 12.01.2015, 08:01 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote dissembly ()
Added (10.01.2015, 22:24)
---------------------------------------------
Oh wow, I should mention that this is with 0.9.7.1 - I only just noticed that 0.9.7.2 has been released just then! Results, therefore, may vary.


Does this mean the newly discovered exoplanets 438b & 442b are already included in default installation of SE 0.9.7.2 or we need to install this addon to see them? unsure
 
JadestarDate: Monday, 12.01.2015, 19:37 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()

Does this mean the newly discovered exoplanets 438b & 442b are already included in default installation of SE 0.9.7.2 or we need to install this addon to see them?


You must add them since they were announced after SE 0.9.7.2 was released.

Kepler-186f is still missing from SE 0.9.7.2 so I don't know how much they updated the list of exoplanets.

I had no problem adding planets in 0.9.7.2 but I have no idea how to do so with the new .pak system.

Any ideas, anyone?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 12:59 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Just my own personal view, but if you are going to add recent exoplanets it is preferable that you only use available information and not fill in the blanks yourself. By this I mean adding things like NoRings/Life/atmospheres and instead let the engine take the known information and generate the planets.

Other than that small gripe, nice addon. I have added it to 0.9.7.2 and so far it seems to work just fine.



I have attached the adjusted version to this post as the exoplanets catalog file. The attached script has, besides the moons, speculative attributes removed. I only left the moons for a bit of variety.

Exoplanets.sc goes in
SpaceEngine 0.972\catalogs\planets

I have made no changes to the above Star catalog entries but I have attached the catalog file for ease of use for those who want it.

The Star catalog goes in
SpaceEngine 0.972\catalogs\stars

Attachments: ExoPlanets.sc(296Kb) · ExoPlanetsSuns.sc(136Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JadestarDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 14:51 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
@DoctorOfSpace

Is there any reason the Kepler-186 system is missing?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 14:54 | Message # 6
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Jadestar ()
Is there any reason the Kepler-186 system is missing?


It is missing because nobody has added it.

I only edited what was supplied in this thread, I didn't add anything.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JadestarDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 15:31 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
It is missing because nobody has added it.

I only edited what was supplied in this thread, I didn't add anything.


Thanks. One more question: Are we supposed to extract the .pak files in order to add planets, stars, etc?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 15:48 | Message # 8
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Yes. If you want to make edits you have to extract the catalogs, the engine will load the newest files.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JadestarDate: Tuesday, 13.01.2015, 16:50 | Message # 9
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Thanks again Doctor, you've been very helpful.
 
Tangle10Date: Friday, 16.01.2015, 03:06 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Yes. If you want to make edits you have to extract the catalogs, the engine will load the newest files.

The engine will load the newest files... and then decide to reject them.





Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 16.01.2015, 13:05 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
and then decide to reject them.


Shouldn't happen but the pak system is a new implementation and minor bugs are to be expected.

Personally I just extract them, make a backup copy, and then delete the pak so the engine only has loose files to go off of.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » The recent batch (Kepler-436 to -443) & something cool in SE
Page 1 of 11
Search: